1. Trang chủ
[…] In other words, either the District, as a federal enclave, enacts federal law, including D.C.Code § 7-2502.02 (a)(4), or the District is a “State” and D.C.Code § 7-2502.02 (a)(4) is state legislation to which the unincorporated Second Amendment does not apply. 34 “The President of the United States shall be the Commander-in-Chief of the militia of the District of Columbia.” D.C.Code § 49-409 (emphasis added); see also id. § 49-404 (“The enrolled militia shall not be subject to any duty except when called into the serv ice of the United States, or to aid the civil authorities in the execution of the laws or suppression of riots.”); id. § 49-405 (“Whenever it shall be necessary to call out any portion of the enrolled militia the Commander -in-Chief shall order out, by draft or otherwise, or ac cept as volunteers as many as required.”). 35 See, e.g., 4 Pa.Code § 7.211(a) (“The Governor will retain command of State peacekeeping forces during a civil disorder.”) (emphasis added), (d) (“In the event of disorder, [w]eapons carried by the National Guard will not be loaded nor will bayonets be fixed without the specific order of