Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] software CREWS, supra note 48, at 110 LESSIG, supra note 1, at 99; accord CREws, supra note 48, at 131 ("The flexibility 99 Congress sought to preserve was lost.") 100 See infra text accompanying notes 122-126 SPRING 2007] ProtectingFairUse 639 fees could restore the balance of owners' and users' rights in fair use litigation by increasing plaintiffs' expected costs and lowering defendants' in a large number of fair use cases However, as the next Part demonstrates, § 505 suffers from its own implementation problems-especially in the context of fair use III THE INADEQUATE IMPLEMENTATION OF § 505 AND Fogerty v Fantasy, Inc Section 505 of the Copyright Act authorizes a discretionary award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party: "In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party [T] he court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs."'0° The Act adopts a flexible rule that enables judges to award attorney's fees in a way that, if properly and consistently implemented, has the potential to promote progress Prior to 1994, lower courts interpreted § 505 in two different ways.' °2 The Supreme Court's decision in Fogerty v