Trang 2Inside Forensic Psychology
[…] Every state has adopted the Dusky standard verbatim or with minor
revi-sions or expanrevi-sions (Zapf & Roesch, 2009) For example, Illinois is one state that has modified its competency (i.e., fitness) standard and expanded it to include specific functional abilities The Illinois Statute (725 ILCS 5/104-10, 1963) states:
A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him
or to assist in his defense (n.p.)
Because states differ on this issue, this highlights the importance of ners consulting their state statutes for competency standards prior to conduct-ing CST evaluations (Grisso, 2003; Zapf & Roesch, 2009)
practitio-Although the Dusky ruling does not clearly identify mental illness as a