In that case, the Court accepted the criminal-prohibitory/civil-regulatory distinction of the lower courts, ruling that the Cabazon Band of Mission Indians in California had the right to operate high-stakes bingo and poker games on its reservation because the state’s gaming laws were civil-regulatory and thus could not be applied to on-reservation gaming activities. Concern over Indian gaming had been building in Congress during the 1980s, and Congress responded to California v. Cabazon by passing the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA), (25 U.S.C.A. §§ 2701 et seq.) in 1988. The IGRA specifically provides that Indian tribes “have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of CRIMINAL LAW and PUBLIC POLICY , prohibit such gaming activity.” The sponsors of IGRA claimed that one of the bill’s main goals was to use gaming as a means of “promoting tribal economic development, self- sufficiency, and strong tribal governments.”