1. Trang chủ
[…] Louisiana is given the free and unrestricted use of the water in this reach.61 Enhancement of Water Quality in the Basin The negotiators encountered great difficulty in arriving at a consensus on the compact provisions dealing with the pollution and natural deterioration of the water of the Red River basin The Red River Valley Association, one of the most influential organizations in the basin, supported a compact apportioning the water of the river but opposed the creation of a strong regional valley authority.61 Of more importance, however, the evolution of 609 Red River Compact, art VII, § 7.02(b), 94 Stat 3314 610 Id 611 Id § 7.03(b), 94 Stat 3314-15 The pledge by Arkansas to take "affirmative steps" is triggered when the use of water in Arkansas reduces the flow at the Arkansas-Louisiana state line to the following amounts: "(1) Ouachita River-780 cfs; (2) Bayou Bartholomew-80 cfs; (3) Boeuf River-40 cfs; (4) Bayou Macon 40 cfs." Id Since Arkansas does not guarantee to maintain a minimum low flow to Louisiana in Reach IV, this pledge of affirmative action appears difficult to enforce 612 Id., art VIII, § 8.01, 94 Stat 3315 613 Red River Valley Ass'n 1959 Platform, at 4, (adopted at 33d Annual Meeting, Apr