obrien-grosso-2011-msu-law-review
[…] N.C GEN STAT §§ 15A-2011(a)-(c), 15A-2012(a) Second, the Kentucky law requires the defendant to prove “that race was the basis of the decision to seek the death penalty” and to prove it “by clear and convincing evidence.”