1. Trang chủ
[…] Unlike a State Governor who can mobilize the State militia during civil unrest, 35 the Mayor of the District must request the President to mobilize the District’s militia. D.C.Code § 49-103 (“[I]t shall be lawful for the Mayor of the District of Columbia to call on the Comman der-in- Chief to aid in suppressing violence and enforcing the laws; the Commander-in-Chief shall thereupon order out so much and such portion of the militia as he may deem necessary to suppress the same. ”). See generally Seegars, 297 F.Supp.2d at 240-41 (discussing structure of District’smilitia). To sum up, there is no dispute that the Constitution, case law and applicable statutes all establish that the District is not a State within the meaning of the Second Amen dment.