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HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM HB–3 DEFINITION OF TERMS Terms Definitions Monitor description Description of what the ECM monitors and how it detects malfunctions (monitoring purpose and its details) Related DTCs A group of diagnostic trouble codes that are output by the ECM based on the same malfunction detection logic Typical enabling condition Preconditions that allow the ECM to detect malfunctions With all preconditions satisfied, the ECM sets DTCs when the monitored value(s) exceeds malfunction threshold(s) Sequence of operation Order of monitor priority, applied if multiple sensors and components are involved in a single malfunction detection process Each sensor and component are monitored in turn and subsequent items are not monitored until the previous detection operation completes Required sensors/components Sensors and components used by the ECM to detect each malfunction Frequency of operation Number of times the ECM checks for each malfunction during each driving cycle "Once per driving cycle" means the ECM only performs checks for that malfunction once during single driving cycle "Continuous" means that the ECM performs checks for that malfunction whenever enabling conditions are met Duration Minimum time for which the ECM must detect continuous deviation in monitored value(s) in order to set a DTC Timing begins when Typical Enabling Conditions are met Malfunction thresholds Value beyond which the ECM determines malfunctions exist and sets DTCs MIL operation Timing of MIL illumination after a malfunction is detected "Immediate" means that the ECM illuminates the MIL as soon as the malfunction is detected "2 driving cycle" means that the ECM illuminates the MIL if the same malfunction is detected again during the next driving cycle HB HB–4 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM PARTS LOCATION COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY HV BATTERY HB BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY ENGINE ROOM R/B - BATTERY BLOWER RELAY HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU A143335E01 HB–5 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM SERVICE PLUG GRIP BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR NO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR NO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR NO INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HV RELAY ASSEMBLY BATTERY SMART UNIT HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER - SMRP BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR NO HB - SYSTEM MAIN RESISTOR HV RELAY ASSEMBLY: SMRG SMRB BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR A143943E02 HB–6 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM SYSTEM DIAGRAM IGCT IGCT NO Battery Smart Unit A IGCT VB17 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU VB16 VB12 MREL IGCT HV Battery BTH+ BTH+ BTH- BTH- Service Plug Grip VB8 BATT FAN VB7 MAIN EV Battery Fuse BATT FAN Auxiliary Battery VB6 VB1 GBB0 HB Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU B FCTL SI0 Battery Temperature Sensor Battery Cooling Blower Assembly TB0 GB0 VM Battery Temperature Sensor TB1 GB1 Battery Temperature Sensor TB2 GB2 Intake Air Temperature Sensor TC0 GC0 Battery Temperature Sensor TB3 GB3 GND A144927E02 HB–7 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM Battery Smart Unit VIB IB GIB SMRB SMRB Hybrid Vehicle Converter A Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Battery Current Sensor VLO SMRG B NODD HB SMRP SMRG INVERTER WITH CONVERTER BOOST CONVERTER A146422E01 HB–8 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM SYSTEM DESCRIPTION BATTERY SMART UNIT CONTROL • The battery smart unit monitors the HV battery condition signals (voltage, current, and temperature), which are needed to determine the charging or discharging values that are calculated by the THS ECU and transmits them to the THS ECU via serial communication • A leakage detection circuit is provided in the battery smart unit in order to detect any leakage from the HV battery • The battery smart unit monitors the voltage of the cooling fan, which is needed by the THS ECU to effect cooling fan control, and transmits it to the THS ECU via serial communication : CAN Battery Smart Unit : BEAN (Instrumental Panel Bus) Cooling Fans Current Sensor HB CPU HV Battery Temperature Sensor Signal Voltage HV Control ECU Serial Communication Voltage Detection Circuit Leakage Detection Circuit Gateway ECU A/C ECU A146247E01 HB–9 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING HINT: *: Use the intelligent tester VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP NEXT CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS NEXT CONNECT INTELLIGENT TESTER TO THE DLC3* HINT: If the display on the tester indicates a communication fault, inspect the DLC3 NEXT CHECK DTC AND SAVE FREEZE FRAME DATA* (See page HB-15), (See page HB-17) HINT: Make sure to save freeze frame data because the data is necessary for a simulation test NEXT CLEAR DTC* (See page HB-15) NEXT CONDUCT VISUAL INSPECTION NEXT CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS HINT: If the engine does not start, perform steps and 11 first Result Result Proceed to Malfunction does not occur A Malfunction occurs B HB HB–10 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM B GO TO STEP 10 A DUPLICATE CONDITIONS THAT PRODUCE SYMPTOMS NEXT CHECK FOR DTCS* (See page HB-15) Result Result B Proceed to Trouble code A No code B GO TO STEP 11 A 10 REFER TO DTC CHART (See page HB-18) NEXT GO TO STEP 13 HB 11 CONDUCT BASIC INSPECTION Result Result Proceed to Malfunctioning parts not confirmed A Malfunctioning parts confirmed B B GO TO STEP 15 A 12 CHECK ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT NEXT 13 CONDUCT CIRCUIT INSPECTION Result Result Proceed to Malfunction not confirmed A HB–11 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM B Result Proceed to Malfunction confirmed B GO TO STEP 16 A 14 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page HB-10) NEXT GO TO STEP 16 15 CONDUCT PARTS INSPECTION NEXT 16 IDENTIFY PROBLEM NEXT 17 ADJUST AND/OR REPAIR HB NEXT 18 NEXT END CONDUCT CONFIRMATION TEST HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM P0A82123 DTC HB–35 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan DESCRIPTION Refer to the circuit description for DTC P0A84-123 (See page HB-35) DTC No P0A82-123 DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is not within the specified range (1 trip detection) • • • • Battery cooling blower assembly Battery smart unit HV battery intake duct Wire harness or connector WIRING DIAGRAM Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123 (See page HB-36) INSPECTION PROCEDURE CHECK FOR DTCS (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (b) Turn the power switch on (IG) (c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/ MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES (d) Check if DTCs are output Result: DTC P0A1F-123 is output YES GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC NO CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER (a) Remove the luggage compartment front trim cover (See page HB-86) (b) Remove the luggage compartment rear trim cover (See page HB-86) HB HB–116 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – BATTERY BLOWER PACKAGE TRAY TRIM PANEL ASSEMBLY REAR SEAT SHOULDER BELT COVER REAR SEAT OUTER BELT ASSEMBLY REAR SEAT SHOULDER BELT HOLE COVER 42 (428, 31) 42 (428, 31) 42 (428, 31) REAR SEAT SHOULDER BELT COVER REAR SEAT INNER WITH CENTER BELT ASSEMBLY LH REAR SEAT OUTER BELT ASSEMBLY HB FRONT LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT TRIM COVER ROOM PARTITION BOARD LH ROOM PARTITION BOARD RH N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque A143959E02 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – BATTERY BLOWER HB–117 NO HV BATTERY INTAKE DUCT 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) NO HV BATTERY INTAKE DUCT BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque HB A142710E02 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM DTC P0A1F123 HB–25 Battery Energy Control Module DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail safe control based on error signals sent from the battery smart unit DTC No DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area P0A1F-123 Reception of an error signal from the battery smart unit • • • • Battery smart unit Auxiliary battery Wire harness or connector IGCT No fuse MONITOR DESCRIPTION If the battery smart unit detects an internal malfunction in the unit itself, the HV control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC MONITOR STRATEGY Related DTCs P0A1F (INF 123): Range check / Rationality Required sensors / components Battery smart unit Frequency of operation Continuous Duration TMC's intellectual property MIL operation TMC's intellectual property Sequence of operation None TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present TMC's intellectual property Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property - TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS TMC's intellectual property - COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE Battery smart unit DTC P0A1F (INF 123) is not detected HB HB–26 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM n2 Battery Smart Unit IGCT IGCT IGCT No IGCT A61 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU MREL 93 MAIN BTH+ Auxiliary Battery BTH- 104 103 BTH+ BTHGND A143967E02 HB INSPECTION PROCEDURE CAUTION: • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals HINT: • Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly • After completing repairs, restart the system (turn the power switch on (READY)) and recheck for DTCs (See page HB-15) CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY (a) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the auxiliary battery Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V NG CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY HB–27 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM OK CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT VOLTAGE) CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves (a) Remove the service plug grip (See page HB-86) (b) Remove the battery smart unit (See page HB-100) HINT: Do not disconnect the battery smart unit connectors (c) Disconnect connector n2 from the battery smart unit (d) Turn the power switch on (IG) (e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below Standard voltage Battery Smart Unit n2 OK Tester Connection Specified Condition IGCT (N2-1) - GND (N2-5) 8.6 V or higher REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (See page HB-99) IGCT GND A146256E01 NG HB CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO FUSE) (a) Remove the IGCT No fuse from the engine room R/B (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance: Below Ω Engine Room R/B NG IGCT No Fuse A143010E02 OK REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO FUSE) HB–28 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY SMART UNIT - IGCT RELAY) CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves (a) Install the IGCT No fuse to the engine room R/B (b) Remove the IGCT relay from the engine room R/B (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance (Check for open) IGCT Battery Smart Unit NG n2 Engine Room R/B HB BATT FAN Relay A143011E02 OK CHECK AND REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Tester Connection Specified Condition IGCT (n2-1) - Below Ω REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR HB–123 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HV CONVERTER HV CONVERTER HYBRID SYSTEM BATTERY CONTROL COMPONENTS LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT REAR TRIM COVER SPARE WHEEL COVER CLAMP LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT FLOOR MAT SPARE WHEEL COVER ASSEMBLY NO LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT TRIM HOOK LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT INNER TRIM COVER LH NO LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT TRIM HOOK REAR FLOOR FINISH PLATE A143961E02 HB HB–124 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HV CONVERTER REAR SEAT HEADREST ASSEMBLY REAR CENTER SEAT HEADREST ASSEMBLY 18 (184, 13) 18 (184, 13) SEPARATE TYPE REAR SEATBACK ASSEMBLY RH HB SEPARATE TYPE REAR SEATBACK ASSEMBLY LH REAR SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque A146938E01 HB–125 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HV CONVERTER INTERLOCK BUTTON 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) WIRE HARNESS CLAMP BRACKET x3 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) NO HV BATTERY INTAKE DUCT BATTERY COVER NO BATTERY CARRIER PANEL FRONT LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT TRIM COVER x2 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) GROUND CABLE x7 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) x2 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) SERVICE PLUG GRIP NO BATTERY COVER LID VENTILATOR INNER DUCT HB 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) AMD CABLE 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) NO HV BATTERY EXHAUST DUCT 8.0 (82, 71 in.*lbf) HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER NO HV BATTERY EXHAUST DUCT N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque A142709E01 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM P0A7F123 DTC HB–29 Hybrid Battery Pack Deterioration DESCRIPTION The battery smart unit and hybrid vehicle control ECU calculate the SOC (state of charge) of the HV battery based on the accumulated amperage in the HV battery The battery smart unit sends a signal indicating the condition of the HV battery to the hybrid vehicle control ECU The hybrid vehicle control ECU then calculates the SOC based on this information and controls HV battery charge and discharge according to the driving conditions Control region Upper SOC control limit Example of change in SOC Lower SOC control limit Central SOC level SOC Time DTC No DTC Detection Condition • P0A7F-123 A115154E01 • Trouble Area Internal resistance of HV battery is higher than the standard (1 trip detection) Difference in the capacity between battery blocks is larger than the standard (2 trip detection) • • HV battery Battery smart unit HINT: P0A7F cannot be set unless the vehicle is driven for approximately 10 minutes after clearing the DTCs (For trip detection, turn the power switch off and perform a road test again after the first road test.) HB MONITOR DESCRIPTION The battery smart unit calculates the resistance of the HV battery using amperage and voltage, and uses this resistance to determine the extent of deterioration of the HV battery If the battery smart unit detects that the resistance of the HV battery has exceeded the standard, it determines that a malfunction has occurred In addition, the battery smart unit monitors the SOC, and if the difference between the maximum and minimum SOC values exceeds the standard, it determines that a malfunction has occurred When either of the DTC detection conditions is met, the HV control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC MONITOR STRATEGY Related DTCs P0A7F (INF 123): Rationality Required sensors / components Main: Battery voltage sensor inside battery smart unit, battery current sensor Sub: Battery temperature sensor Frequency of operation Continuous Duration TMC's intellectual property MIL operation TMC's intellectual property Sequence of operation None TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present TMC's intellectual property Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property - HB–30 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS TMC's intellectual property - COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE Battery smart unit DTC P0A7F (INF 123) is not detected INSPECTION PROCEDURE CHECK FOR DTCS (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (b) Turn the power switch on (IG) (c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/ MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES (d) Check if DTCs are output Result: DTC P0A1F-123 is output YES GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC NO READ VALUE ON INTELLIGENT TESTER (a) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle (b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (c) Turn the power switch on (READY) (d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/ MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST / V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK (e) Fully warm up the engine and turn the air conditioning off (f) Firmly depress the brake pedal with your left foot (g) Move the shift lever to the D position (h) Record each battery block voltage from the data list (V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK) while fully depressing the accelerator pedal (i) Compare the battery block voltages (V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK) between the even and odd number groups in each combination shown in the table below HB Even number group Odd number group Battery block voltages to be compared V1 BATT BLOCK V2 BATT BLOCK VB0←→VB1 V3 BATT BLOCK V4 BATT BLOCK VB2←→VB3 V5 BATT BLOCK V6 BATT BLOCK VB4←→VB5 V7 BATT BLOCK V8 BATT BLOCK VB6←→VB7 V9 BATT BLOCK V10 BATT BLOCK VB8←→VB9 V11 BATT BLOCK V12 BATT BLOCK VB10←→VB11 V13 BATT BLOCK V14 BATT BLOCK VB12←→VB13 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM HB–31 Even number group Odd number group Battery block voltages to be compared V15 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB14←→VB15 V17 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB16←→VB15 (j) Check the voltage difference in the all combinations OK: The difference in voltage of all combinations is 0.3 V or more YES REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (See page HB-99) NO REPLACE HV BATTERY (See page HB-81) HB HB–32 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM P0A80123 DTC Replace Hybrid Battery Pack DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the SOC (state of charge) of the HV battery at a constant level while driving The HV battery is composed of 34 modules, and each module consists of six 1.2 V cells in series The battery smart unit monitors battery block voltage at 17 locations Each battery block is composed of modules in a set Battery block Battery module GBB0 VBB1 VBB2 VBB3 VBB16 VBB17 Battery smart unit A141822E02 HB DTC No DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area P0A80-123 Difference in voltage between battery blocks is larger than the standard (2 trip detection) • • HV battery Battery smart unit HINT: P0A80-123 cannot be set unless the vehicle is driven for approximately 10 minutes after clearing the DTCs (Turn the power switch off and perform a road test again after the first road test because this DTC is a trip detection DTC.) MONITOR DESCRIPTION The battery smart unit, which monitors the voltage of the battery blocks, determines that a malfunction has occurred if a voltage difference between the battery blocks exceeds the standard When the DTC detection condition is satisfied, the HV control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC MONITOR STRATEGY Related DTCs P0A80 (INF 123): Rationality Required sensors / components Main: Battery voltage sensor inside battery smart unit Sub: Battery current sensor, battery temperature sensor Frequency of operation Continuous Duration TMC's intellectual property MIL operation TMC's intellectual property Sequence of operation None TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present TMC's intellectual property Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property - HB–33 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS TMC's intellectual property - COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE Battery smart unit DTC P0A8F (INF 123) is not detected INSPECTION PROCEDURE CHECK FOR DTCS (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT) (a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (b) Turn the power switch on (IG) (c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/ MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES (d) Check if DTCs are output Result: DTC P0A1F-123 is output YES GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC NO READ VALUE ON INTELLIGENT TESTER (a) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle (b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (c) Turn the power switch on (READY) (d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/ MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST / V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK (e) Fully warm up the engine and turn the air conditioning off (f) Firmly depress the brake pedal with your left foot (g) Move the shift lever to the D position (h) Record each battery block voltage from the data list (V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK) while fully depressing the accelerator pedal (i) Compare the battery block voltages (V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK) between the even and odd number groups in each combination shown in the table below Even number group Odd number group Battery block voltages to be compared V1 BATT BLOCK V2 BATT BLOCK VB0←→VB1 V3 BATT BLOCK V4 BATT BLOCK VB2←→VB3 V5 BATT BLOCK V6 BATT BLOCK VB4←→VB5 V7 BATT BLOCK V8 BATT BLOCK VB6←→VB7 V9 BATT BLOCK V10 BATT BLOCK VB8←→VB9 V11 BATT BLOCK V12 BATT BLOCK VB10←→VB11 V13 BATT BLOCK V14 BATT BLOCK VB12←→VB13 HB HB–34 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL – HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM Even number group Odd number group Battery block voltages to be compared V15 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB14←→VB15 V17 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB16←→VB15 (j) Check the voltage difference in the all combinations OK: The difference in voltage of all combinations is 0.3 V or more YES NO REPLACE HV BATTERY (See page HB-81) HB REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT (See page HB-99)