1. Trang chủ
[…] bag bans is governed by the Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1993.147 It was under this Act that plastic bag ordinances both have been challenged in Laredo Merchants Ass’n148 and Hilex Poly Co v City of Dallas,149 and have been considered by the Texas Attorney General.150 It is this Act which will continue to control the analysis in Texas Therefore, it is imperative to understand what precisely that analysis looks like and what change, if any, needs to be made in order to secure the future of Texas environments The specific clause of the Solid Waste Disposal Act under which all challenges come is Section 361.0961, which states in relevant part that: A local government or other political subdivision may not adopt an ordinance, rule, or regulation to prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized amendment was made following the Laredo Merchs Ass’n case, it may be an attempt to preempt any argument similar to that made by the merchants in that case 146 City of Laredo v Laredo Merchs Ass’n, 550 S.W.3d 586, 592–93 (Tex 2018) 147 TEX HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN § 361.0961 148 See generally