obrien-grosso-2011-msu-law-review
[…] blood found on his car, but the SBI’s report omitted the fact that more sensitive follow-up tests did not indicate the presence of blood.202 This discovery prompted an independent investigation of the North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation (SBI).203 Two former FBI agents 196 Christine C Mumma, The North Carolina Actual Innocence Commission: Uncommon Perspectives Joined by a Common Cause, 52 DRAKE L REV 647, 648 (2004) 197 Id at 650-51 198 Id at 653 For more information see INNOCENCE INQUIRY COMMISSION, http://www.innocencecommission-nc.gov/ (last visited Nov 6, 2011) 199 N.C GEN STAT § 15A-1460 (1) (2011) (defining “claim of factual innocence” as being based on “credible, verifiable evidence of innocence that has not previously been presented at trial or considered at a hearing granted through postconviction relief”); § 15A1469(h) (stating the standard of proof and authority to vacate a conviction) 200 State v Taylor, 447 S.E.2d 360 (N.C 1994) (affirming Taylor’s conviction for first-degree murder); Robbie Brown, Judges Free Inmate on Recommendation of Special Innocence Panel, N.Y TIMES, Feb 17, 2010,