Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] satisfies our Constitution and the laws of war Accordingly, this Article presents historical, legal, and policy reasons in support of a satisfactory balance between civil liberties and our national security as they relate to non-United States citizens 25 In so doing, this Article argues that the current process, which does not altogether deprive detainees of a right of access to Article III courts, but rather merely delays such access while ensuring four levels of review, is necessary to safeguard the country during this national emergency Part I of this Article focuses on Article I, Section 9, Clause of the United States Constitution, which authorizes the suspension of habeas corpus "when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it," and proceeds to outline the history of the suspension of the Great Writ Criticism surrounding the Bush administration's decisions about how to safeguard the United States seems to these writers to be particularly ill-founded when one considers that the President's actions pale in comparison to