1. Trang chủ
[…] hydrocarbons are used This includes expanding the feedstock applications of hydrocarbons through the development of uses of carbon dioxide in cement, chemical and power applications, and, longer term, new carbonbased products In turn, this will lend support to long-term, potentially very large, CO2 value chains, particularly if carbon becomes a feedstock for other industrial processes and new materials This sort of paradigm shift is made more feasible the sooner a viable CCUS value chain develops 40 Expanding Carbon Capture in Texas IX Appendix Liability Legislation Tex Health & Safety Code § 382.502 (2009): “Offshore Geologic Storage of Carbon Dioxide.” Authorizes various state agencies to construct an offshore, deep subsurface geologic repository for carbon dioxide on state-owned land Tex Health & Safety Code Ann § 382.507 (2009): “The right, title, and interest in carbon dioxide acquired under this section are the property of the permanent school fund and shall be administered and controlled by the board.” Tex Health & Safety Code Ann § 382.508 (2009): “On the date the permanent school fund, under Section 382.507, acquires the right, title, and interest in carbon dioxide, the producer of the carbon dioxide is relieved of liability for any act or omission regarding the carbon dioxide in the carbon