1. Trang chủ
[…] Authorizes various state agencies to construct an offshore, deep subsurface geologic repository for carbon dioxide on state-owned land Tex Health & Safety Code Ann § 382.507 (2009): “The right, title, and interest in carbon dioxide acquired under this section are the property of the permanent school fund and shall be administered and controlled by the board.” Tex Health & Safety Code Ann § 382.508 (2009): “On the date the permanent school fund, under Section 382.507, acquires the right, title, and interest in carbon dioxide, the producer of the carbon dioxide is relieved of liability for any act or omission regarding the carbon dioxide in the carbon dioxide repository.” However, it expressly provides that it does not relieve any person who contracts with the board of liability for any act or omission regarding the construction or operation, as applicable, of a carbon dioxide repository (i.e., a geologic storage site) Tex H & S Code §382.508(c) Storage Fund