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Nissan quest esm tai lieu sua chua phan 1

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Tài liệu hướng dẫn sửa chữa xe Nissan quest esm tai lieu sua chua phan 1 . Cung cấp các thông tin cần thiết cho Kỹ thuật viên tiến hành chẩn đoán, sửa chữa nhanh chóng, chính xác hiệu quả, hợp lý

BODY SECTION AP ADJUSTABLE PEDAL A B C D E CONTENTS SERVICE INFORMATION ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM PRECAUTIONS Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" Automatic Drive Positioner Adjustable Pedal Adjustable Pedal (Only Manual Operation Model) Trouble Diagnosis Removal and Installation F G H AP J K L M N O P Revision: October 2008 AP-1 2009 Quest PRECAUTIONS < SERVICE INFORMATION > SERVICE INFORMATION PRECAUTIONS Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000004277421 The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain types of collision This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules The SRS system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Manual WARNING: • To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer • Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag Module, see the SRS section • Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Service Manual SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness connectors Revision: October 2008 AP-2 2009 Quest ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM < SERVICE INFORMATION > ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM A Automatic Drive Positioner Adjustable Pedal INFOID:0000000004277422 Automatic drive positioner adjustable pedal Refer to SE-11, "Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" Adjustable Pedal (Only Manual Operation Model) B INFOID:0000000004277423 C COMPONENT PARTS AND HARNESS CONNECTOR LOCATION D E F G H ALJIA0478ZZ Pedal adjusting switch B22 Pedal adjusting motor E109 (view with instrument lower panel LH removed) AP SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The adjustable pedal system power supply is controlled by the pedal adjusting switch Power is supplied at all times • through 40A fusible link (letter m, located in the fuse and fusible link box) • to circuit breaker-2 terminal • through circuit breaker-2 terminal • to pedal adjusting switch terminal Ground is supplied • to pedal adjusting switch terminal • through body grounds B7 and B19 When pedal is adjusted forward, power is supplied • through pedal adjusting switch terminal • to pedal adjusting motor terminal Then ground is supplied • to pedal adjusting motor terminal • through pedal adjusting switch terminal • through pedal adjusting switch terminal • through body grounds B7 and B19 With power and ground supplied, accelerator and brake pedals move forward When pedal is adjusted backward, power is supplied • through pedal adjusting switch terminal • to pedal adjusting motor terminal Then ground is supplied • to pedal adjusting motor terminal • through pedal adjusting switch terminal • through pedal adjusting switch terminal • through body grounds B7 and B19 With power and ground supplied, accelerator and brake pedals move backward Revision: October 2008 AP-3 J K L M N O P 2009 Quest ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM < SERVICE INFORMATION > WIRING DIAGRAM — PEDAL — AAJWA0018GB Revision: October 2008 AP-4 2009 Quest ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM < SERVICE INFORMATION > Trouble Diagnosis INFOID:0000000004277426 A WORK FLOW Check the symptom and customer's requests Perform the preliminary check Refer to "PRELIMINARY CHECK" According to the trouble diagnosis chart, repair or replace the cause of the malfunction Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS CHART BY SYMPTOM" Does adjustable pedal system operate normally? YES: GO TO NO: GO TO Inspection End B C D PRELIMINARY CHECK 1.CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MECHANISM E Check the following • Movable part of accelerator pedal or brake pedal is deformed or there is foreign material in it • Accelerator pedal or brake pedal is deformed or broken OK or NG OK >> Preliminary check is OK NG >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part and check again F G TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS CHART BY SYMPTOM NOTE: Always check the WORK FLOW before troubleshooting Refer to "WORK FLOW" Symptom Adjustable pedal system does not operate H Diagnosis/service procedure Reference page Pedal adjusting switch power supply and ground circuit inspection AP-5, "Trouble Diagnosis" Pedal adjusting motor circuit inspection AP-5, "Trouble Diagnosis" J Replace pedal adjusting motor AP-6, "Removal and Installation" K AP Pedal Adjusting Switch Power Supply And Ground Inspection 1.CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SWITCH POWER SUPPLY L M Turn ignition switch OFF Disconnect pedal adjusting switch connector Check voltage between pedal adjusting switch connector B22 terminal and ground - Ground : Battery voltage N OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> Repair or replace harness O LIIA0894E 2.CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT Revision: October 2008 AP-5 P 2009 Quest ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM < SERVICE INFORMATION > Check continuity between pedal adjusting switch connector B22 terminal and ground - Ground : Continuity should exist OK or NG OK >> Replace pedal adjusting switch NG >> Repair or replace harness LIIA0896E Pedal Adjusting Motor Circuit Inspection 1.CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SWITCH Turn ignition switch OFF Disconnect pedal adjusting switch Check continuity between pedal adjusting switch terminals as follows Terminals 4 Condition Continuity Pedal adjusting switch forward Yes Pedal adjusting switch neutral No Pedal adjusting switch backward Yes Pedal adjusting switch neutral No Pedal adjusting switch backward Yes Pedal adjusting switch neutral No Pedal adjusting switch forward Yes Pedal adjusting switch neutral No LIIA0897E OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> Replace pedal adjusting switch 2.CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR HARNESS Disconnect pedal adjusting motor Check continuity between pedal adjusting switch connector B22 terminals 2, and pedal adjusting motor connector E109 terminals 1, 2-2 3-1 : Continuity should exist : Continuity should exist Check continuity between pedal adjusting switch connector B22 terminals 2, and ground - Ground - Ground : Continuity should not exist : Continuity should not exist LIIA0898E OK or NG OK >> Replace pedal adjusting motor Refer to ACC-3, "Removal and Installation" NG >> Repair or replace harness Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004277427 Refer to ACC-3, "Removal and Installation" Revision: October 2008 AP-6 2009 Quest TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE SECTION AT AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE A B AT D E CONTENTS SERVICE INFORMATION TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS 39 DTC Inspection Priority Chart 39 Fail-Safe 39 How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair .41 A/T Electrical Parts Location 47 Circuit Diagram 49 Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis .49 Check Before Engine Is Started 54 Check at Idle 54 Cruise Test - Part 55 Cruise Test - Part 57 Cruise Test - Part 57 Shift Schedule 58 Symptom Chart 59 TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Value .66 CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) 69 Diagnosis Procedure .74 INDEX FOR DTC Alphabetical Index DTC No Index PRECAUTIONS Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" Precaution for On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of A/T and Engine Precaution for A/T Assembly or TCM Replacement Precaution Service Notice or Precaution PREPARATION 10 Special Service Tool 10 Commercial Service Tool 12 Description .77 On Board Diagnosis Logic .77 Possible Cause 77 DTC Confirmation Procedure 77 Wiring Diagram - AT - CAN .78 Diagnosis Procedure .79 Changing A/T Fluid 13 Checking A/T Fluid 13 A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning 14 A/T CONTROL SYSTEM 18 H I J K L M DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR 80 N Description .80 On Board Diagnosis Logic .80 Possible Cause 80 DTC Confirmation Procedure 80 Diagnosis Procedure .80 O DTC P0613 TCM PROCESSOR 82 P ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM 36 Introduction 36 OBD-II Function for A/T System 36 One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-II 36 OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 36 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) 38 Revision: October 2008 G DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE 77 A/T FLUID 13 Cross-Sectional View 18 Shift Mechanism 18 TCM Function 30 Input/Output Signal of TCM 32 CAN Communication 32 Line Pressure Control 32 Shift Control 33 Lock-Up Control 34 F AT-1 Description .82 On Board Diagnosis Logic .82 Possible Cause 82 DTC Confirmation Procedure 82 Diagnosis Procedure .82 2009 Quest DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 83 Description 83 On Board Diagnosis Logic 83 Possible Cause 83 DTC Confirmation Procedure 83 Wiring Diagram - AT - PNP/SW 84 Diagnosis Procedure 85 Component Inspection 87 On Board Diagnosis Logic 108 Possible Cause 108 DTC Confirmation Procedure 108 Wiring Diagram - AT - 1STSIG 109 Diagnosis Procedure 110 DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION 111 Description 111 On Board Diagnosis Logic 111 Possible Cause 111 DTC Confirmation Procedure 111 Wiring Diagram - AT - 2NDSIG 113 Diagnosis Procedure 115 DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT 88 Description 88 On Board Diagnosis Logic 88 Possible Cause 88 DTC Confirmation Procedure 88 Wiring Diagram - AT - FTS 89 Diagnosis Procedure 90 Component Inspection 91 DTC P0711 FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE 93 Description 93 On Board Diagnosis Logic 93 Possible Cause 93 DTC Confirmation Procedure 93 Wiring Diagram - AT - FTSP 94 Diagnosis Procedure 95 Component Inspection 96 DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR CIRCUIT 98 Description 98 On Board Diagnosis Logic 98 Possible Cause 98 DTC Confirmation Procedure 98 Wiring Diagram - AT - TRSC 99 Diagnosis Procedure .100 Component Inspection 100 DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION 116 Description 116 On Board Diagnosis Logic 116 Possible Cause 116 DTC Confirmation Procedure 116 Wiring Diagram - AT - 3RDSIG 117 Diagnosis Procedure 119 DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION 120 Description 120 On Board Diagnosis Logic 120 Possible Cause 120 DTC Confirmation Procedure 120 Wiring Diagram - AT - 4THSIG 121 Diagnosis Procedure 122 DTC P0735 A/T 5TH GEAR FUNCTION 123 Description 123 On Board Diagnosis Logic 123 Possible Cause 123 DTC Confirmation Procedure 123 Wiring Diagram - AT - 5THSIG 124 Diagnosis Procedure 126 DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCKUP) 127 Description 127 On Board Diagnosis Logic 127 Possible Cause 127 DTC Confirmation Procedure 127 Wiring Diagram - AT - TCCSIG 128 Diagnosis Procedure 129 DTC P0722 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR) CIRCUIT 102 Description .102 On Board Diagnosis Logic .102 Possible Cause 102 DTC Confirmation Procedure 102 Wiring Diagram - AT - VSSATC .103 Diagnosis Procedure .104 Component Inspection 104 DTC P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE) 130 Description 130 On Board Diagnosis Logic 130 Possible Cause 130 DTC Confirmation Procedure 130 Wiring Diagram - AT - PC/A 131 Diagnosis Procedure 132 Component Inspection 134 DTC P0726 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE 106 Description .106 On Board Diagnosis Logic .106 Possible Cause 106 DTC Confirmation Procedure 106 Diagnosis Procedure .106 DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A 135 DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION 108 Description 135 On Board Diagnosis Logic 135 Description .108 Revision: October 2008 AT-2 2009 Quest Possible Cause 135 DTC Confirmation Procedure 135 Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A 136 Diagnosis Procedure 137 Component Inspection 138 Component Inspection 168 DTC P0780 SHIFT 170 Description 170 On Board Diagnosis Logic 170 Possible Cause 170 DTC Confirmation Procedure 170 Wiring Diagram - AT - SFTFNC 171 Diagnosis Procedure 173 DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B 140 Description 140 On Board Diagnosis Logic 140 Possible Cause 140 DTC Confirmation Procedure 140 Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B 141 Diagnosis Procedure 142 Component Inspection 143 DTC P0795 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C (TCC AND SHIFT PRESSURE) 174 Description 174 On Board Diagnosis Logic 174 Possible Cause 174 DTC Confirmation Procedure 174 Wiring Diagram - AT - PC/C 175 Diagnosis Procedure 176 Component Inspection 177 DTC P0760 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C 145 Description 145 On Board Diagnosis Logic 145 Possible Cause 145 DTC Confirmation Procedure 145 Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/C 146 Diagnosis Procedure 147 Component Inspection 148 DTC P0797 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C STUCK ON 179 Description 179 On Board Diagnosis Logic 179 Possible Cause 179 DTC Confirmation Procedure 179 Wiring Diagram - AT - PC/CS 180 Diagnosis Procedure 181 Component Inspection 182 DTC P0762 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C STUCK ON 150 Description 150 On Board Diagnosis Logic 150 Possible Cause 150 DTC Confirmation Procedure 150 Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/CS 151 Diagnosis Procedure 152 Component Inspection 153 DTC P0825 LEVER SWITCH CIRCUIT 184 Description 184 On Board Diagnosis Logic 184 Possible Cause 184 DTC Confirmation Procedure 184 Wiring Diagram - AT - LVRSW 185 Diagnosis Procedure 186 Component Inspection 187 DTC P0765 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE D 155 Description 155 On Board Diagnosis Logic 155 Possible Cause 155 DTC Confirmation Procedure 155 Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/D 156 Diagnosis Procedure 157 Component Inspection 158 Description 188 On Board Diagnosis Logic 188 Possible Cause 188 DTC Confirmation Procedure 188 Wiring Diagram - AT - PWR/IN 189 Diagnosis Procedure 190 Component Inspection 191 DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM 192 AT D E F G H I J K L M N O Description 192 DTC P0775 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SHIFT PRESSURE) 165 TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS 193 Description 165 On Board Diagnosis Logic 165 Possible Cause 165 DTC Confirmation Procedure 165 Wiring Diagram - AT - PC/B 166 Diagnosis Procedure 167 O/D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On 193 Engine Cannot Be Started in "P" or "N" Position 194 In "P" Position, Vehicle Moves When Pushed 195 In "N" Position, Vehicle Moves 195 Large Shock ("N" to "D" Position) 196 Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in "R" Position 196 Revision: October 2008 B DTC P0882 TCM POWER INPUT SIGNAL 188 DTC P0770 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE E 160 Description 160 On Board Diagnosis Logic 160 Possible Cause 160 DTC Confirmation Procedure 160 Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/E 161 Diagnosis Procedure 162 Component Inspection 163 A AT-3 2009 Quest P Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in "D" or "L" Position 197 Vehicle Cannot Be Started from D1 198 A/T Does Not Shift: D1Ỉ D2 199 A/T Does Not Shift: D2Ỉ D3 200 A/T Does Not Shift: D3Ỉ D4 201 A/T Does Not Shift: D4Ỉ D5 202 A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up .203 A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition 203 Lock-up Is Not Released .204 A/T Does Not Shift: 5th gear Ỉ 4th gear, When Lever Switch "OFF" Ỉ "ON" 205 A/T Does Not Shift: 4th gear Ỉ 3rd gear, When Selector Lever "D" Ỉ "L" Position 206 A/T Does Not Shift: 3rd gear Ỉ 2nd gear, When Lever Switch "OFF" Ỉ "ON" 207 A/T Does Not Shift: 2nd gear Ỉ 1st gear, When Release Accelerator Pedal 207 Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine Brake .208 TCM Self-Diagnosis Does Not Activate 209 Control Valve Assembly 222 Transmission wire 222 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 224 Removal 224 Inspection After Removal 224 Installation 224 OVERHAUL 225 Component 225 Location of Needle Bearings, Bearing Races and Thrust Washers 231 DISASSEMBLY 232 Disassembly 232 REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS 251 Oil Pump, 2nd Coast Brake & 2nd Brake 251 One-Way Clutch Outer Race Sub Assembly & 2nd Coast Brake Hub & One-Way Clutch No.1 257 Transaxle Case Cover & B5 Brake 259 Differential Gear Assembly 265 A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM 211 Description .211 Shift Lock System Electrical Parts Location 211 Wiring Diagram - AT - SHIFT 212 Diagnosis Procedure .212 ASSEMBLY 268 SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM 215 SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) 292 Removal and Installation .215 Assembly (1) 268 Adjustment 275 Assembly (2) 276 KEY INTERLOCK CABLE 217 Component 217 Removal 217 Installation .218 ON-VEHICLE SERVICE 219 Revolution Sensor Replacement 219 Turbine Revolution Sensor Replacement 219 Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Adjustment 219 ATF Cooler 220 ATF Cooler Valve 220 Control Cable Adjustment 221 Side cover 222 Revision: October 2008 AT-4 General Specification 292 Shift Schedule 292 Stall Speed 293 Line Pressure 293 Time Lag 293 Shift Solenoid Valves 293 Solenoid Valves 294 Clutch, Gear and Brakes 294 Final Drive 296 A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 297 Turbine Revolution Sensor 297 Revolution Sensor 297 2009 Quest REAR VIEW MONITOR < SERVICE INFORMATION > REARVIEW CAMERA diagnostic mode Description DATA MONITOR Displays rearview camera control unit input/output data in real time ECU PART NUMBER Rearview camera control unit part number can be read WORK SUPPORT SELCT GUIDELINE PATTERN Side distance guideline is optional from two patterns ADJ GUIDELINE POSITION Side distance guideline is adjustable toward up and down, right and left Refer to DI-62, "Side Distance Guideline Correction" for detail DATA MONITOR Display Item List Display item [Unit] R POSI SIG [ON/OFF] ALL SIGNALS SELECTION FROM MENU X X Contents Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of R position signal input Side Distance Guideline Correction INFOID:0000000004278765 This mode is used to modify the side distance guidelines if they are dislocated from the rear view monitor image, because of variations of body/camera mounting conditions SIDE DISTANCE GUIDELINE CORRECTION PROCEDURE Create a correction line to modify the screen Draw lines on the rearward of the vehicle passing through the following points: 200 mm (7.87 inch) from both sides of the vehicle, and • *1: 0.5 m (1.5 feet) • *2: m (3 feet) • *3: m (7 feet) • *4: m (10 feet) and from the rear end of the bumper With the ignition switch OFF, connect CONSULT-III to the data link connector, then turn ignition switch ON Touch “REARVIEW CAMERA” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen CAUTION: Stop engine for safety when correcting side distance guideline SKIA5637E Revision: October 2008 DI-62 2009 Quest REAR VIEW MONITOR < SERVICE INFORMATION > Shift the A/T selector lever to R position A B C SKIA6103E D Touch “SELCT GUIDELINE PATTERN” on “SELECT WORK ITEM” screen Touch “UP” or “DOWN”, and select the guide line, “PATTERN NO 0” or “PATTERN NO 1”, which is the closest to the corrected line Touch “SAVE”, and confirm the guide line Touch “END” E F Touch “ADJ GUIDELINE POSITION” on “SELECT WORK ITEM” screen Adjust the guide line touching “X UP”, “X DOWN”, “Y UP” or “Y DOWN” so that the corrected line can fit the guide line 10 Touch “SAVE”, and confirm the guide line 11 Touch “END” to finish correcting Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection G H INFOID:0000000004278766 1.CHECK FUSES I Check for blown rear view camera system fuses Unit Rear view camera control unit Power source Fuse No Battery 31 Ignition switch ACC or ON J DI OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of problem before installing new fuse Refer to PG-3 L 2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector Check voltage between rear view camera control unit and ground M N Terminals (+) Connector B512 Terminal (–) OFF ACC O Ground Battery voltage Battery voltage Ground 0V Battery voltage WKIA2027E OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> Check harness for open between rear view camera control unit and fuse 3.CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT Revision: October 2008 DI-63 2009 Quest P REAR VIEW MONITOR < SERVICE INFORMATION > Turn ignition switch OFF Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and ground Continuity should exist OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> Repair harness or connector SKIA5081E 4.CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA GROUND CIRCUIT Disconnect rear view camera connector Check continuity between rear view camera harness connector D518 terminal and ground Continuity should exist OK or NG OK >> Inspection End NG >> Repair harness or connector SKIA5082E Rear View Is Not Displayed with the A/T Selector Lever in R Position INFOID:0000000004278767 1.BACK-UP LAMP INSPECTION Turn ignition switch ON Shift A/T selector lever to R position Does back-up lamp illuminate? YES >> GO TO NO >> Check back-up lamp system Refer to LT-88 2.CHECK REVERSE POSITION INPUT SIGNAL With CONSULT-III Select “DATA MONITOR” of “REARVIEW CAMERA” Operate ignition switch with “R POSI SIG” of “DATA MONITOR” and check operate status Without CONSULT-III Turn ignition switch OFF Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector Turn ignition switch ON Shift A/T selector lever to R position Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and ground Battery voltage should exist OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> Check harness for open or short between rear view camera control unit and park/neutral position (PNP) switch SKIA5086E 3.CHECK DISPLAY CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL Revision: October 2008 DI-64 2009 Quest REAR VIEW MONITOR < SERVICE INFORMATION > Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and ground Voltage A : Approx 5V B OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> GO TO C WKIA4198E 4.CHECK DISPLAY CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT D Turn ignition switch OFF Disconnect display control unit connector Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and display control unit harness connector M94 terminal E F Continuity should exist Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and ground Continuity should not exist G SKIA7149E H OK or NG OK >> Replace display control unit Refer to AV-148, "Removal and Installation" NG >> Repair harness or connector I 5.CHECK AV CONTROL SIGNAL Turn ignition switch OFF Connect rear view camera control unit connector Turn ignition switch ON Shift A/T selector lever to R position Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and ground Voltage J DI : Approx 0V OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> Replace rear view camera control unit Refer to DI-67, "Rear View Camera Control Unit" L SKIA7150E M 6.CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA OPEN CIRCUIT Turn ignition switch OFF Disconnect rear view camera connector Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and rear view camera harness connector D518 terminal N O Continuity should exist P Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and rear view camera harness connector D518 terminal SKIA5095E Continuity should exist Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal 10 and rear view camera harness connector D518 terminal Revision: October 2008 DI-65 2009 Quest REAR VIEW MONITOR < SERVICE INFORMATION > Continuity should exist OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> Repair harness or connector 7.CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA SHORT CIRCUIT Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and ground Continuity should not exist Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and ground Continuity should not exist Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal 10 and ground SKIA5098E Continuity should not exist OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> Repair harness on connector 8.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT Check power supply and ground circuit Refer to DI-63, "Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection" OK or NG OK >> GO TO NG >> Repair power supply or ground circuit 9.CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL Connect rear view camera control unit connector Turn ignition switch ON Shift A/T selector lever to R position Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal and ground Voltage : Approx 6V OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10 NG >> Replace the rear view camera control unit Refer to DI67, "Rear View Camera Control Unit" SKIA5099E 10.CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA SIGNAL Connect rear view camera connector Turn ignition switch ON Shift A/T selector lever to R position Check voltage signal between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal 10 and ground 10 - Ground: SKIA5100E SKIA4894E Revision: October 2008 DI-66 2009 Quest REAR VIEW MONITOR < SERVICE INFORMATION > OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11 NG >> Replace the rear view camera Refer to DI-68, "Rear View Camera" A 11.CHECK COMPOSITE SIGNAL OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT B Turn ignition switch OFF Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector and display unit connector Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 (A) terminal 12 and display unit harness connector M93 (B) terminal 15 C D Continuity should exist Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 (A) terminal 12 and ground E WKIA5377E Continuity should not exist OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12 NG >> Repair harness or connector F 12.CHECK COMPOSITE SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT G Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 (A) terminal 11 and display unit harness connector M93 (B) terminal H Continuity should exist I Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 (A) terminal 11 and ground J Continuity should not exist OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13 NG >> Repair harness or connector WKIA5378E DI 13.CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA CONTROL UNIT COMPOSITE SIGNAL L Connect rear view camera control unit connector and display unit connector Turn ignition switch ON Check voltage signal between rear view camera control unit harness connector B512 terminal 12 and ground M N 12 - Ground: WKIA1827E SKIA4896E P OK or NG OK >> Replace the display unit Refer to AV-148, "Removal and Installation" NG >> Replace the rear view camera control unit Refer to DI-67, "Rear View Camera Control Unit" Rear View Camera Control Unit INFOID:0000000004278768 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Revision: October 2008 DI-67 O 2009 Quest REAR VIEW MONITOR < SERVICE INFORMATION > Removal Disconnect the battery negative terminal Remove the front passenger seat Refer to SE-75, "Removal and Installation" Disconnect the rear view camera control unit connector Remove the screws (1) and remove the rear view camera control unit (2) LKIA0662E Installation Installation is in the reverse order of removal Rear View Camera INFOID:0000000004278769 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Removal Remove license lamp finisher Refer to EI-23 Disconnect rear view camera connector (1) Remove rear view camera screw and remove rear view camera LKIA0663E Installation Installation is in the reverse order of removal NOTE: After installing rear view camera, perform side distance guideline correction procedure Refer to DI-62, "Side Distance Guideline Correction" Revision: October 2008 DI-68 2009 Quest ENGINE SECTION ACC ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM A ACC C D E CONTENTS SERVICE INFORMATION PRECAUTIONS Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM F Removal and Installation SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) G Accelerator Control H I J K L M N O P Revision: October 2008 ACC-1 2009 Quest PRECAUTIONS < SERVICE INFORMATION > SERVICE INFORMATION PRECAUTIONS Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000004276965 The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain types of collision This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules The SRS system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Manual WARNING: • To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer • Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag Module, see the SRS section • Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Service Manual SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness connectors Revision: October 2008 ACC-2 2009 Quest ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM < SERVICE INFORMATION > ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM A Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004276966 Adjustable and Non-adjustable Accelerator Pedal ACC C D E F G H I LBIA0372E Adjustable pedal electric motor Accelerator position sensor (non-ad- justable pedal) Adjustable accelerator pedal Accelerator position sensor (adjustable pedal) J Non-adjustable accelerator pedal K CAUTION: • Before removal and installation the accelerator and brake pedals must be in the front most position This is to align the base position of the accelerator and brake pedals (adjustable type only) • Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal assembly • Do not remove the accelerator pedal position sensor from the accelerator pedal bracket • Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal adjusting mechanism (adjustable type only) • Avoid damage from dropping the accelerator pedal assembly during handling • Keep the accelerator pedal assembly away from water ADJUSTABLE PEDAL L M N Removal Move the accelerator and brake pedals to the frontmost position Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery terminal Remove the heater and cooling unit assembly Refer to ATC-138, "Removal and Installation" O P Revision: October 2008 ACC-3 2009 Quest ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM < SERVICE INFORMATION > Disconnect the adjustable brake pedal cable from the adjustable pedal electric motor • Unlock (1) then pull (2) the adjustable brake pedal cable end to disconnect it from the adjustable pedal electric motor as shown • When unlocking the cable end, not spread open the lock tabs more than is necessary to release the cable end Disconnect the adjustable pedal electric motor electrical connector Disconnect the accelerator position sensor electrical connector LBIA0374E Remove the upper and lower accelerator pedal nuts Remove the adjustable accelerator pedal assembly CAUTION: • Do not disassemble the pedal assembly Do not remove the accelerator pedal position sensor from the pedal bracket • Avoid damage from dropping the accelerator pedal assembly during handling • Keep the accelerator pedal assembly away from water Disconnect the adjustable accelerator pedal cable from the adjustable accelerator pedal • Unlock (1) then pull (2) the adjustable accelerator pedal cable end to disconnect it from the adjustable accelerator pedal as shown • When unlocking the cable end, not spread open the lock tabs more than is necessary to release the cable end NOTE: The rear view of the adjustable accelerator pedal is shown for clarity LBIA0373E 10 Remove the adjustable pedal electric motor from the adjustable accelerator pedal bracket Installation Installation is in the reverse order of removal • Check the accelerator pedal for smooth operation There should be no binding or sticking when applying or releasing the accelerator pedal • Check the accelerator pedal adjustable feature for smooth operation There should be no binding or sticking when adjusting the accelerator pedal forward or backward • Check that the cable end is locked securely onto the adjustable pedal electric motor CAUTION: Whenever the harness connector of the accelerator pedal position sensor has been disconnected, perform the “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning” Refer to EC-79, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" NON-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL Removal Disconnect the accelerator position sensor electrical connector Remove the upper and lower accelerator pedal nuts Remove the accelerator pedal assembly CAUTION: • Do not disassemble the pedal assembly Do not remove the accelerator pedal position sensor from the pedal bracket • Avoid damage from dropping the accelerator pedal assembly during handling • Keep the accelerator pedal assembly away from water Installation Installation is in the reverse order of removal • Check the accelerator pedal for smooth operation There should be no binding or sticking when applying or releasing the accelerator pedal CAUTION: Revision: October 2008 ACC-4 2009 Quest ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM < SERVICE INFORMATION > Whenever the harness connector of the accelerator pedal position sensor has been disconnected, perform the “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning” Refer to EC-79, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" A ADJUSTABLE PEDAL ELECTRIC MOTOR ACC Removal Move the accelerator and brake pedals to the frontmost position Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery terminal Disconnect the adjustable brake pedal cable from the adjustable pedal electric motor • Unlock (1) then pull (2) the adjustable brake pedal cable end to disconnect it from the adjustable pedal electric motor as shown • When unlocking the cable end, not spread open the lock tabs more than is necessary to release the cable end Disconnect the adjustable pedal electric motor electrical connector C D E F LBIA0374E Disconnect the adjustable accelerator pedal cable from the adjustable accelerator pedal • Unlock (1) then pull (2) the adjustable accelerator pedal cable end to disconnect it from the adjustable accelerator pedal as shown • When unlocking the cable end, not spread open the lock tabs more than is necessary to release the cable end NOTE: The rear view of the adjustable accelerator pedal is shown for clarity G H I LBIA0373E Remove the adjustable pedal electric motor from the adjustable accelerator pedal bracket CAUTION: • Do not disassemble the adjustable pedal electric motor • Avoid damage from dropping the adjustable pedal electric motor during handling • Keep the adjustable pedal electric motor away from water J K Installation Installation is in the reverse order of removal • Check the accelerator pedal adjustable feature for smooth operation There should be no binding or sticking when adjusting the accelerator pedal forward or backward • Check that the cable end is locked securely onto the adjustable pedal electric motor CAUTION: Whenever the harness connector of the accelerator pedal position sensor has been disconnected, perform the “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning” Refer to EC-79, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" L M N O P Revision: October 2008 ACC-5 2009 Quest SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) < SERVICE INFORMATION > SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) Accelerator Control INFOID:0000000004276967 PEDAL TRAVEL Accelerator control pedal - total travel Revision: October 2008 73.2 mm (2.88 in) ACC-6 2009 Quest ELECTRICAL SECTION ACS AUTO CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM A B C D E CONTENTS SERVICE INFORMATION AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) F Description G H I J ACS L M N O P Revision: October 2008 ACS-1 2009 Quest AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) < SERVICE INFORMATION > SERVICE INFORMATION AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) Description INFOID:0000000004278672 Regarding the information for ASCD system, refer to EC-30 Revision: October 2008 ACS-2 2009 Quest

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