Gale Encyclopedia Of American Law 3Rd Edition Volume 10 P27 ppsx
[…] The most controversial part of VAWA was the provision giving gender-based victims of violence a CAUSE OF ACTION against their GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LAW, 3RD E DITION 248 VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT OF 1994 attackers. (42 USCA § 13981) “A person (including a person who acts under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and PUNITIVE DAMAGES, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate,” stated the pertinent part of the act. Congress deter- mined that it had the right to enact this provision under the COMMERCE CLA USE of the Constitution, which allows it to regulate inter- state commerce, and under the Fourteenth Amendment’s EQUAL PROTECTION clause.