Tuyển chọn 5 bộ đề thi Toeic mới nhất (có keys)

181 2,636 3
  • Loading ...
    Loading ...
    Loading ...

Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống

Tài liệu liên quan

Thông tin tài liệu

Ngày đăng: 11/10/2015, 16:33

sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsLISTENING TESTIn the listening test, you will be asked to demonstrate how well you understand spoken English. The entirelistening test will last approximately 45 minutes. There are four parts, and directions are given for each part.PART 1Directions: For each question in this part, you will hear four statements about a picture in your test book.When you hear the statements, you must select the one statement that best describes what you see in thepicture by marking the correct answer option: A, B, C, or D on the answer sheet. The statements will not beprinted in your test book and will be spoken only one time.Example:(A) There is only one rescue vehicle in the picture.(B) One of the buildings in the picture is on fire.(C) A large crowd is watching the rescue efforts.(D) There are two people trapped in the car.Statement (A), “There is only one rescue vehicle in the picture,” is the best description of the picture, so youshould mark answer (A).Photocopiable1© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestion (1)Question (2)Question (3)Question (4)Photocopiable2© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestion (5)Question (6)Question (7)Question (8)Photocopiable3© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestion (9)Question (10)PART 2Directions: You will hear a question or statement and three responses spoken in English. They will not beprinted in your test book and will be spoken only one time. Select the best response to the question orstatement and select (A), (B), or (C) to mark your answer on the answer sheet.Example:You will hear: Where did you last see Ms. Montgomery?You will also hear:(A) Yes, I can see it on the flat screen.(B) It was about three weeks ago.(C) At the First Street coffee shop.The best response to the question “Where did you last see Ms. Montgomery?” is choice (C), “At the First Streetcoffee shop.,” so (C) is the correct answer. You should mark answer (C).Photocopiable4© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsPART 3Directions: You will hear several conversations between two people. You will be asked to answer threequestions about what the speakers say in each conversation. Select the best response to each question andmark answer (A), (B), (C), or (D) on the answer sheet. The conversations will not be printed in your test bookand will be spoken only one time.(41) What are the speakers mainly discussing?(A) Salary(B) Work hours(C) Benefits(D) Vacations(42) What can be inferred about the woman?(A) She has only one child.(B) She is looking for a full-time job.(C) She does not like to work mornings.(D) She wants to work for the man's company.(43) Why can't the woman work on Thursdayevenings?(A) It is a religious holiday.(B) She has a scheduling conflict.(C) Her daughter is ill.(D) She has a school class.(44) Why is Marcia going to be late?(A) There is a traffic jam.(B) She is lost.(C) Her car broke down.(D) She was in an accident.(45) What does Lyle suggest Marcia do?(A) Turn left at the off-ramp(B) Drive faster(C) Use caution(D) Call him later(46) Where is Lyle's office located?(A) Opposite the supermarket(B) On the right-hand side(C) At the bottom of the ramp(D) On Michigan Street(47) What position does the woman most likelyhold?(A) Accountant(B) Manager(C) Travel agent(D) Receptionist(48) What is implied about the man?(A) He does not like long flights.(B) He wants to save money.(C) He is an inexperienced traveler.(D) He is taking a vacation.(49) What will the man probably do next?(A) Change his mind(B) Reconsider his decision(C) Book the 9:30 flight(D) Pay the woman(50) Who most likely are the speakers?(A) Neighbors(B) Salesmen(C) Reporters(D) Co-worker(51) What problem does the woman have?(A) There are too many hotel rooms.(B) The convention center is booked.(C) There has been an unexpected change.(D) She cannot make it to the airport.(52) What does the man suggest?(A) Scheduling transportation(B) Cancelling the reservations(C) Postponing the convention(D) Telephoning the CEOPhotocopiable5© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(53) What does the man want to do?(A) Get his money back(B) Buy a briefcase(C) Exchange merchandise(D) Find his receipt(54) What does the woman suggest the man do?(A) Perform an exchange(B) Come back tomorrow(C) Photocopy the receipt(D) Make a purchase(55) What will the man probably do next?(A) Buy a new briefcase(B) Go shopping(C) Insist on a refund(D) Leave the store(56) Who most likely is Byron?(A) A salesman(B) A real estate developer(C) A landlord(D) A tenant(57) Why does Jennifer think Byron might havedifficulty?(A) They are poorly constructed.(B) They are in a bad location.(C) The prices are too high.(D) The economy has been depressed.(58) What does Byron say about the condos?(A) They are ready to put on the market.(B) They need to be repainted.(C) They will be challenging to sell.(D) They are a good value for the money.(59) What are the speakers doing?(A) Negotiating a sale(B) Arranging financing(C) Debating a product(D) Making small talk(60) Why is the man worried about money?(A) He can't find part-time work.(B) His wife lost her job.(C) He does not make much money.(D) His company is going bankrupt.(61) What does the woman offer to do?(A) Reduce the price(B) Give the man a job(C) Delay monthly payments(D) Sell him a different car(62) Where is this conversation most likely takingplace?(A) In an office(B) At a drive-through(C) In a restaurant(D) In a park(63) What does the woman suggest the man do?(A) Try the swordfish(B) Order crab cakes(C) Pick up the tab(D) Select a beverage(64) What can be inferred about the man?(A) He is a teetotaler.(B) He does not drink wine often.(C) He would prefer to have beer.(D) He is treating the woman to lunch.(65) What is the man trying to do?(A) Find a section of a hospital.(B) Locate a doctor(C) Get driving directions(D) Leave the parking garage.(66) How does the woman help the man?(A) She leads him to the red wing.(B) She hands him a map.(C) She gives him directions.(D) She calls for a doctor.Photocopiable6© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(67) What does the woman imply about membersof her family?(A) They are frequently ill.(B) They work at the hospital.(C) They live near the hospital.(D) They will help the man in the future.(68) Where is this conversation most likely takingplace?(A) At a meeting(B) In a post office(C) In a library(D) At an airport(69) What does the woman want to do?(A) Compare rates(B) Buy a receipt(C) Mail a package(D) Cancel insurance(70) What does the man suggest?(A) Insuring the contents(B) Using express delivery(C) Sending it air mail(D) Filing a special formPART 4Directions: You will hear several talks given by a single speaker. You will be asked to answer three questionsabout what the speaker says in each talk. Select the best response to each question and mark answer (A), (B),(C), or (D). The conversations will not be printed in your test book and will be spoken only one time.(77) Who is the message for?(A) Professional attorneys(B) Media representatives(C) Law school graduates(D) Company clients(76) What will listeners hear next?(A) A news report(B) A weather report(C) An advertisement(D) Music(75) What does the speaker say about traffic?(A) It is unusually heavy.(B) It is flowing smoothly.(C) It is unexpectedly light.(D) It is normal for this time of day.(74) Who is the intended audience?(A) Young women(B) Students(C) Commuters(D) Chief executives(73) According to the speaker, how can listenersget more information?(A) By visiting City Hall.(B) By making a phone call.(C) By watching TV.(D) By sending an e-mail.(72) What will happen on Main Street?(A) The road will get a new surface.(B) All lanes will be closed.(C) It will get a new name.(D) Drivers will be fined.(71) What is the main purpose of theannouncement?(A) To declare an emergency(B) To publicize an Internet site(C) To inform of to a city project(D) To warn about coming dangers(78) What should listeners do if they want to makean appointment?(A) Send an e-mail to the firm(B) Call back during normal office hours(C) Push a button on their phone(D) Leave a voice mail messagePhotocopiable7© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(79) When should listeners call the answeringservice?(A) On Saturdays and Sundays(B) During regular office hours(C) After they press zero(D) When they need an attorney urgently.(80) What position does the speaker most likelyhold?(A) Manager(B) Editor(C) Sales person(D) Accountant(81) What is the speaker mainly discussing?(A) Research results(B) New strategies(C) Financial strength(D) Corporate layoffs(82) The speaker mentions all of the followingEXCEPT(A) Advertising campaign(B) New products(C) Logo re-design(D) Increased prices(83) What is the speaker mainly discussing?(A) Technology spending(B) A customer survey(C) Economic recovery(D) Paying down debt(84) According to the speaker, how wouldcustomers spend $500?(A) They would buy a new computer.(B) They would pay off bills.(C) They would use more discretion.(D) They would put it in the bank(85) What does the speaker say about theeconomy?(A) The recession has ended.(B) It will not improve for another year.(C) It is at its historic high point.(D) People have confidence in it.(86) What is being advertised?(A) A credit product(B) An annual sale(C) A grand opening(D) A financial service(87) What does the speaker offer?(A) A free gift(B) A special key(C) A guarantee(D) A discount(88) What does the speaker urge listeners to do?(A) Make a phone call.(B) Get a new credit card.(C) Come to the store.(D) Check out a website.(89) What is being announced?(A) New bus service(B) A bus route change(C) Extended hours(D) Road construction(90) According to the speaker, what will remain thesame?(A) The campus connector route(B) The stop at Marshall Street(C) The hours of service(D) The cost of bus tickets(91) What should listeners do if they havequestions?(A) Contact the transit coordinator(B) Ask the bus driver(C) Look in the newspaper(D) E-mail the university president(92) Who is the message for?(A) Ray Cheevers(B) Patty Paulson(C) Faulkner Financial Services(D) Tricia TownshendPhotocopiable8© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(93) Why is the speaker calling?(A) To solicit a sale(B) To answer a question(C) To request a service(D) To arrange a meeting(94) What should the listener do next?(A) Send an e-mail(B) Return the phone call(C) Meet with Patty(D) Ask for an address(95) Where is this report most likely beingbroadcast?(A) On radio(B) On the Internet(C) On television(D) At a theater(96) What kind of weather does the speakerpredict for tomorrow?(A) Stormy(B) Sunny(C) Snowy(D) Overcast(97) What can be inferred about this report?(A) It is being broadcast on Friday.(B) It is not an accurate forecast.(C) It is being broadcast in the morning.(D) It was taped the night before.(98) Who most likely is the speaker?(A) A business executive(B) A professor(C) An actress(D) A talk-show host(99) What did Neal Trapp do at age 22?(A) Got married(B) Wrote a novel(C) Became a father(D) Recorded his first song(100) What does the speaker say about NealTrapp's novel?(A) Critics did not like it.(B) It is selling surprisingly well.(C) It is very well-written.(D) He is planning to write a sequel.This is the end of the listening test. Please continue with the Reading Test.Photocopiable9© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsREADING TESTIn the reading test, you will read a variety of texts and answer several different types of reading comprehensionquestions. The entire Reading Test will last 75 minutes. There are three parts, and directions are given for eachpart. You are encouraged to answer as many questions as possible within the time allowed.PART 5Directions: A word or phrase is missing in each of the sentences below. Four answer choices are given beloweach sentence. Select the best answer to complete the sentence. Then mark answer (A), (B), (C), or (D).(101) Employees who wish to take the day after Thanksgiving as a personal day off _____ to get managerialapproval.(A) must(B) should(C) can(D) have(102) Mr. Hernandez _____ to Switzerland on a business trip, but messages can be relayed to him through hissecretary, Ms. Constantinople.(A) has gone(B) had left(C) has went(D) had been(103) After several days of negotiations, Turner Associates finally made a marketing _____ with IgnatiusImports.(A) recommendation(B) package(C) letter(D) deal(104) In Mr. Carter's absence, inquiries should be directed to his _____, Mr. Zimbrowski.(A) association(B) associates(C) associate(D) associated(105) Wilson Electronics announced Tuesday that 500 workers will be _____ off next month due to theslumping economy.(A) cut(B) laid(C) put(D) thrownPhotocopiable10© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(106) The post office is located _____ the end of the block, next to Charlestown Dry Cleaners.(A) in(B) at(C) on(D) along(107) Mrs. Summers complained that the CEO's power-point presentation on the history of modernarchitecture was _____.(A) boring(B) bored(C) boredom(D) bores(108) Mr. Hawkins is a hard worker who usually performs quite _____ under pressure.(A) good(B) superb(C) well(D) excellent(109) Because of _____ exceptional durability, IXC chips are in high demand for the new QC operating systems.(A) their(B) its(C) they(D) itself(110) The Daily Times reports that the bubble has burst on the _____ housing market, sending home pricesspiraling sharply downward.(A) locally(B) locals(C) local(D) locality(111) Two delays, a thunderstorm and a missed connection combined to make Mr. Cox's cross country flight_____ miserable.(A) exceptional(B) exception(C) exceptions(D) exceptionally(112) "Customers come first" has always been one of the key business _____ at M & M Mortgages.(A) principal(B) principles(C) principals(D) principlePhotocopiable11© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(113) _____ clients should be apprised of purchasing arrangements before they commit to a long-termcontract.(A) Prospective(B) Perspective(C) Perceptive(D) Provocative(114) The Xerxes Corporation plans _____ next year with the opening of branch offices in Zurich, Amsterdamand Tokyo.(A) expand(B) expanding(C) expands(D) to expand(115) _____ heavy rain, this afternoon's baseball game has been rescheduled for Friday.(A) Due to(B) Because(C) As(D) Despite(116) During the meeting, Zeke Grabowski made _____ loud and clear about his position on the firm'sproposed acquisition of Penny Pharmaceuticals.(A) him(B) he(C) himself(D) his(117) To be valid under state law, the contract requires the _____ of the company's CFO as well as its chairman.(A) name(B) signature(C) autograph(D) moniker(118) Though not a sworn vegetarian, Health.com Chairman Harold Hopper _____ eats meat.(A) often(B) seldom(C) occasionally(D) sometimes(119) After speeding to the airport and sprinting across the terminal, the PelCro Corp. executives arrived just_____ time to catch their flight.(A) on(B) at(C) in(D) belowPhotocopiable12© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(120) We cannot overemphasize the _____ of delivering the shipment by no later than noon on Friday the13th.(A) important(B) import(C) importance(D) importantly(121) Mr. Zenter explained that he _____ couldn't justify the capital expenditure required to finance Ms.Ruble's start-up company.(A) simply(B) simplify(C) simple(D) simplicity(122) Ms. Mertenson will be unavailable next week _____ you have made a previous appointment.(A) until(B) unless(C) except(D) so(123) Channel 2's weather forecasts are more reliable than Channel 7's, because its meteorologists have bettercredentials and are more _____.(A) experience(B) experiencing(C) experiential(D) experienced(124) Rucker Limited's second-quarter earnings were significantly affected by a _____ economy, which has ledto rising unemployment and threat of increased inflation.(A) stable(B) rapid(C) patient(D) stagnant(125) Since the restaurant had _____ out of lobster, it gave us a discount on prawns and chips.(A) run(B) been(C) lost(D) put(126) If the intended _____ is not at home, leave notification that the package may be picked up at the postoffice during regular business hours.(A) receiver(B) receptionist(C) reciprocal(D) recipientPhotocopiable13© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(127) Research director Tom Montgomery said he can't predict when the new arthritis drug will be ready, buthe assured the board that his department is _____ making progress.(A) definite(B) definition(C) definitely(D) definably(128) Mrs. Hammersmith asked Ms. Cotton to fax her _____ layout for the new advertisement as soon aspossible, because deadline was approaching.(A) his(B) her(C) its(D) himself(129) Ms. Griffiths was eliminated as a candidate when she answered yes to the question, "Have you ever_____ anything from a previous employer?"(A) stolen(B) stealing(C) stole(D) steal(130) Each employee has an important _____ to play in ensuring the success of our business model.(A) work(B) part(C) piece(D) area(131) History demonstrates that the most efficient way to grow money is through ______ interest, rather thanreinvesting dividends in multiple stocks.(A) compound(B) unstable(C) toxic(D) declining(132) There were ominous black clouds in the sky, _____ they took umbrellas with them in case it rained.(A) and(B) because(C) so(D) as(133) Ms. Balfour is a talented singer and songwriter, but playing piano is her ____________.(A) specialties(B) special(C) specialty(D) specializesPhotocopiable14© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(134) The CEO of VitaTech announced that the company's fourth quarter earnings forecast will be _________to the press today.(A) published(B) exchanged(C) demoted(D) released(135) The waiter did not deliver our _______ drinks until long after the appetizers had been eaten.(A) targeted(B) requested(C) served(D) contacted(136) Some workers still need _______ of the rules pertaining to common courtesy among colleagues in theworkplace.(A) to be reminded(B) remind(C) be reminding(D) have reminded(137) ________ Mr. Crowder and Ms. Brighton, the manager suggests that we hire the one with the mostexperience.(A) Of(B) Between(C) On(D) Through(138) When they are competing against brand-name chains, stores relying ________ on word-of-mouthreferrals should consider purchasing a print advertisement.(A) otherwise(B) further(C) solely(D) less(139) Mr. Reynolds _____ his secretary, Miss Stamolis, to pick up his dry cleaning by promising to give herFriday afternoon off.(A) had(B) let(C) got(D) made(140) Vacation request forms must be submitted to Ms. Hykoles in Human Resources _____ 5 p.m. Thursday.(A) at(B) by(C) on(D) inPhotocopiable15© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsPART 6Directions: Read the texts that follow. A word or phrase is missing in some of the sentences. Four answerchoices are given below each of the sentences. Select the best answer to complete the text by marking (A), (B),(C), or (D).Question (141)You will read four passages of text. In each reading passage there will be three blanks to fill in. You will readfour possible choices for each blank. You should read the entire passage to make sure you choose the correctchoice in context.LetterOffice Junction1333 Auburn Ave. N., Seattle, WA 98177Tel: (206) 295-1829December 1st, 2010Carl Perry245 Pike St., #23Tacoma, WA 98555Dear Mr. Perry:Seasons Greetings! As a _______ customer, we wanted you to be among the first to know about our upcomingholiday sale. All copy paper, printing ink, and general office supplies will be reduced by 50% for the month ofDecember.(A) value(B) valued(C) valid(D) validatedQuestion (142)As is our tradition at Office Junction, we will be having a Christmas raffle. This year the grand prize is a 2-nightstay for two at the Buena Vista Hotel _______ Camano Island. The winner will receive a free double-occupancystay in the penthouse suite, as well as a free dinner on the moonlit patio.(A) through(B) on(C) over(D) atPhotocopiable16© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestion (143)Money from ticket sales will be _______ to The Holiday Fund, a local organization that provides food andclothing to those who need it most this Christmas.(A) purchased(B) donated(C) funded(D) collectedQuestion (144)MemoVALUE EMPORIUMMEMORANDUMTO: Sales StaffFROM: Management A.W.DATE: October 9th, 2009SUBJECT: Flyer misprintThis is to alert you to a misprint in an advertisement for our store in this week's local newspaper. The ad statesthat on Saturday all men's footwear is on sale for 55% percent off rather _______ 15% off.(A) that(B) than(C) then(D) they'reQuestion (145)If customers ask about this sale, please _______ and explain the printing error. Offer them an additional 5% offcoupon to thank them for coming into our store. The coupon can be given out even if the customer decides notto purchase any shoes, and can be applied to any purchase made in the store.(A) apologize(B) compromise(C) categorize(D) analyzePhotocopiable17© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestion (146)_______ you encounter any customers who have the ad with them and demand to receive the 55% discount,please call a manager to the sales floor. These cases will be handled on an individual basis.(A) Because(B) Whether(C) If(D) BeforeQuestion (147)E-mailTo: administration@autotech.caFrom: accounting@microserve.comRe: Missing InvoiceDear Stone Blair,I'm not certain that you are the person I need to address, but the help desk operator at Autotech forwardedme _______ e-mail address. It is now midmonth, and Microserve has still not received a March invoice fromAutotech.(A) their(B) your(C) his(D) itsQuestion (148)We ________ receive an electronic invoice on the first of the month, and a reminder notice approximately halfway through the month. Neither of these has been received; therefore, I assume the bill has not been issued.(A) generally(B) never(C) rarely(D) almostQuestion (149)It is particularly important that we sort out this error before May first. We are a small company that submitstax forms twice a year, and we must include this information as part of our _________. As the accountant ofMicroserve, it is my duty to submit all invoices related to spending to our head office by May 3rd at the latest.(A) exercise(B) expenses(C) expertise(D) exchangePhotocopiable18© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestion (150)LetterAccu-Counting Inc.1777 Second Ave. S, Denver, CO 44555Tel: (206) 295-1829May 5th, 2011Rachel Carson9154 Penny LaneDenver, CO 44556Dear Ms. Carson:We __________ your application for our advertised accounting position at Accu-Counting Inc. Based on yourqualifications, we would like to schedule an interview with you the week of May 12th at our main office, 1777Second Ave. S.(A) had received(B) will have received(C) should have received(D) have receivedQuestion (151)Would you please phone Dana Miller, our office manager, at 555-3385 at your earliest convenience to__________ an interview day and time? Interviews usually last about 30 minutes, and are scheduled between 8and noon, and then 2 and 4.(A) make up(B) set up(C) do up(D) bring upQuestion (152)Thank you for applying to Accu-Counting. We believe that our employees __________ us number one, and wehope that you might soon join our team and contribute to our continued success. If you have any questionsprior to your interview, please don't hesitate to ask Mr. Miller.(A) makes(B) making(C) make(D) did makePhotocopiable19© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsPART 7Directions: In this part you will read a selection of texts, such as magazine and newspaper articles, letters, andadvertisements. Each text is followed by several questions. Select the best answer for each question and mark(A), (B), (C), or (D).Questions 153-154 refer to the following advertisement.Put some excitement in your life..with Adventure ToursVisit the Grand CanyonWe offer two fantastic tour packages.Choose the one that's right for you and your familyPackage 1* A horseback tour of the Grand Canyon (morning or afternoon)* 2-day, 1-night accommodation at Canyon Caverns Hotel* 15 % discount on rental car* 20% discount at Grand Canyon souvenir shopAdults 18-64...$120 Adults 65+...$100Teens 13-17...$80 Children 5-12..$60Package 2Includes everything from Package 1, PLUS* 25% discount at Grand Canyon View Restaurant* Free admission to Native American showAdults 18-64...$140 Adults 65+...$120Teens 13-17...$100 Children 5-12..$80For more information, call 1-80-555-4543or visit us on the Web at www.adventure_tours.com(153) What discount is offered on the cost of renting a car?(A) 10 percent(B) 15 percent(C) 20 percent(D) 25 percent(154) How much would a 70 year-old person pay for a package that includes the Native American show?(A) $80(B) $100(C) $120(D) $140Photocopiable20© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestions 155-157 refer to the following memo.MemorandumTo: SupervisorsFrom: Janelle Requia, Human Resources DirectorRe: VacationsAs of January 1st we will institute a new vacation policy. All employees who have been working for thecompany two years or less will receive one week (five working days) of paid vacation per year. Employees whohave been working here three to five years will receive two weeks (ten working days) of paid vacation per year.Employees who have been with the company five to ten years will receive three weeks (15 working days) ofpaid vacation per year. Employees who have been here more than 10 years will receive four weeks (20 workingdays) of paid vacation per year.Please note that this does not effect current policies for sick days and personal leave. All employees, regardlessof experience, will still receive five days of paid sick leave per year, as well as two days of paid personal leave.Please post the new vacation policy in your departments as soon as possible. Also, employee handbooks arebeing revised to reflect the changes in vacation policy. These handbooks should be ready within the next twoweeks. When they are, you are responsible to distribute them to employees, and to send us verification thateach employee has received the handbook and understands the new vacation policy.Thank you for your cooperation in this matter. If you have any questions, please contact me at extension 254 orthe assistant HR director, Gladys Haynes, at extension 256.(155) What is the main purpose of this memo?(A) To inform all employees of sick-leave procedures(B) To extend staff members' vacation time(C) To introduce the PR department(D) To inform managers of a policy change(156) When does the change take effect?(A) Immediately(B) Next week(C) In three months(D) At the start of the new year(157) What should supervisors do if they have questions?(A) Dial extension 526(B) Contact a Human Resources director(C) E-mail the company CEO(D) Consult the employee handbookPhotocopiable21© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestions 158-161 refer to the following note.Dear Jean,I wanted to write you a note to thank you. I am sorry that you felt disappointed that your workresponsibilities were not what you expected. I have enjoyed having your assistance with my projects.Although the tasks we handled were not as varied as you would have liked, just think about what youand I have accomplished since September. We organized the annual small business conference,updated the association's web site, and answered scores of inquiries, many in great detail, frombusiness owners who needed advice on a range of topics: loans, benefits, licensing, etc.I feel the year has been very productive for both of us. You've been an congenial and conscientiousassistant and all of us have the highest regard for your abilities. Please feel free to call upon me for arecommendation if you require one for future employment.Best of luck,Thomas(158) What can be inferred about Jean?(A) She was unhappy in her job.(B) She asked for a promotion.(C) She started a new business.(D) She lent money to Thomas.(159) What is NOT cited as part of Jean's work?(A) Organizing conferences(B) Processing business loans(C) Corresponding with clients(D) Maintaining a Web site(160) What does Thomas say about Jean?(A) She is a skillful writer.(B) She is a diligent worker.(C) She is an excellent teacher.(D) She is an experienced supervisor.(161) What does Thomas offer to do for Jean?(A) Raise her salary(B) Increase her hours(C) Reduce her workload(D) Recommend her for a jobPhotocopiable22© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestions 162-163 refer to the following card.Don't Let Your Subscription to Biz News Weekly Lapse!Fill out and return this card today to keep up with the latest news and trends in business!____ 3-month renewal -- $26.00 ____ 6-month renewal -- $45.00____ 12-month renewal -- $75.00 (our best value -- approximately $1.44 an issue!)(Please print)Name __________________________________________Address ________________________________________ Suite/Apt. _________________City __________ State/Province __________ Zip/post code __________Choose one:_____ Payment enclosed. _____ Bill me later.Would you like to receive FREE offers and promotions from our partner companies via e-mail?_____ Yes, my e-mail address is ______________. _____ No, thank you.Biz News Weekly is published once a week. Please allow 4-6 weeks for delivery of first issue. The savings arebased on a 12-month cover price of $104.00. For subscription questions, please call 476-555-2378 or visit orweb site at www.bnw.com/subscriptions.(162) What information must the subscriber provide to receive promotional offers?(A) A name(B) An address(C) A telephone number(D) An e-mail address(163) What information is included on this card?(A) The company's mailing address(B) The amount of time before delivery begins(C) The names of partner companies(D) The cost of a multiple-year subscriptionQuestions 164-165 refer to the following advertisement.Hotel BellaMadrid, SpainFind out what people are saying about us!"This was our first stay at Hotel Bella and it was definitely worth every cent -- friendly service -- sparkling cleanrooms -- wonderful! Thank you for a great few days!" J.G."The service was excellent, everything was in working order and the staff was courteous and warm. Very, verynice. Don't change anything." R.S."Absolutely fabulous! The front desk staff was extremely helpful with directions to points of interest in thePhotocopiable23© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questionsarea. The restaurant -- the dinner menu in particular -- was simply superb. We have stayed at numerous hotels,but this has to be the best!" L.G."On Day 1, I was pleasantly surprised by the complimentary breakfast. I am going to tell all my family andfriends to visit your hotel when they travel to Madrid." K.K."Hotel Bella is close to public transportation, the city center, the theaters, the museums -- an excellent locationfor the traveler who wants to do it all." E.M.(164) According to the advertisement, what is provided for free at the hotel?(A) A meal(B) A theater ticket(C) Transportation to the city center(D) The first night's lodging(165) What is NOT mentioned about the hotel?(A) Clean rooms(B) Friendly staff(C) Reasonable rates(D) Convenient locationQuestions 166-168 refer to the following book review.A History of Sports from Ancient Times to the PresentBy Rebecca Jean PorterIllustrated, 248 pp.Oakview Press, Westport, CT $32.95Rebecca Jean Porter, the author of Olympic Dreams, has attained another perfect score in thisengaging and readable history. A History of Sports from Ancient Times to the Present covers everythingfrom sporting events in ancient Rome to the origins of teams sports in North America, and it includes asection on sports played on contemporary university campuses. I highly recommend the chapter withdetailed instructions on how to play games that had previously been lost over time. Porter'scomprehensive introduction and bibliography, as well as the time line of dates and events, make this areference work that should be purchased by all public libraries. An online companion volume will bepublished next year.-- Andrew HuffPhotocopiable24© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(166) What does Andrew Huff suggest about the book?(A) It is not as good as Olympic Dreams.(B) It does not cover previous centuries in detail.(C) It is a well-written work.(D) It is currently available online.(167) What is NOT mentioned as being included in the book?(A) Names of reference sources(B) A listing of historical dates(C) A thorough opening section(D) A schedule of local sporting events(168) For what group is the book particularly recommended?(A) Community libraries(B) University students(C) Sports centers(D) Sports playersQuestions 169-172 refer to the following letter.13870 Nares RoadBangkokThailand 10500June 30Dear Ms. Baharn,I'd like to thank you for the time you spent with me discussing the marketing researcher position atAmarin, Ltd. After interviewing with you and touring the facility, I feel strongly that this companywould be an ideal place for me to work.I now understand why Amarin, Ltd., is considered the premier publisher of travel and tourism books inthe region. I am impressed by the fact that it as been listed as one of Thailand's ten most successfulbusinesses since it was founded six years ago. The company's reputation for quality is also reflected inits outstanding record of employee retention.I wanted to emphasize the fact that I attended a three-week intensive seminar on MarkTrends, theforemost marketing research software package. I know the job description mentions the ability to useMarkTrends, and I wanted to let you know that I am very comfortable using this software.Again, thank you for your time and consideration. I hope to hear from you soon concerning your hiringdecision.Yours truly,Anusak ArinchaiPhotocopiable25© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(169) What kind of business is Amarin, Ltd.?(A) A marketing firm(B) A trading company(C) A research institute(D) A publishing company(170) What is stated in the letter about Amarin, Ltd.?(A) It was started six years ago.(B) It plans to expand its operations to other countries.(C) It will be hiring several marketing researchers.(D) It has been successful because of its marketing strategies.(171) What did the writer want to emphasize about his background?(A) His degree in marketing(B) His overseas travel experience(C) His familiarity with a software program(D) His presentations at professional seminars(172) What does the letter indicate is a sign that Amarin, Ltd., is doing very well?(A) Its large number of employees(B) Its international reputation(C) Its use of up-to-date computer technology(D) Its high ranking on a list of successful businessesQuestions 173-175 refer to the following minutes of a meeting.Meeting of the Milton Public Library TrusteesDecember 4Present: Les Elder (chairperson), Nancy Johnson (treasurer), Jennifer Palmatier (secretary), Justin Mayrand(technical consultant), Megan Sprague (librarian) Absent: Mary Erwin (trustee), Max Johnson (trustee)Mr. Elder began the meeting at 6:00 p.m.Treasurer's Report/Budget Review The library has $4,300.00 remaining in this year's budget. This includes adonation of $2,300.00 made by robert Erwin, former trustee and president of the National LibraryOrganization, and must be spent by December 31.Ms. Johnson suggested that the trustees spend the $2,300.00 as follows: $900.00 will be allocated for books;$400.00 for supplies; and $1,000.00 for building repairs. All members present agreed.Building Repairs and Improvements Mr. Elder expressed concern about the recent electricity bills, which werequite high. The issue will be discussed at the January 14 meeting after the year's budget has been reviewed.Miscellaneous Business Ms. Sprague noted that the library building should be kept locked when it is notofficially open to the public, even if staff or cleaning crews are present inside the building.Mr. Elder ended the meeting at 7:00 p.m.The next meeting will be on Thursday, December 18, at 5:00 p.m. in the Milton Public Library.Photocopiable26© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(173) What institution is being discussed?(A) A school(B) A bookstore(C) A library(D) A housing complex(174) Who contributed money to this institution?(A) Nancy Johnson(B) Les Elder(C) Robert Erwin(D) Max Johnson(175) According to the minutes, what remark did Ms. Sprague make?(A) The performance of the cleaning crew is poor.(B) The cost of electricity is very high.(C) The December meeting should be rescheduled.(D) The doors of the library should be locked during non-business hours.Questions 176-180 refer to the following page from a brochure.Classique Lighting floor lamps and ceiling light fixtures are an easy way to update any room. We offer lightingto fit every need and budget.HERE IS A LIST OF OUR BEST-SELLING MODELSCalypsoVery affordable, available in a wide variety of colors and patterns, Calypso is our most economical and versatileceiling light. Works equally well in offices, retail stores, and home environments. Nor recommended for roomsexposed to moisture.TrendCreate a modern look that will enhance any office setting. This competitively priced metal light is excellent forconference rooms, office cubicles, or any business where bright lighting is important. Only available in black,gray, or off-white. Can be directly mounted to the ceiling by professionals or any skilled home owner.MysticThis floor lamp is suitable in both homes and offices. It creates a warm atmosphere with its soft light.Moderately priced and available in several colors.We recommend that you use energy-efficient lighting. In addition to being inexpensive, energy-efficient lightinghas several advantages over standard lighting:* Uses 2/3 less energy* Generates 70 % less hear* Lasts up to ten times longerPhotocopiable27© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(176) Which model is best if cost is a concern?(A) Calypso(B) Baroque(C) Mystic(D) Trend(177) What is suggested about changing the lighting in a home or office?(A) It is usually expensive.(B) It is an easy way to modernize a room.(C) It will increase the resale value of the home or office.(D) It should be done only after consulting a designer.(178) Why are the lighting models mentioned in the brochure?(A) They are sold in most stores.(B) They will soon be discontinued.(C) Their prices have been reduced.(D) They are the most popular models.(179) According to the brochure, what is NOT true of energy-efficient lights?(A) They last longer than standard lights.(B) They use less energy than regular lights do.(C) They are more expensive than standard lights.(D) They generate less heat than other types of lights do.(180) What is true of Mystic lights?(A) They are floor lamps.(B) They come in many sizes.(C) They need to be professionally installed.(D) They can be exposed to moisture.Questions 181-185 refer to the following article and letter.Sustainability MagazineVolume 10, No. 6June 2009Manufacturers Going GreenBy Leo DurhamAn increasing number of manufacturing companies around the country are going green, which theyhope will put more green into their cash registers.The Manufacturers Extension Partnership (MEP) works with a variety of state and regional industryassociations and economic development groups to teach companies "lean" manufacturing techniques.This not-for-profit organization, administered by the Department of Commerce, demonstrates how toreduce waste, or "fat," in the manufacturing process. This includes things such as cutting energy use,incorporating more efficient production techniques, and finding cheaper methods of packaging andshipping goods.The result is better not only for the environment, but also for company profits. Last year, MEP helpedPhotocopiable28© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questionsmore than 1,000 firms save about $1.4 billion and increase their sales by $10.5 billion. These actionsled to the creation of nearly 57,000 new jobs."It was tremendous for us," said Mark McCartney, general manager of the Clear Water bottled watercompany. "MEP showed us how to cut our energy production in half, which led to a 3-percent increasein sales, and a 100-percent increase in production capacity."McCartney has been quick to spread the wealth. Last year, a bottle of Clear Water retailed for $1.50.Now, MEP training has enabled the company to slash the price to $1.20.Your turnDear editor:I enjoyed the article on MEP in the June issue of Sustainability Magazine. When manufacturers passsavings onto customers, everybody wins.Overall, the writer did a fine job. However, there is one mistake in the article I would like to point out.After our company finished training with MEP, sales jumped 30 percent, and our production capacityincreased by 10 percent.I would encourage every manufacturer to consider partnering with MEP. There's always some fat thatcan be trimmed from the production process.William LyonsCEO, Clear Water Bottling(181) What is the main purpose of MEP?(A) To help manufacturers increase their profits(B) To create new jobs in the manufacturing sector(C) To teach manufacturers how to reduce waste(D) To lower the retail prices of consumer goods(182) In the article, the word "green" in paragraph 1, line 2, is closest in meaning to(A) paper(B) money(C) sales(D) coins(183) Who is Mark McCartney?(A) Author of the article(B) Clear Water CEO(C) President of the MEP(D) Clear Water general manager(184) What is NOT true?(A) Clear Water's sales rose by 3 percent(B) Clear Water's production capacity increased 10 percent(C) Clear Water dropped its retail prices(D) Clear Water halved its energy productionPhotocopiable29© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(185) According to the article, how much money did MEP help firms save last year?(A) $10.5 billion(B) $57,000(C) $1,000,000(D) $1.4 billionQuestions 186-190 refer to the following invoice and email reply.Invoice #0907282Date: Sept. 15, 2009From: Stanley Supplies808 Merchant St.Worcester, NETo: Office Corral912 Ocean Blvd.Costa Verdes, CAItem No. Unit cost Comments TotalCases, white 6 $100 10% discount $600photocopierpaperColor ink 50 $15 50 more on $750cartridges back-orderBlack ink 75 $10 $750cartridgesCrates,computer chairs 5 $500 Back ordered $2,500from Aug.Boxes, 100 $5 50 medium, $500ballpoint pens 50 fine pointBoxes,promotionalbrochures 10 $0 Referral $0bonusSub-total: 246 $620 $5,100Shipping: $500Total: $6,600To: marccar@stansupplies.comFrom: ivel@officecorral.comSubject: Invoice no. 0907282Hi Marc,We received our Sept. order yesterday. Thank you for your usual prompt shipment. We appreciate thefast turn-around.Unfortunately, I noticed a couple of discrepancies between the freight and the invoice. First, thediscount for the white photocopier paper does not seem to be factored into the total. We have beenPhotocopiable30© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questionsbuying this paper from you at $100 a case, so shouldn't six cases with a 10-percent discount come to$540?Second, according to my records we had 10 crates of computer chairs on back order. Are more coming?If so, what's the soonest you expect they could arrive? Also, could you please give me an idea whenmore color ink cartridges will be available? Our inventory is low, and we are planning to have a specialsale for Halloween.Could you please get back to me ASAP? I need to clarify these questions before I place our Octoberorder. If you prefer to call, it's best to reach me today on my direct line: 556-424-8737.Thanks again Marc,Ida VelasquizComptroller, Office Corral(186) What is the main function of the invoice?(A) To confirm delivery(B) To order supplies(C) To request money(D) To rectify mistakes(187) What can be inferred about Stanley Supplies and Office Corral?(A) They are in different countries.(B) They do business frequently.(C) They have a poor relationship.(D) They are both new companies.(188) In the e-mail, the word "discrepancies" in paragraph 2, line 1, is closest in meaning to(A) differences(B) errors(C) figures(D) calculations(189) How many additional crates of computer chairs is Ms. Velasquiz expecting?(A) 50(B) 10(C) 5(D) 6(190) According to the invoice, why did Office Corral receive free promotional brochures?(A) For placing such a large order(B) For referring a new customer(C) For back-ordering ink cartridges(D) For being such a steady clientPhotocopiable31© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestions 191-195 refer to the following invitation and letter.You're invitedHoward and Jennifer Jacobson request the honor of your presence on Aug. 10th to celebrate the joiningof their son, Jeffrey Parker Jacobson, and his fiancee, Marilyn Strummers, in holy matrimony.The ceremony will take place at 11 a.m. in Riverside Park, 11220 River Dr. NW, followed by a luncheonreception at the adjacent Green Mansion, then a procession to the airport to see the couple off to theirhoneymoon in Bermuda.Gifts are appreciated but not necessary; the fellowship of family and friends at this special time isblessing enough. We hope and pray that you will be able to join us for this momentous occasion.Please RSVP by July 15th via letter or email to:Gloria StroustSuperior Catering120 Union Ave.gstroust@fmail.comJuly 11th, 2009Dear Ms. Stroust,I am writing in regard to the invitation sent by Howard and Jennifer Jacobson. Please forgive myrelatively late reply, as I was out of town and did not have a chance to read the invitation until lastweek.I am thrilled that my friend and former college roommate, Marilyn Strummers, is finally tying the knot.I am disappointed, however, that I will not be able to attend her milestone event. I had a vacation toChina scheduled for several weeks prior to hearing Marilyn's exciting news, and subsequent efforts torearrange my travel plans have proved unsuccessful. Ironically, my flight departs at exactly the sametime as the ceremony. I'll miss Jeff and Marilyn at the airport by only a few hours!It is with great regret that I must decline this gracious invitation, though I will contact Marilyn andcongratulate her personally before I leave. Also, I would like to leave a gift for the newlyweds. Would itbe appropriate to send a present to you?Please let me know.Sincerely,Patty Pakola4334 Stone Drive555-762-0091(191) In the invitation, the letters "RSVP" in paragraph 4, line 1, are closest in meaning to(A) respond(B) renounce(C) receive(D) rejoice(192) Why is the invitation mainly being sent?(A) To celebrate a birthday(B) To announce a wedding(C) To raise money for charity(D) To solicit lots of presentsPhotocopiable32© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Questions(193) Who is Howard Jacobson?(A) Father of the bride(B) The groom(C) Father of the groom(D) The minister(194) What time does Patty Pakola's flight leave for China?(A) 10 o'clock(B) 11 o'clock(C) 2 o'clock(D) Noon(195) What can be inferred about Gloria Stroust?(A) She used to live with Marilyn Strummers.(B) She is good friends with Patty Pakola.(C) She will take photographs at the wedding.(D) She will serve food at the lunch and reception.Photocopiable33© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsQuestions 196-200 refer to the following schedule and notice.City Pool - Summer swim scheduleFor more information about any of these programs, call the pool office at 506-807-7667.For the latest updates, including schedule changes and special events, call our 24-hour automated informationline at 506-363-8123.NOTICEDue to a maintenance problem, City Pool will be closed on Monday and Tuesday next week. The Aqua Jog,Master's Workout, Hydrofit, and Water Exercise classes on those days have been cancelled, and instructors willnotify participants when the classes will be rescheduled. We are sorry for the inconvenience, and thank you foryour patience.Photocopiable34© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, QuestionsAlso, please note that there will be no public swims on the afternoons of July 14th through 18th, because thepool will be hosting the annual All-City Swimming and Diving Meet. Tickets for the meet are $5 for adults and$2.50 for children 12 and under, and can be purchased at the pool office or online at www.citypool.com/allcity.Thank you for using City Pool. For up-to-the-minute schedule information, call our info hotline at 506-3638123.(196) What is the main purpose of the notice?(A) To apologize for maintenance work(B) To promote a swimming-diving meet(C) To publicize the information hotline(D) To announce schedule changes(197) How many Water Exercise classes will be affected by the pool closure?(A) One(B) Two(C) Three(D) Four(198) What is NOT true?(A) There will be a public swim from 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesday, July 16th.(B) There will be a Water Fun class from 1:30-2:30 p.m. on Thursday of next week.(C) Family swims are scheduled in the summer on Sundays and Thursdays.(D) Adult and senior swims are offered twice on Mondays throughout the summer.(199) In the schedule, the word "aqua" in line 4 is closest in meaning to(A) strenuous(B) water(C) adolescent(D) oxygen(200) According to the schedule, how would someone find out more about the Masters Workout?(A) By calling the pool office(B) By calling the information hot line(C) By visiting the pool website(D) By writing for a special noticePhotocopiable35© www.english-test.net TOEIC Full Test InstructionsWhat is Included?When you download your TOEIC Full Test package, all the files will be contained in a singleZIP folder. Start by unzipping this folder on your computer.The following files and folders are included in the TOEIC Full Test package:1. TOEIC AUDIO (FOLDER) - contains all the spoken directions and questions for the TOEIC testas MP3 files2. ANSWER KEY (PDF) - lists the correct answer to all of the TOEIC test questions3. ANSWER SHEET (PDF) - a sheet for recording answers during the TOEIC test4. TOEIC QUESTIONS (PDF) - written TOEIC questions and directions for each part of the TOEICtestGetting Started GuideFollow the instructions below to get started taking the TOEIC Full Test:1. Print a copy of the ANSWER SHEET to record your answers. If you do not have access to aprinter, you can record the answers on a blank sheet of paper instead.2. Open TOEIC QUESTIONS and begin reading on page 13. Open the TOEIC AUDIO folder and play the first audio file named “01 TOEIC TEST PART 1DIRECTIONS”4. Answer Question 1 by looking at the picture on page 2 of the TOEIC QUESTIONS and listeningto the audio file “02 TOEIC QUESTION 1”. Record your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.TOEIC Test TipsHere are a few tips to help you in taking the TOEIC test:1. The TOEIC test has 7 parts, the first 4 parts test your listening ability and part 5-7 test yourreading ability.2. Part 2 questions are not written in the TOEIC QUESTIONS book, these questions are onlyspoken in the audio files.3. You will have 2.5 hours to complete the real TOEIC testGetting More HelpIf your facing difficulty in using the TOEIC Full Test package you can get more help from us by:1. Visiting our Shop Help section at http://shop.english-test.net/help2. Contacting English-Test.net directly for support at http://shop.english-test.net/contact3. Visiting the TOEIC Prep Products forum at http://www.english-test.net/forum/forum37.htmlsinhvienit.net 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.net81828384858687888990919293949596979899100101102103104105106107108109110111112113114115116117118119120TOEIC Test, ANSWER SHEETAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD161162163164165166167168169170171172173174175176177178179180181182183184185186187188189190191192193194195196197198199200BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD© www.english-test.netAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 1, Answer Key(1) C(2) A(3) D(4) C(5) B(6) A(7) B(8) C(9) B(10) D(11) C(12) B(13) B(14) A(15) C(16) B(17) C(18) A(19) C(20) A(21) C(22) B(23) B(24) A(25) C(26) C(27) B(28) A(29) B(30) A(31) C(32) C(33) B(34) B(35) C(36) A(37) B(38) A(39) C(40) BPhotocopiable(41)(42)(43)(44)(45)(46)(47)(48)(49)(50)(51)(52)(53)(54)(55)(56)(57)(58)(59)(60)(61)(62)(63)(64)(65)(66)(67)(68)(69)(70)(77)(76)(75)(74)(73)(72)(71)(78)(79)(80)BDBACDCBBDCAAADBDDABCCDBACABCADADCBACCDA(81) B(82) D(83) C(84) B(85) B(86) D(87) C(88) A(89) B(90) C(91) A(92) A(93) D(94) B(95) C(96) A(97) C(98) D(99) D(100) B(101) D(102) A(103) D(104) C(105) B(106) B(107) A(108) C(109) A(110) C(111) D(112) B(113) A(114) D(115) A(116) C(117) B(118) B(119) C(120) C1(121)(122)(123)(124)(125)(126)(127)(128)(129)(130)(131)(132)(133)(134)(135)(136)(137)(138)(139)(140)(141)(142)(143)(144)(145)(146)(147)(148)(149)(150)(151)(152)(153)(154)(155)(156)(157)(158)(159)(160)ABDDADCBABACCDBABCCBBBBBACAABDBCBCDDBABB(161)(162)(163)(164)(165)(166)(167)(168)(169)(170)(171)(172)(173)(174)(175)(176)(177)(178)(179)(180)(181)(182)(183)(184)(185)(186)(187)(188)(189)(190)(191)(192)(193)(194)(195)(196)(197)(198)(199)(200)DDBACCDADACDCCDABDCACBDADCBACBABCBDDBCBA© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsLISTENING TESTIn the listening test, you will be asked to demonstrate how well you understand spoken English. The entirelistening test will last approximately 45 minutes. There are four parts, and directions are given for each part.PART 1Directions: For each question in this part, you will hear four statements about a picture in your test book.When you hear the statements, you must select the one statement that best describes what you see in thepicture by marking the correct answer option: A, B, C, or D on the answer sheet. The statements will not beprinted in your test book and will be spoken only one time.Example:(A) There is only one rescue vehicle in the picture.(B) One of the buildings in the picture is on fire.(C) A large crowd is watching the rescue efforts.(D) There are two people trapped in the car.Statement (A), “There is only one rescue vehicle in the picture,” is the best description of the picture, so youshould mark answer (A).Photocopiable1© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestion (1)Question (2)Question (3)Question (4)Photocopiable2© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestion (5)Question (6)Question (7)Question (8)Photocopiable3© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestion (9)Question (10)PART 2Directions: You will hear a question or statement and three responses spoken in English. They will not beprinted in your test book and will be spoken only one time. Select the best response to the question orstatement and select (A), (B), or (C) to mark your answer on the answer sheet.Example:You will hear: Where did you last see Ms. Montgomery?You will also hear:(A) Yes, I can see it on the flat screen.(B) It was about three weeks ago.(C) At the First Street coffee shop.The best response to the question “Where did you last see Ms. Montgomery?” is choice (C), “At the First Streetcoffee shop.,” so (C) is the correct answer. You should mark answer (C).Photocopiable4© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsPART 3Directions: You will hear several conversations between two people. You will be asked to answer threequestions about what the speakers say in each conversation. Select the best response to each question andmark answer (A), (B), (C), or (D) on the answer sheet. The conversations will not be printed in your test bookand will be spoken only one time.(41) What are the speakers discussing?(A) An employment decision(B) Managing styles(C) Salary increases(D) Work titles(42) What does the man say about applying formanager?(A) He wants more responsibility.(B) He doesn't have enough experience.(C) He has not yet decided.(D) He will not apply for the job.(43) What does the woman think of the man?(A) She has confidence in him.(B) He is too inexperienced.(C) He should not apply.(D) She thinks he is irresponsible.(44) What are the speakers talking about?(A) Mexico(B) A restaurant(C) A bar(D) A supermarket(45) What does the man ask the woman for?(A) A loan(B) A favor(C) A referral(D) A recommendation(46) What does the woman think of theenchiladas?(A) They are overpriced.(B) They taste very good.(C) She didn't like them.(D) They were OK.(47) Why is the woman calling the man?(A) To thank him for his order(B) To request payment(C) To report a delay(D) To apologize for a mistake(48) What problem does the man have?(A) A lost order(B) A faulty welding machine(C) Lack of funding(D) A broken charger(49) What does the woman offer to do?(A) Expedite shipping of the welding machine(B) Give the man a complimentary welder(C) Let the man have a discount(D) Refund the man's money(50) What does the man want to do?(A) Buy train tickets(B) Take a bus to Appin(C) Wait for the local(D) Book a hotel room(51) Why can't the man ride the 12:15 express?(A) It is having mechanical difficulty.(B) It is running a half hour late.(C) The express does not go to Appin.(D) All the tickets for it have been sold.(52) What is NOT true of the local?(A) It is slower than the express.(B) It costs more than the express.(C) It will leave at 12:30.(D) It is going to Appin.Photocopiable5© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(53) What is the relationship between thespeakers?(A) Buyer-seller(B) Waiter-customer(C) Landlord-tenant(D) Manager-employee(54) What does the man say about rent?(A) It is due on the 10th of each month.(B) He does not accept checks.(C) The woman must wire it to him.(D) There will be an extra fee if it is late.(55) What should the woman do if somethingbreaks?(A) Phone a repairman(B) Call the man(C) Fix it herself(D) Leave a message(56) What position does the man most likely hold?(A) Manager(B) Receptionist(C) Physician(D) Salesman(57) Why does the man tell Nancy to buy more ink?(A) The current supply is running low.(B) Ink prices are currently cheap.(C) They are planning for a big project.(D) Their current ink is low quality.(58) What does Nancy promise to do?(A) Order more copy paper(B) Go to the supermarket(C) Speed up her work(D) Complete a report(59) What are the speakers trying to do?(A) Conduct a meeting(B) Arrange a vacation(C) Schedule an appointment(D) Coordinate an interview(60) What is the man doing the week of the 16th?(A) Going on a business trip(B) Taking a vacation(C) Meeting with the woman(D) Flying to New York(61) What will the man do next?(A) Call his secretary(B) Check his schedule(C) Fly to Hawaii(D) Book a room(62) Where does the man work?(A) In a supermarket(B) In library(C) In a DVD shop(D) In a bookstore(63) Why does the woman call the man?(A) To ask about a price(B) To place a special order(C) To check availability(D) To find out his address(64) What will the woman probably do next?(A) Order a book(B) Make another phone call(C) Send the man an e-mail(D) Go to the library(65) Who most likely are the speakers?(A) Colleagues(B) Spouses(C) Neighbors(D) Classmates(66) What mistake did the woman make?(A) She misread the address.(B) She took a wrong turn.(C) She is on the wrong street.(D) She forgot a phone number.Photocopiable6© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(67) What can be inferred about David?(A) He is impatient.(B) He is Patti's manager.(C) He has a good sense of humor.(D) He does not know Patti well.(68) What problem does Saundra have?(A) She lost a game.(B) She is very tired.(C) She missed her presentation.(D) She injured her hand.(69) What does Saundra ask the man to do?(A) Cover for Lena(B) Buy her dinner(C) Help her with filing(D) Prepare her presentation(70) What does the man offer?(A) To ask for help(B) To finish filing(C) To buy Lena a drink(D) To give Lena a presentPhotocopiable7© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsPART 4Directions: You will hear several talks given by a single speaker. You will be asked to answer three questionsabout what the speaker says in each talk. Select the best response to each question and mark answer (A), (B),(C), or (D). The conversations will not be printed in your test book and will be spoken only one time.(71) What is the main purpose of the report?(A) To clarify a myth(B) To encourage employers(C) To chide interviewers(D) To give advice(72) Why does the speaker say it's important forjob seekers to look good?(A) Good-looking people always get the job.(B) People make quick judgments.(C) When you look good, you feel good.(D) Appearances are not important.(73) What is NOT a "don't" mentioned by thespeaker?(A) Asking about salary(B) Complaining about previous employers(C) Arriving ten minutes early(D) Avoiding difficult questions(74) Who is the announcement for?(A) Basketball players(B) Company workers(C) University students(D) The general public(75) How can listeners get their passes?(A) By contacting Martha(B) By notifying their managers(C) By going to Gerry's Gym(D) By signing a contract(76) What does Gerry's Gym include?(A) Tennis courts(B) Racquetball courts(C) Jacuzzis(D) Swimming poo(77) Who is the message for?(A) Sven Senstrom(B) Audrey Woolridge(C) Doctor Folk(D) Gearhart Horstman(78) What did Sven Senstrom bid to do?(A) Supply sweets for Audrey Woolridge(B) Reach agreement with Gearhart Horstman(C) Provide services for a janitor(D) Clean Dr. Folks' office suites(79) What does Dr. Folks think of Sven's work?(A) It is unprofessional.(B) It is substandard.(C) It is high quality.(D) It is sensational.(80) What is the talk mainly about?(A) The population of Seattle(B) A profile of Seattle(C) Business in Seattle(D) Seattle's weather(81) What does the speaker say about MountRainier?(A) It is located to the west of the city.(B) It is more than 14,000 feet high.(C) It is expected to erupt soon.(D) It is the largest mountain in America.(82) What is true of Seattle's weather?(A) Summers are very hot.(B) It rains in the spring.(C) Winters have lots of snow.(D) The temperatures are not extreme.Photocopiable8© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(83) Who most likely is the speaker?(A) A state governor(B) The US president(C) A business CEO(D) A news reporter(84) Why does the speaker mention police?(A) In reference to crime statistics(B) To dispute economists' predictions(C) As an example of resource sharing(D) To illustrate a tight budget(85) What has the speaker proposed?(A) Subsidizing nursing students(B) Paying college tuition for everyone(C) Paying students for certain degrees(D) Offering incentives to the legislature(86) Who is the intended audience?(A) Scientists(B) Tourists(C) Executives(D) Children(87) According to the speaker, what is included inthe information packet?(A) A science center map(B) Discount coupons(C) A cafeteria menu(D) A movie schedule(88) What is true of Spacearium shows?(A) They are held hourly.(B) They are led by an amateur.(C) They are in the Imax Theater.(D) They cost extra money.(89) What is Ms. Peterson's current position?(A) Company president(B) Consultant(C) News announcer(D) Employment counselor(90) When will Ms. Peterson leave her current job?(A) Today(B) Tomorrow(C) Next Tuesday(D) Next year(91) What activity has already started?(A) The search for experienced consultants(B) The merging of two companies(C) The search for a new company head(D) The remodeling of the Stover Companybuilding(92) Why is the speaker calling Audrey Brown?(A) To make an appointment(B) To get an assessment(C) To schedule a job interview(D) To inquire about her services(93) What does the speaker say about his son?(A) He needs help with reading.(B) He is very good in math.(C) He is in the fourth grade.(D) He has been very sick.(94) What does the speaker NOT ask about?(A) Rates(B) Teaching methods(C) References(D) Availability(95) What is the main purpose of theannouncement?(A) To apologize for a sell out(B) To promote a web site(C) To update ticket status(D) To inform about show times(96) What can be inferred about the CrossroadsCinema?(A) It is not very popular.(B) It has more than one theater.(C) It is difficult to get to.(D) Its ticket prices are very low.Photocopiable9© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(97) What should listeners do if they want to buy asingle ticket?(A) Check the web site(B) Pay extra money(C) Go to the front of the line(D) Raise their hands(98) What is the speaker mainly discussing?(A) The death of DVDs(B) The growth of cell phones(C) The future of movies(D) The impact of television(99) Why does the speaker mention China?(A) To promote buying cell phones(B) To exemplify the death of movies(C) To make a point about stories(D) To illustrate the impact of DVDs(100) What does the speaker say about the movieindustry?(A) It is old-fashioned.(B) It must adapt to changes.(C) It is an endangered species.(D) It will continue to grow.This is the end of the listening test. Please continue with the Reading Test.Photocopiable10© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsREADING TESTIn the reading test, you will read a variety of texts and answer several different types of reading comprehensionquestions. The entire Reading Test will last 75 minutes. There are three parts, and directions are given for eachpart. You are encouraged to answer as many questions as possible within the time allowed.PART 5Directions: A word or phrase is missing in each of the sentences below. Four answer choices are given beloweach sentence. Select the best answer to complete the sentence. Then mark answer (A), (B), (C), or (D).(101) Please contact Maria Alvarez for _________________ in cashing traveler’s checks.(A) questions(B) persistence(C) assistance(D) trouble(102) Secretarial interviews will be ___________ at 8:30 a.m. on Oct. 3rd.(A) stationed(B) given(C) played(D) taken(103) After ITC LTD. bought Banana Computers, its brand ____________ increased threefold.(A) recognition(B) recognized(C) recognize(D) recognizable(104) Next June, Avery Animation will unveil a __________ new video game based on the movie “Warlords.”(A) fascinate(B) fascinating(C) fascinated(D) fascinates(105) We promise to send _________ proposed contract to them by Wednesday morning.(A) they’re(B) theirs(C) their(D) theirselves(106) Satisfaction is __________ or your money back when you order color prints from Technichrome Inc.(A) happened(B) guaranteed(C) predicted(D) requestedPhotocopiable11© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(107) Since being promoted last summer, Brenda in marketing has been __________ boasting about her newboat.(A) finally(B) consecutively(C) normally(D) constantly(108) An appetizer at Royal Steakhouse costs as much ______ a full meal at McDougal’s.(A) as(B) than(C) for(D) then(109) Because Chicago is in the Midwestern United States, it can experience a wide ______ of weather in any24-hour period.(A) type(B) varieties(C) distinctness(D) range(110) The Uncommon Townhouses are ______ located to provide for all your living needs.(A) center(B) central(C) centrally(D) centered(111) _____ English had been his first language, Mr. Li might not have misunderstood the sales representativefrom the Australian corporation.(A) Unless(B) If(C) As(D) Even(112) Highman & Sons’ profits _______________ to increase 15 percent in the next fiscal quarter.(A) are predicted(B) will predict(C) is predicted(D) are predicting(113) The ___________ e-mail from corporate headquarters said that personal phone calls will no longer beallowed at the office.(A) latest(B) most early(C) consistent(D) modernestPhotocopiable12© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(114) The R & D Department will __________ try to have the beta product on the market by the end of nextmonth.(A) certain(B) certifiably(C) certainly(D) certainty(115) Due to _____ high degree of liability, the company must exercise caution in assessing client’s insuranceclaims.(A) their(B) it’s(C) theirs(D) its(116) People who buy alcohol are _______________ to have proper identificatio(A) require(B) requiring(C) required(D) requires(117) Markowitz Inc. blames its ___________ in quarterly sales on a steady rise in retail gas prices.(A) increase(B) decline(C) trade(D) production(118) Felipe Mendoza, a senior manager, suggested a unique fundraiser that has caught the attention of one ofthe organization’s wealthiest _____________.(A) donors(B) donor(C) donating(D) donated(119) Atco Aviation has __________ shut down production of its newest model L-101 planes in the wake ofdisappointing advance orders.(A) fluently(B) vicariously(C) accidentally(D) permanently(120) Please note that this rider is optional in nature and does not supersede or __________ the originalcontract.(A) alters(B) alter(C) altering(D) alteredPhotocopiable13© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(121) All computer programmers are required to be back ____ their desks by five minutes after one.(A) on(B) for(C) at(D) under(122) Upon entering, proceed to the sign-in table and present your __________________ form to one of theconference administrators.(A) registering(B) registration(C) register(D) to register(123) Despite the attorneys’ prolonged negotiations, the terms of the proposed marketing agreement were notsatisfactory to _____________ party.(A) either(B) neither(C) both(D) also(124) The counselor noted that potential police officers must be _____ in regard to working hours andconditions.(A) flexible(B) flexibility(C) flexibly(D) flexibleness(125) Please ________ your children in the amusement park.(A) monitoring(B) monitered(C) monitors(D) monitor(126) Flying first class would have _____ twice as much as flying economy class.(A) cost(B) spent(C) paid(D) lasted(127) Trumpet Inc. launched an innovative advertising _______ last week targeting middle-class, bilingualmothers with multiple school-age children.(A) design(B) rating(C) seminar(D) campaignPhotocopiable14© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(128) As the sales seminar ran longer than we expected, we had only a _____ period of time to brief thepotential clients.(A) some(B) few(C) short(D) much(129) The chairman of the Macrosoft Board of Directors shall retain the power to resolve _____ tie decisions.(A) every(B) all(C) much(D) each(130) In business, like sports, every employee has an important _____ to play in our success.(A) game(B) role(C) work(D) section(131) When you invest in an IRA, your money grows tax-free _____ compound interest.(A) through(B) of(C) over(D) at(132) Calico Couriers Ltd. is proud to offer _______ fringe benefits to its long-term employees.(A) much(B) very(C) numerous(D) little(133) Tell Mr. Reynolds that Mrs. Nelson will receive _____ payment after she has faxed us a signed contract.(A) his(B) their(C) its(D) her(134) Cathy's Coffee has cheap prices, _____ the quality of its drinks is surprisingly high.(A) but(B) and(C) because(D) between(135) Our _____ flight to Phoenix has been delayed for an hour, because the plane is having mechanical difficulties.(A) scheduled(B) targeted(C) surprise(D) unusualPhotocopiable15© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(136) I'm sorry, but Dr. Klinger and Dr. Moore will not _____ new patients at this time.(A) to accept(B) have accepted(C) be accepting(D) accepts(137) Please choose _____ the following alternatives: green, blue, white, or purple.(A) between(B) among(C) along(D) either of(138) The _____ for today calls for morning clouds, burning off into sunshine and a high of 70 by this afternoon.(A) reporter(B) condition(C) predilection(D) forecast(139) Paradise Airlines promises that its frequent-flier discount will remain in effect until the purchaser hasrecorded 3,000 miles, _______ that date may be.(A) whenever(B) whichever(C) when(D) what(140) The economist’s prediction in the weekly news magazine was _________ about a quick recovery.(A) cynically(B) cynic(C) cynicism(D) cynicalPhotocopiable16© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsPART 6Directions: Read the texts that follow. A word or phrase is missing in some of the sentences. Four answerchoices are given below each of the sentences. Select the best answer to complete the text by marking (A), (B),(C), or (D).Question (141)You will read four passages of text. In each reading passage there will be three blanks to fill in. You will readfour possible choices for each blank. You should read the entire passage to make sure you choose the correctchoice in context.E-mailTo: Little School parentsFrom: John OttersonSubject: Flu vaccinationsLittle School parents:Dr. Baker has decided to set up free visits to her clinic for children and families of Little School (and the staff aswell) __________ host a clinic at the school. She will begin getting shipments of the vaccine in batches. The firstbatch will arrive Tuesday, November 3rd.(A) instead of(B) rather than(C) in addition to(D) because ofQuestion (142)For family members who are under 3, pregnant or have underlying health / respiratory conditions you_________ to get a shot. Please e-mail me (John), I will be setting up a list of those individuals so that I cannotify you as soon as a batch of vaccination shots become available.(A) must(B) should(C) will need(D) cannotQuestion (143)For everyone else, I will e-mail information as soon as vaccines _______ available. There is no need to e-mailme at this time, as I want to focus on the groups deemed most at risk by public health officials.(A) became(B) become(C) becoming(D) will comePhotocopiable17© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestion (144)LetterLeah ZimmermanVacation Magazine22555 Paradise Blvd.Orlando, FLA 77666Donald Graham13303 9th Ave. W.Beaverton OR 98106Dear Donald,Enclosed are two (2) copies of our standard agreement with regard to the text for the article, Destination:Bangkok, Thailand, in the Vacation World magazine issue # 4, 2011. I would appreciate it if you could ______and return one copy as soon as possible. The other copy is for your records. Please mail the contract to myattention at Vacation Magazine, 22555 Paradise Blvd., Orlando, FLA, 77666.(A) sign(B) autograph(C) write(D) inscribeQuestion (145)Please incorporate a Fast Facts box (see the enclosed examples), and keep the ______ around 1,400 words,inclusive of the text in the Fast Facts.(A) facts(B) vacation(C) contract(D) storyQuestion (146)If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to e-mail me ______ leah.zimmerman@vacationworld.com,or call me directly at (305) 295-3170.(A) on(B) at(C) in(D) overPhotocopiable18© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestion (147)MemoMEMORANDUMTO: All employeesFROM: Craig Wertz, CEODATE: Dec. 8th, 2012SUBJECT: Christmas partyHi all,Our ______ company Christmas party will be held at 6 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 18th, in the grand ballroom of theRitzy Hotel on Main Street. All employees and their immediate family members are invited to attend. There willbe a six-course dinner, followed by music, dancing, and special activities for the children.(A) quarterly(B) only(C) annual(D) ongoingQuestion (148)As usual, we will ______ donations for the Children's Home at the party. Please bring a toy, game, or clothesfor Christmas presents for needy children. We will also take donations of cash or check.(A) be collecting(B) have collected(C) collects(D) to collectQuestion (149)I hope to see all of you at the party, and that you will give ______ to support the Children's Home. If you cancome, please RSVP to your manager by Dec. 11th. Be sure to include the number of family members attending,and to indicate how many children you'll be bringing, and how old they are.Look forward to seeing you there,Craig(A) sparingly(B) cautiously(C) generously(D) occasionallyPhotocopiable19© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestion (150)E-mailFrom: Dawn FioriniTo: Carter BerquistSubject: Health insuranceHello Carter,I am responding to ______ request for information on health coverage plans. One option is through LifeWise.This plan covers six doctor visits a year, without meeting deductibles. There is 100-percent coverage forpreventive screenings, and a discount on prescriptions. Monthly premiums for your family are $ 479.(A) his(B) their(C) our(D) yourQuestion (151)Another ______ is through Regent Red Shield, a comprehensive plan that charges a $20 co-pay for unlimiteddoctor visits. Prescriptions are a $10 co-pay, and the plan provides preventive care up to $400 annually.Monthly premiums would be $738.(A) decision(B) dilemma(C) choice(D) contrastQuestion (152)Both plans will allow doctor visits and preventive care before your deductible comes into effect.A dental plan is also available. The monthly premium for that is $17.75. I will be happy to meet and go ______the options and the benefits, or mail a packet out to you.(A) past(B) along(C) by(D) overPhotocopiable20© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsPART 7Directions: In this part you will read a selection of texts, such as magazine and newspaper articles, letters, andadvertisements. Each text is followed by several questions. Select the best answer for each question and mark(A), (B), (C), or (D).Questions 153-154 refer to the following advertisement.Want to speak Chinese?Try Language LineLanguage Line is your connection to an exciting new world … the world of foreign language!Now you can learn the language you've always wanted to over the Internet, from the comfort of your ownhome!Our expert teachers will give you an online video lesson at the day and time you choose. There's no textbook,no homework, and no tests to pass.We offer:•••••Half-hour and hour lessons ranging from one to seven days per weekExpert teachers who will have you speaking fluently in just seven weeksAffordable pricesA free trial lessonA full money-back guarantee if you're not completely satisfiedHalf-hour lessons start at $25, and full-hour lessons start at $45.Take a free trial lesson today! What have you got to lose? We guarantee fluency within seven weeks, or yourmoney back!Call 1-888-555-9900 to arrange for your first, FREE half-hour trial lesson. Or register online atwww.languageline.com(153) When is fluency guaranteed?(A) After one lesson(B) Within two weeks(C) In one month(D) Within seven weeks(154) What happens if customers are not satisfied?(A) They receive a discount.(B) Their money will be refunded.(C) They will get a free lesson.(D) They can call the police.Photocopiable21© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestions 155-157 refer to the following memo.MemorandumTo: Store managersFrom: Corporate headquartersRe: Bonus payThe Cost Less board of directors has voted to implement a new method of calculating annual year-endbonuses, beginning at the start of the next fiscal year. Since its inception, Cost Less has rewarded managersof stores that improved their sales revenue and limited the amount of employee overtime.These conditions will still apply, but the board has decided to factor in a third condition: the amount of lossprevented by store security. As you know, in the past year shoplifting and employee embezzlement cost ourcompany more than $3 million. To help reverse this trend, we would like managers to be more diligent inhiring and supervising security personnel, and to be more alert in watching for possible theft.To help encourage this philosophy, the board has voted to pay a 10-percent bonus to managers whosestores hold inventory loss to less than 2 percent of total revenues for the year. The board has also directedthat each Cost Less store be given extra financial resources to help train and motivate employees to be alertfor shoplifting and other types of in-store theft. Remind your employees that when merchandise is stolen ormoney embezzled, it hurts everyone in the company.Additional details will be forthcoming in the next two months.Thank you for your attention to this matter.(155) What is the main purpose of this memo?(A) To announce a change(B) To prevent shoplifting(C) To raise money(D) To declare bonuses(156) What is a factor in determining year-end bonuses?(A) The company's stock price(B) The number of employees(C) Total sales revenue(D) Number of security officers(157) How can managers earn a 10-percent bonus?(A) By improving store sales(B) By limiting loss of inventory(C) By encouraging employee overtime(D) By installing special video camerasPhotocopiable22© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestions 158-161 refer to the following note.Dear Jake,I just wanted to write you a note to tell you how much I've appreciated everything you've done for me. Youwere willing to take a chance on me when others wouldn't, due to my inexperience. Not only that, but youstuck by me as I learned and made mistakes.I'm happy that you've found a new position with greater responsibilities. You deserve it. But I'm sad to seeyou go. You were more than a boss to me; you were a mentor and a friend. I will always value your advice,and will remember the lessons you have taught me. I remember the first time I missed deadline, and help upthe whole paper. I was scared you would fire me. Instead you were supportive and understanding.I hope we can stay in touch, professionally and personally. I have the highest respect for your talent andleadership skills. You have the ambition and acumen to be wildly successful. I hope you and Denise will findpersonal satisfaction in Albany as well. I hear it's a nice city. If there's ever anything I can do for you, pleasedon't hesitate to ask.All my best,Tanya(158) What can be inferred about Tanya?(A) She is not happy in her job.(B) She does not know Jake well.(C) She is a receptionist.(D) She was hired by Jake.(159) Why does Tanya mention missing a deadline?(A) To remind Jake of his mistake(B) To highlight her competence(C) To commemorate Jake's response(D) To elaborate on an opinion(160) What does Tanya say about Jake?(A) He is a competent teacher.(B) He is a talented leader.(C) He is an egotistical editor.(D) He is a supportive husband.(161) What is Jake going to do?(A) Take a vacation(B) Retire(C) Get married(D) Change jobsPhotocopiable23© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestions 162-163 refer to the following card.(162) What will happen to subscribers who give their e-mail addresses?(A) They will be billed later.(B) They will get two free issues.(C) They will receive free promotional offers.(D) They will get the best discounts.(163) What information is NOT included on this card?(A) The company's mailing address(B) The amount of time before delivery begins(C) The company's telephone number(D) The cost of a one-year subscriptionPhotocopiable24© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestions 164-166 refer to the following advertisement.AUSTRALIAN PULP AND PAPER WEEKThe 10th annual pulp and paper week is taking place next month from March 5-10th at the Sydney Seas Inn.This is an excellent networking opportunity for executives in the pulp and paper industry. Participants fromaround the world are invited to join in the fair and learn more about the direction of Oceania's pulp mills andthe future of the paper industry as a whole. This year a special session on recycling will be held in addition tothe regular paper and packaging sessions. The Pulp and Paper Brunch is always the most popular event of thefair. This year, keynote speakers at Friday's luncheon (1:00 P.M.) include Martha Evans, chairperson from theNational P&P Committee; and John Lopez, former President of the Sydney Paper Factory. Online registrationavailable now. Click here. For information about accommodations at the Sydney Seas Inn or other local hotels,call 1-800-345-9900. Members of the community are invited to come out to free events including the familypicnic (Saturday afternoon) and the children's paper festival (Sunday-all day). For a complete schedule ofevents visit www.auspaperweek.org. We have room for a few more sponsors for this year's event. Pleasecontact Amy Witherspoon, (awitherspoon@paperweek.com) for more details.(164) What is being advertised?(A) A charity brunch(B) A new newspaper(C) A yearly fair(D) A stationary store(165) Which is NOT provided in the ad?(A) The website address for the Sydney Seas Inn(B) The names and titles of the main speakers(C) A partial schedule of this year's events(D) A contact number for alternate accommodations(166) Who is most likely to participate in this event?(A) Adventure-seeking teens(B) Young children from Sydney(C) Owners of pulp and paper mills(D) Environmentalists from OceniaQuestions 167-168 refer to the following book review.Early today I completed Empires of the Middle East: A History of Babylonia from the Bronze Age to the Presentby Thurman Boyles. This is going to be a very brief review, but suffice it to say the book was erudite, insightfuland an excellent revision of the tropes and stereo-types pervasive in Middle Eastern studies to this day. In thelast several years I have become intimately familiar with literally thousands of sources, both primary andsecondary on the region. If you have a decent foundation on the relevant literature of the period--400 BC toroughly the late 18th century AD--and are interested in the area I cannot recommend this book enough.However, if you don't, this is not a good introductory work. It is dense. The arguments can sometimes seemabstruse and arcane. And the narrative is so wide in scope that one should really have taken an introductorycourse in the region just to keep up. There still is no standard one volume history of what is commonly called,"The Middle East." This is unfortunate. Boyles' book helps fill that role for specialists, but one is still, sadlylacking for the rest of us. -- Paul Robert Kingston.Photocopiable25© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(167) What does Paul Robert Kingston suggest about the book?(A) It is a good introduction to the topic.(B) It is an easy book to read.(C) It is a well-written work.(D) It is a concise history of the Middle East.(168) For whom is the book recommended?(A) University students(B) General audiences(C) People who love mysteries(D) Those with a keen interestQuestions 169-172 refer to the following letter.Dear City Credit Union member, Your Credit Union has had a very busy year so far in 2010. We haveexperienced solid new member growth and continue to actively lend to our members. Helping membersbecome homeowners, providing low rate credit cards, lending funds for new or used vehicles, and makinghome equity loans continue to be areas of focus for City Credit Union. While these efforts will continue, wealso realize that many of our members have experienced tough economic times, and may be struggling tomeet their current financial obligations. In recent weeks, we have received many letters and phone callsfrom members telling us about their financial situations and unique challenges. Due to the currenteconomic climate, we have heard from members across a wide array of industries and professions;teachers, construction workers, and automotive sales to name a few, who have either lost their jobs, thinkthey may lose their jobs, or had their household income significantly decreased. If you have not beenimpacted, chances are that you have a family member, friend or neighbor who has experienced financialdifficulties as a result of the economy. If you are having difficulties in making any of your loan payments,whether it's your mortgage, auto, boat or RV, credit card or equity loan, we want to assure you that we arehere to help you with our Member Assistance Team. This team was assembled exclusively to help membersthrough stressful financial situations. We can help you by offering realistic solutions and may also be able tooffer advice for working with other financial institutions—even if CCU is not your primary mortgage holder.If you're experiencing difficulty in meeting your financial obligations, or worried about your future ability todo so, we encourage you to contact us as soon as possible and we will do our best to help you through thesechallenging times.City Credit Union Member Assistance Team 216-555-8957 or 800-555-2823 extension 5987memberassistanceteam@ccu.orgRemember, we have your best interests in mind. If we can assist you, please contact us today.Sincerely,Joel BlumenthalExecutive Vice President(169) What is stated in the letter about City Credit Union?(A) It has been losing money.(B) It is lending money to its members.(C) Business has been slow this year.(D) Membership has increased by 50 percent.Photocopiable26© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(170) Why have members been writing to City Credit Union recently?(A) They are applying for jobs.(B) They are defaulting on loans.(C) They are having financial trouble.(D) They are expressing thanks.(171) What does the Member Assistance Team help with?(A) Loan payments(B) Stocks and bonds(C) Financial reports(D) Bankruptcy(172) What does the writer encourage readers to do?(A) Apply for a loan(B) Contact CCU soon(C) Save more money(D) Join the teamQuestions 173-175 refer to the following minutes of a meeting.Community Care MeetingNov. 2nd, 2010, 7 p.m.1. Hopeshare presentation Two representatives from Hopeshare, Leslie Graves and Rebecca Steinman, gave apresentation about their organization. Like us, they give financial aid to low-income people and help thembudget their money. But they also provide a food bank, shelter, transitional housing, transportation program,adult education, and an employment program. Their annual operating budget is about $10 million. Leslie saidthat Hopeshare wants to form a stronger partnership with Community Care, and explore ways we can shareresources and avoid overlapping services. She recommended that we meet together at least twice a year.2. Treasurer's report Treasurer Jacob Hall passed out current budget figures showing our up-to-date incomeand expenses. He said that we have $851.52 total liabilities & capital. Our total revenues for Oct. were$1,690.97.3. Promotional plans Robin Sayers proposed that we produce a DVD promoting our services, which could beshown to churches and other potential donors. Gina Mauer said that it would also be good to make a brochurethat could be handed to clients and distributed throughout the community. We agreed that everyone shouldpitch in to help write, take photos, and help with graphics and design. We set a deadline of Dec. 4th to havepreliminary plans in place. Mary Burley agreed to be in charge of the project and to keep everyone on track.4. Problems and concerns Community Care director Bill Lyons discussed the need to improve coordinationbetween team members. He said he is working on upgrading our website so everyone can have instant accessto information about clients we help and resources available to them.5. Next meeting We agreed to meet again at 7 p.m. Dec. 4th at Bill's house, 1134 Midvale Ave. N.The meeting was adjourned at 9 p.m.(173) What does Community Care do?(A) It provides emergency shelter(B) It produces promotional materials(C) It helps low-income people(D) It designs company websitesPhotocopiable27© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(174) Why does Robin Sayers mention making a DVD?(A) To give a present to Hopeshare(B) To promote Community Care(C) To sell and raise money(D) To show to Community Care clients(175) According to the minutes, what is Bill Lyons working on?(A) Improving the Community Care website(B) Planning a fund-raising dinner(C) Writing and editing a promotional brochure(D) Forming a partnership with HopeshareQuestions 176-180 refer to the following page from a brochure.The Advantage EdgeAdvantage Tutoring creates independent readers, spellers, writers and thinkers by giving them the multisensory tools necessary to "learn how to learn."Our one-on-one, hourly sessions stimulate three skills vital for language processing:Phonemic awareness - the ability to identify and order sounds within words. Symptoms of weak phonemicawareness include errors in reading ("steam" for stream), spelling ("gril" for girl) and pronunciation ("death" fordeaf, "pacific" for specific).Concept imagery - the ability to see the "big picture" when reading and listening. Persons with weak conceptimagery have difficulty with reading comprehension, critical thinking and following directions.Symbol imagery - the ability to visualize letters within words. Weaknesses here can result in trouble withspelling, word recognition, contextual fluency and mathematics.OUR PROGRAMSLindamood Interactive Phoneme Sequencing (LiPS). This sequential, multi-sensory program teaches students toidentify separate sound segments within words. There is particular emphasis on the vowel segments andmouth movements to help with reading and spelling.Visualizing and Verbalizing This unique method teaches students to broaden the visual imagery of theirlanguage. By incorporating these visualization strategies, the student expands the richness and detail of oraland written language, as well as the ability to comprehend what they've read."Seeing Stars" Symbol Imagery This program teaches students to form visual images of individual phonemes (to) through multisyllable words (t-o-m-o-r-r-o-w), enhancing development of spelling, reading and sight wordvocabulary."On Cloud Nine" Mathematics This hands-on program hones competency in addition, subtraction,multiplication and division. Students touch, feel, write and visualize concepts as they move from concrete toabstract math realities.For more information, contact us at www.advantagetutoring.com(176) What is the brochure advertising?(A) A primary school(B) A doctor's office(C) A summer camp(D) A tutoring servicePhotocopiable28© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(177) How long do sessions last?(A) Half an hour(B) 45 minutes(C) One hour(D) One-and-a-half hours(178) According to the brochure, which skill is associated with pronunciation?(A) Symbol imagery(B) Phonemic awareness(C) Concept imagery(D) Phonological reasoning(179) Which program improves comprehension?(A) Visualizing and Verbalizing(B) Seeing Stars(C) LiPS(D) On Cloud Nine(180) What information is NOT included in the brochure?(A) A list of programs(B) Program prices(C) The aims of teaching(D) An e-mail addressQuestions 181-185 refer to the following article and letter.Biz WeeklyJuly 15th, 2011Diabetics Need ExerciseBy Pat WarbrouckFor Chris Carter, exercising is as simple as a lunchtime walk. Carter, a software developer, knows it's vital tofind ways to do so during work days that require sitting for long stretches of time. His life literally dependson it. "Exercise is like the one trump card I have," Carter said. "I realize that I have a lot of control over mycondition."His condition, Type 1 diabetes, robs his body of the ability to produce insulin -- a hormone needed to convertglucose (blood sugar), starches and other food into the necessary energy for daily life. This puts him at riskfor a host of serious complications that includes heart disease, blindness, and nerve and kidney damage.Though Type 1 diabetes cannot be prevented, it can be controlled through a regimen of monitoring, dietand exercise. Carter keeps careful track of his glucose level, takes daily insulin shots, and keeps juice andenergy bars close at hand.Most importantly, he said, he takes care to get enough exercise. Carter will stroll outside during lunchbreaks, or hike up and down the stairs of the company parking garage.It's a good example of the types of activity busy diabetics should be doing, said Dr. Arnold Asher, director ofthe Diabetes Health Center at Michigan Health and Science University (MHSU).Physical activity helps control blood sugar in three ways, according to Dr. Asher.First, it burns glucose, ensuring energy is delivered to the body and that glucose does not build up in theblood. Second, it increases bodily sensitivity to insulin. As fitness increases, the body needs less insulin tomove glucose into cells.Photocopiable29© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsFinally, exercise helps reduce weight. For overweight patients, losing about 7 percent of body fat will lowerblood sugar.****Sound offEditor: Thank you for running the article on Chris Carter in last week's issue. As a diabetic myself, it renewedmy determination to make sure I get up from my desk and exercise a few minutes every day.I also hope your story will open the eyes of supervisors, and remind them of the importance of exercise -not only for employees who have diabetes, but also everyone else in their office. When you're sitting at acomputer all day, it's sometimes hard to tear yourself away from the screen and move around.I would love to see more companies encouraging employee exercise by giving them free gym classes, takinggroup stretching or walking breaks, and subsidizing those who walk or bike to work.Robert FudaAnn Arbor, Michigan(181) What is true of Type 1 diabetes?(A) It inhibits insulin production.(B) It can be prevented.(C) It is usually fatal.(D) It affects mostly fat people.(182) In the article, the word "regimen" in paragraph 6, line 2, is closest in meaning to(A) condition(B) mixture(C) sample(D) routine(183) Who is Robert Fuda?(A) A prominent doctor(B) A newspaper editor(C) A private citizen(D) A university professor(184) In the letter, the phrase "open the eyes" in paragraph 2, line 1, is closest in meaning to(A) Improve vision(B) Increase awareness(C) Expand resources(D) Impart information(185) According to the article, exercise helps control blood sugar in every way EXCEPT(A) Reducing weight(B) Lowering cholesterol(C) Burning glucose(D) Decreasing insulinPhotocopiable30© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsQuestions 186-190 refer to the following invoice and email reply.****To: jpowers@adamsinc.comFrom: jsmcgraw@compupros.comSubject: Invoice no. 774Dear Ms. Powers,I trust by now that you have received the invoice we sent (# 774) for the services we provided earlier thismonth for Adams Inc. If you have not received it yet, you will shortly.I'd like to call your attention to a mistake in the invoice. Per our contract, we had agreed to waive our usualinstallation fee because you placed a bulk order. However, I note that in the totals at the bottom, we havebilled you for a $300 install fee.Rest assured we're not trying to pull a fast one on you. We're training a new person in accounting, and sheneglected to delete that line item from the bottom of our standardized invoice forms.So please disregard invoice # 774. We will send an accurate one to you today, without the installation feecharge. Sorry for the inconvenience, and we look forward to working with you again in the future.If you have any questions, don't hesitate to call or e-mail.Best,Jason McGrawPresident, CompuProsPhotocopiable31© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Questions(186) Why is the invoice being sent?(A) To order services(B) To confirm delivery(C) To request money(D) To forge an agreement(187) What can be inferred about CompuPros?(A) It provides computer services.(B) It manufactures computer parts.(C) It sells computer supplies.(D) It is a large corporation.(188) In the invoice, the word "waive" on line 1 is closest in meaning to(A) Charge(B) Forgo(C) Reduce(D) Deduct(189) In the e-mail, the phrase "pull a fast one" is closest in meaning to(A) Increase the speed(B) Follow the law(C) Make an error(D) Play a trick(190) According to the e-mail, what will Jason McGraw do next?(A) Fire an employee(B) Ask a question(C) Send an new invoice(D) Disregard a feeQuestions 191-195 refer to the following invitation and e-mail reply.You're invitedPlease join us for an open house to meet our daughter Cathleen's first-born, Keegan Schlictmeier andwelcome him into the world.Where: Diane and Ken's house -- 23847 47th Pl. W., Bear Creek, WA, 98007.When: 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 5th.What: Hors devours and drinks will be provided. All you need to bring is yourselves, but if you want to bringa gift, Cathleen has a registry of needs at babies.com and TotToys.RSVP: Call us at home -- 555-7362 -- or e-mail: dadkinson52@hotmail.com.We hope to see you!****To: dadkinson52@hotmail.comFrom: dragon001@zmail.comHi Di,I got your invitation today to the open house for Cathleen and Keegan. I'm so sorry that I have to miss it!Photocopiable32© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsBrad and I are going skiing in Utah that weekend. We've been planning the trip for months, and it's too lateto change even though we wish we could. I'm dying to meet little Keegan! We'll be back on the ninth, andI'd like to get together ASAP after that. Would that be OK?You must be so proud, grandma! Wow, I never thought I'd be calling you that so soon. I'm glad that Cathhad a smooth delivery, and that Keegan is healthy. Thanks for sending his picture. He's a cute little guy.Anyway, we'll check the gift registries you mentioned, and I'll look forward to seeing Cath and Keeganshortly. Hope the open house goes well. I know it takes a lot to plan and host one.I'll e-mail Cathleen separately and say sorry and hi. Please give my love to Ken.See you soon,Robin(191) What event is the open house celebrating?(A) A marriage(B) A graduation(C) An engagement(D) A birth(192) In the invitation, the letters "RSVP" are closest in meaning to(A) Obey(B) Respond(C) Come(D) Affirm(193) In the invitation, the term "Hors devours" is closest in meaning to(A) Snacks(B) Gifts(C) Dinner(D) Photograhs(194) Why can't Robin attend the open house?(A) She has to work.(B) Her husband is sick.(C) She will be on vacation.(D) Her car needs repair.(195) What can be inferred about Robin?(A) She is a relative of Keegan's.(B) She is impulsive.(C) She is inconsiderate.(D) She is good friends with Diane.Questions 196-200 refer to the following schedule and notice.Ferry scheduleAnacortes-Friday HarborLeaving AnacortesPhotocopiable33© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsPriority loading for Friday Harbor vehicles. Lopez Island vehicles with trailers may not be loaded. 2 Priority forSidney, B.C. Vehicles ticketed and in line not later than 7:15 a.m. No vehicles destined for Orcas Island will beloaded; foot passengers permitted. 3 Priority loading, Saturday only, for Friday Harbor vehicles ticketed and inline not later than 7:00 p.m.Leaving Friday HarborAll passengers boarding in Friday Harbor and their belongings are subject to U.S. Customs and Immigrationinspections. 2 Limited or no vehicles carried to or from Lopez Islands on Sunday depending on assigned vessel;foot passengers permitted.****NOTICEEffective Jan. 1st, there will be a new Washington State ferry schedule for the Anacortes-Friday Harbor route.Photocopiable34© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, QuestionsThose planning a trip on that date or afterward should note the following changes:All ferries will depart and arrive 30 minutes later than the current schedule. The vehicle Chelan will be out ofservice for routine maintenance in January and February. Since its replacement, the Totem, is larger, vehiclesdestined for Orcas Island WILL be loaded on the second morning run. Extra runs will be added during summerpeak season, with days and times to be determined.The new schedule will be posted by Dec. 15th at the Anacortes and Friday Harbor ferry docks, and online atwww.waferries.com.If you have any questions in the meantime, please call our 24-hour information line at 800-556-9999.(196) What is the main purpose of the notice?(A) To notify of ferry maintenance.(B) To announce a scheduling change.(C) To promote the information line.(D) To reveal new ferry routes.(197) According to the schedule, when should vehicles leaving Anacortes at 7:45 be in line?(A) By 6:30 p.m.(B) By 7 p.m.(C) By 7 a.m.(D) By 7:15 a.m.(198) What is NOT true?(A) The Totem will temporarily replace the Chelan.(B) The ferry schedule will be altered by half an hour.(C) A new schedule will be available by Dec. 25th.(D) There will be additional summer ferry runs.(199) In the schedule, what do the letters ADA indicate?(A) The vehicle is handicapped-accessible.(B) People in wheelchairs will board first.(C) Disabled passengers receive a discount.(D) Handicapped passengers must ride in vehicles.(200) What is implied about the 1:40 p.m. departure from Friday Harbor?(A) There will be limited vehicle traffic allowed.(B) Passengers must be in line by 12:30 p.m.(C) The Chelan will cross an international border.(D) The Chelan will arrive later than 2:45 p.m.Photocopiable35© www.english-test.net TOEIC Full Test InstructionsWhat is Included?When you download your TOEIC Full Test package, all the files will be contained in a singleZIP folder. Start by unzipping this folder on your computer.The following files and folders are included in the TOEIC Full Test package:1. TOEIC AUDIO (FOLDER) - contains all the spoken directions and questions for the TOEIC testas MP3 files2. ANSWER KEY (PDF) - lists the correct answer to all of the TOEIC test questions3. ANSWER SHEET (PDF) - a sheet for recording answers during the TOEIC test4. TOEIC QUESTIONS (PDF) - written TOEIC questions and directions for each part of the TOEICtestGetting Started GuideFollow the instructions below to get started taking the TOEIC Full Test:1. Print a copy of the ANSWER SHEET to record your answers. If you do not have access to aprinter, you can record the answers on a blank sheet of paper instead.2. Open TOEIC QUESTIONS and begin reading on page 13. Open the TOEIC AUDIO folder and play the first audio file named “01 TOEIC TEST PART 1DIRECTIONS”4. Answer Question 1 by looking at the picture on page 2 of the TOEIC QUESTIONS and listeningto the audio file “02 TOEIC QUESTION 1”. Record your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.TOEIC Test TipsHere are a few tips to help you in taking the TOEIC test:1. The TOEIC test has 7 parts, the first 4 parts test your listening ability and part 5-7 test yourreading ability.2. Part 2 questions are not written in the TOEIC QUESTIONS book, these questions are onlyspoken in the audio files.3. You will have 2.5 hours to complete the real TOEIC testGetting More HelpIf your facing difficulty in using the TOEIC Full Test package you can get more help from us by:1. Visiting our Shop Help section at http://shop.english-test.net/help2. Contacting English-Test.net directly for support at http://shop.english-test.net/contact3. Visiting the TOEIC Prep Products forum at http://www.english-test.net/forum/forum37.htmlsinhvienit.net 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.net81828384858687888990919293949596979899100101102103104105106107108109110111112113114115116117118119120TOEIC Test, ANSWER SHEETAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD161162163164165166167168169170171172173174175176177178179180181182183184185186187188189190191192193194195196197198199200BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD© www.english-test.netAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 2, Answer Key(1) A(2) C(3) D(4) B(5) C(6) A(7) C(8) B(9) D(10) A(11) C(12) A(13) C(14) B(15) B(16) A(17) C(18) A(19) A(20) B(21) C(22) B(23) A(24) C(25) B(26) C(27) B(28) B(29) A(30) C(31) B(32) A(33) B(34) C(35) A(36) B(37) B(38) A(39) C(40) BPhotocopiable(41)(42)(43)(44)(45)(46)(47)(48)(49)(50)(51)(52)(53)(54)(55)(56)(57)(58)(59)(60)(61)(62)(63)(64)(65)(66)(67)(68)(69)(70)(71)(72)(73)(74)(75)(76)(77)(78)(79)(80)ACABDBCBAADBCDBABDCBBDCBAACBCCDBCBADADCB(81) C(82) D(83) A(84) C(85) C(86) B(87) D(88) A(89) A(90) D(91) C(92) D(93) A(94) C(95) C(96) B(97) D(98) C(99) C(100) B(101) C(102) B(103) A(104) B(105) C(106) B(107) D(108) A(109) D(110) C(111) B(112) A(113) A(114) C(115) D(116) C(117) B(118) A(119) D(120) B1(121)(122)(123)(124)(125)(126)(127)(128)(129)(130)(131)(132)(133)(134)(135)(136)(137)(138)(139)(140)(141)(142)(143)(144)(145)(146)(147)(148)(149)(150)(151)(152)(153)(154)(155)(156)(157)(158)(159)(160)CBAADADCBBACDBACBDADBCBADBCACDCDDBACBDCB(161)(162)(163)(164)(165)(166)(167)(168)(169)(170)(171)(172)(173)(174)(175)(176)(177)(178)(179)(180)(181)(182)(183)(184)(185)(186)(187)(188)(189)(190)(191)(192)(193)(194)(195)(196)(197)(198)(199)(200)DCACACCDBCABCBADCBABADCBBCABDCDBACDBDCAC© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsLISTENING TESTIn the listening test, you will be asked to demonstrate how well you understand spoken English. The entirelistening test will last approximately 45 minutes. There are four parts, and directions are given for each part.PART 1Directions: For each question in this part, you will hear four statements about a picture in your test book.When you hear the statements, you must select the one statement that best describes what you see in thepicture by marking the correct answer option: A, B, C, or D on the answer sheet. The statements will not beprinted in your test book and will be spoken only one time.Example:(A) There is only one rescue vehicle in the picture.(B) One of the buildings in the picture is on fire.(C) A large crowd is watching the rescue efforts.(D) There are two people trapped in the car.Statement (A), “There is only one rescue vehicle in the picture,” is the best description of the picture, so youshould mark answer (A).Photocopiable1© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestion (1)Question (2)Question (3)Question (4)Photocopiable2© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestion (5)Question (6)Question (7)Question (8)Photocopiable3© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestion (9)Question (10)PART 2Directions: You will hear a question or statement and three responses spoken in English. They will not beprinted in your test book and will be spoken only one time. Select the best response to the question orstatement and select (A), (B), or (C) to mark your answer on the answer sheet.Example:You will hear: Where did you last see Ms. Montgomery?You will also hear:(A) Yes, I can see it on the flat screen.(B) It was about three weeks ago.(C) At the First Street coffee shop.The best response to the question “Where did you last see Ms. Montgomery?” is choice (C), “At the First Streetcoffee shop.,” so (C) is the correct answer. You should mark answer (C).Photocopiable4© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsPART 3Directions: You will hear several conversations between two people. You will be asked to answer threequestions about what the speakers say in each conversation. Select the best response to each question andmark answer (A), (B), (C), or (D) on the answer sheet. The conversations will not be printed in your test bookand will be spoken only one time.(41) Where is this conversation most likely takingplace?(A) In an office(B) In a restaurant(C) In a gymnasium(D) In a grocery store(42) What does the woman ask the man about hissteak?(A) What kind he wants(B) How much it costs(C) How he wants it cooked(D) When she should serve it(43) What will the man probably say next?(A) Ranch, please.(B) No thank you.(C) That would be fine.(D) A blue dress.(44) What position does the man probably hold?(A) Busboy(B) Cashier(C) Doorkeeper(D) Accountant(45) What mistake did the man make?(A) He charged the woman the wrong price.(B) He sold the woman the wrong product.(C) He asked the woman the wrong question.(D) He gave the woman the wrong change.(46) What does the woman ask the man to do?(A) Give her four quarters for a dollar.(B) Charge her an extra $10.(C) Make change for a $10 bill.(D) Sell her $10 worth of groceries.(47) What does the man ask Jean about?(A) Business cards(B) Work orders(C) Project reports(D) Changing jobs(48) Why does the man tell Jean to wait?(A) The company's address might change.(B) Business cards cost too much money.(C) Raymond told Stephen about a mistake.(D) She is likely to be promoted to manager.(49) How does the woman feel about the news theman tells her?(A) Angry(B) Floored(C) Surprised(D) Encouraged(50) Who is the woman?(A) An architect(B) A landlord(C) A realtor(D) An insurance agent(51) What are the speakers talking about?(A) A condominium(B) An apartment(C) An office building(D) A house(52) What does the man want to do?(A) View the home online(B) Buy the home(C) Visit the home(D) Take picturesPhotocopiable5© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(53) What are the speakers mainly discussing?(A) Painting estimates(B) Budgeting concerns(C) Starting times(D) Contract terms(54) What does the woman say about Paint Pros?(A) They are unreliable.(B) They have high quality.(C) They charge the lowest price.(D) They cannot start immediately.(55) What does the woman offer to do?(A) Negotiate a lower price(B) Confirm a starting date(C) Adjust the budget(D) Respond to all the bidders(56) Where is this conversation most likely takingplace?(A) At a university(B) At a convention(C) In an office(D) In a supermarket(57) What does Katie want the man to do?(A) Interrupt Brad's meeting.(B) Call Jasmine(C) Give Brad a message(D) Correct two invoices(58) What is NOT true?(A) Katie works in accounting.(B) Brad will be free at 11 o'clock.(C) Brad is in a meeting.(D) The man will tell Brad that Katie called.(59) What does the man ask Bridget to do?(A) Read a catalogue(B) Create mock pages(C) Buy some T-shirts(D) Check for errors(60) Why can't Bridget help immediately?(A) She has to finish another task.(B) She needs to make a phone call.(C) She is making some copies.(D) She is pricing T-shirts.(61) Where do the speakers most likely work?(A) At a newspaper(B) At a clothing company(C) At a supermarket(D) At an insurance firm(62) Why is the woman calling the man?(A) To buy a dishwasher(B) To report a problem(C) To confirm an appointment(D) To request a refund(63) What is the woman having trouble with?(A) A utility(B) A tool(C) A warranty(D) An appliance(64) What does the man promise to do?(A) Refund the woman's money(B) Replace the woman's dishwasher(C) Send someone to the woman's home(D) Charge the woman for a warranty(65) What is the purpose of the man's phone call?(A) To solicit for charity(B) To promote a business(C) To request an interview(D) To offer an annual gift(66) What does the woman imply?(A) She does not like the Mission Shelter's work.(B) She has already donated money to anothercause.(C) She does not have as much money as lastyear.(D) She dislikes phone calls from telemarketers.Photocopiable6© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(67) How does the man convince the woman todonate?(A) He reminds her she can get a tax deduction.(B) He makes her feel guilty for neglecting thehomeless.(C) He tells that she can wait until next year tohelp.(D) He promises to refund part of hercontribution.(68) When is this conversation most likely takingplace?(A) During an employee review(B) During a job interview(C) During a media report(D) During a sales meeting(69) What is the man's current position?(A) Salesman(B) Department head(C) Vice president(D) CEO(70) What can be inferred about the man?(A) He is inexperienced.(B) He is nervous.(C) He is confident.(D) He is immodest.Photocopiable7© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsPART 4Directions: You will hear several talks given by a single speaker. You will be asked to answer three questionsabout what the speaker says in each talk. Select the best response to each question and mark answer (A), (B),(C), or (D). The conversations will not be printed in your test book and will be spoken only one time.(71) What is the main purpose of the report?(A) To give shopping advice(B) To announce a cereal sale(C) To warn shoppers of fraud(D) To help shoppers save money(72) What does the speaker encourage shoppers todo?(A) Buy food in bulk packages(B) Consider food volume(C) Pay the lowest prices(D) Eat more breakfast cereal(73) How often does the speaker give shoppingtips?(A) Daily(B) Weekly(C) Monthly(D) Annually(74) What position does Denise likely hold?(A) Company CEO(B) Newspaper reporter(C) Administrative assistant(D) Bank officer(75) What problem does Clara Belle Warner have?(A) She can't contact Jeff Pritchard.(B) She didn't receive financial information.(C) She has missed her story deadline.(D) Denise hasn't returned her call.(76) What can be inferred about Jeff Pritchard?(A) He works with Clara Belle Warner.(B) He is an international celebrity.(C) He does not like to read newspapers.(D) He is in a different part of the country.(77) Who is the speaker?(A) A businessman(B) An artist(C) A politician(D) A musician(78) What happened when the speaker was 8 yearsold?(A) He became an international star.(B) He saw orphans in a park.(C) His father declared bankruptcy.(D) His family's furniture was stolen.(79) What is true of the speaker's foundation?(A) It focuses on orphans.(B) It was founded by his father.(C) It helps keep children healthy.(D) It has helped about 50,000 kids.(80) What is the speaker mainly discussing?(A) The structure of the Internet(B) The route of one bit of information(C) How the Internet works(D) The Network Access Point(81) What happens in New York City?(A) Government e-mail is processed.(B) Fiber cables are connected by hand.(C) Bits are received via underwater cable.(D) Bits are prepared to cross the Pacific.(82) What is NOT true of the Network AccessPoint?(A) It is located in New York City.(B) It is located at a major data-pipe intersection.(C) It processes the US government's e-mail.(D) It is located in the state of Virginia.Photocopiable8© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(83) Where would this announcement most likelybe heard?(A) In an airport(B) At a train station(C) In a subway(D) At a bus stop(84) What are passengers for Flight 582 doing?(A) Waiting for an arrival(B) Checking in their luggage(C) Getting on the plane(D) Eating at the food court(85) What does the speaker ask listeners to do?(A) Eat dinner in the food court(B) Check in their suitcases(C) Get tickets for Eagle Air Flight 644(D) Have their boarding passes ready(86) What will Derek McClaskey talk about?(A) His childhood(B) Streets of Salt Lake(C) A new television show(D) His plans for next year(87) What does the speaker remind listeners todo?(A) Applaud Derek McClaskey(B) Silence their electrical devices(C) Eat and drink only after the show(D) Save their questions until the end(88) What will happen at the end of Derek's talk?(A) Listeners will ask questions(B) Derek will sign autographs(C) Derek will pose for pictures(D) Listeners will see a video clip(89) What is being advertised?(A) A sale(B) A store(C) Holiday specials(D) New hours(90) What does the speaker say aboutSuperCenter?(A) It has the lowest prices in town.(B) It has eight different locations.(C) It is having a special holiday sale.(D) It is convenient and efficient.(91) SuperCenter is mentioned as having all of thefollowing EXCEPT(A) Electronics(B) Sporting goods(C) Video games(D) Jewelry(92) What is the purpose of the talk?(A) To review for a test(B) To trick the listeners(C) To teach a new skill(D) To introduce new rules(93) What should listeners do first whenmultiplying a two-digit number by 11?(A) Add the digits of the number(B) Round the 11 to a 10(C) Insert a sum between the digits(D) Estimate the answer(94) What does the speaker suggest about thesecond quick trick?(A) It doesn't always work.(B) It is fun to use at a party.(C) It is easy to remember.(D) It was invented by Albert Einstein.(95) What is the main purpose of the message?(A) To route telephone calls(B) To promote BigCom Cable(C) To announce operating hours(D) To train BigCom operators(96) What is the listener calling to inquire about?(A) Telephone service(B) Internet service(C) Cell phone bill(D) Cable TV servicePhotocopiable9© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(97) What does the speaker say about this phonecall?(A) The government is recording it.(B) A supervisor might be listening to it.(C) It will take 20 minutes to complete it.(D) It will not go through after 5 p.m.(98) What can be inferred about Ernest Crowley?(A) He was afraid of flying.(B) He did not like children.(C) He was a local resident.(D) He was internationally renowned.(99) What happened in 1959?(A) Ernest Crowley's first jump(B) A smoke-jumping tragedy(C) Establishment of a program(D) Promotion to superintendent(100) What will happen on Saturday?(A) An announcement(B) A party(C) A mass(D) A funeralThis is the end of the listening test. Please continue with the Reading Test.Photocopiable10© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsREADING TESTIn the reading test, you will read a variety of texts and answer several different types of reading comprehensionquestions. The entire Reading Test will last 75 minutes. There are three parts, and directions are given for eachpart. You are encouraged to answer as many questions as possible within the time allowed.PART 5Directions: A word or phrase is missing in each of the sentences below. Four answer choices are given beloweach sentence. Select the best answer to complete the sentence. Then mark answer (A), (B), (C), or (D).(101) The new prices are _____ on March 1st.(A) effect(B) effective(C) effecting(D) effected(102) Martin and Scott will give _____ presentation tomorrow.(A) his(B) its(C) their(D) theirselves(103) Orders for banquet tickets will be _____ this afternoon.(A) taken(B) given(C) played(D) stationed(104) Will the last person leaving the office please remember to _____ the lights?(A) shut down(B) close(C) turn off(D) cancel(105) The Butler Building is _____ the corner of Fifth and Vine.(A) in(B) against(C) between(D) on(106) All our steaks are seared in the oven, and then seasoned to _____.(A) prediction(B) perfection(C) perdition(D) permissionPhotocopiable11© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(107) Would you mind _____ me the phone, please.(A) to bring(B) bringing(C) brought(D) brings(108) The play's long run on Broadway will _____ come to an end tonight.(A) totally(B) very(C) temporarily(D) finally(109) The bank is closed now, _____ you will have to wait until tomorrow to make the deposit.(A) so(B) as(C) because(D) and(110) Could I see your driver's _____ please?(A) card(B) permit(C) license(D) identification(111) We're _____ copy paper. Could you please order some more?(A) through with(B) down to(C) out of(D) used up(112) Lowman Bros. Inc. cordially ____ you to its annual fund-raising dinner.(A) invited(B) invites(C) invite(D) inviting(113) The contract _____ on Dec. 31st.(A) expunges(B) finishes(C) cancels(D) expires(114) If my flight is on time, I should be _____ your office by 2 o'clock.(A) at(B) near(C) over(D) onPhotocopiable12© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(115) Ace Architecture was honored for its commitment to green, _____ development.(A) sustaining(B) sustained(C) sustainable(D) sustains(116) Knowledge of computers is a ______ for this position.(A) credential(B) requirement(C) legality(D) certificate(117) Juan had just finished ______ the project when Keith walked in.(A) to review(B) reviewing(C) reviewed(D) reviews(118) Unlike our competitors, who opened too many stores last year, we need to expand ______.(A) quickly(B) exponentially(C) substantially(D) gradually(119) ______ the economy improves soon, we will have to have another round of layoffs.(A) Unless(B) Until(C) If(D) Because(120) Have you ever ______ to Geneva?(A) gone(B) come(C) been(D) went(121) Increased sales of its new smart phone application have put the firm in the ______ this quarter.(A) red(B) green(C) black(D) yellow(122) You can exchange your item for something of equal or lesser value, provided you have the original ______.(A) recipe(B) reception(C) receptacle(D) receiptPhotocopiable13© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(123) Sampson & Sons Inc. will issue ______ annual report on the 19th.(A) their(B) its(C) his(D) our(124) I ______ while you were working out.(A) was sleeping(B) had been sleeping(C) slept(D) sleep(125) Please fill out the form and return it at your ______ convenience.(A) soonest(B) least(C) earliest(D) quickest(126) Flying would have ______ almost twice as much as taking the train.(A) spent(B) cost(C) lasted(D) paid(127) I'll have the estimate for the painting ready for you in a ______ more days.(A) little(B) few(C) several(D) short(128) Congratulations on your _____ to senior vice president.(A) raise(B) qualification(C) advance(D) promotion(129) We did not hire John Delany due to ______ lack of previous experience.(A) her(B) their(C) his(D) us(130) If Kevin's Cleaners ______ be willing to lower their fees by 10 percent, I'd be willing to contract with them.(A) would(B) should(C) could(D) won'tPhotocopiable14© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(131) We named him Washington, ______ the father of our country.(A) beside(B) after(C) over(D) before(132) We believe that demand is driven largely by ______.(A) scarcity(B) scariness(C) sacrifice(D) synchronicity(133) Are you ready ______ ?(A) ordering(B) orders(C) to order(D) ordered(134) Could I have tea ______ coffee?(A) rather for(B) prefer to(C) better than(D) instead of(135) The company's board of directors rejected ACJ's hostile ______ bid.(A) makeup(B) takeover(C) takeoff(D) pulldown(136) Bonus pay is ______ upon the quality of your performance.(A) depending(B) dependent(C) depended(D) dependable(137) Mr. Morgan is out of the office right now, ______ I expect him back shortly.(A) but(B) and(C) so(D) therefore(138) A federal ______ prevented Mega Bank's financial failure.(A) deposit(B) contribution(C) subsidy(D) donationPhotocopiable15© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(139) The bond will mature on Dec. 31st, 2020, or the holder's 60th birthday, ______ comes first.(A) whenever(B) whatever(C) whichever(D) whoever(140) Because the firm was losing money, Susan was ______ from her management position.(A) put out(B) pushed down(C) sent up(D) laid offPART 6Directions: Read the texts that follow. A word or phrase is missing in some of the sentences. Four answerchoices are given below each of the sentences. Select the best answer to complete the text by marking (A), (B),(C), or (D).Question (141)You will read four passages of text. In each reading passage there will be three blanks to fill in. You will readfour possible choices for each blank. You should read the entire passage to make sure you choose the correctchoice in context.LetterJan. 15th, 2012Midwest Bank2244 Main St., Omaha, NB 44331Tel: (818) 555-8192Rudolph Driscoll874 Tumbleweed Lane, #A-103Omaha, NB 44332Dear Mr. Driscoll:We are writing to inform you that check No. 1384, in the __________ of $2,500, was presented for payment onJan. 8th against an account balance of $2,275. In accordance with your overdraft protection provision, we havepaid the check and charged your account a $30 overdraft fee.(A) amount(B) total(C) value(D) pricePhotocopiable16© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestion (142)To avoid further action, please make a deposit to your checking account as soon as possible. If you __________already done so, you may disregard this notice.(A) had(B) haven't(C) have(D) havingQuestion (143)We appreciate your patronage of Midwest Bank. If you have any questions, or if there is a way we can serviceyour needs, call our customer assistance line __________ 555-7700 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. Monday toFriday, or come into one of our six Omaha branches.(A) on(B) at(C) in(D) asQuestion (144)ECO-CLEANAre you too busy to clean?We understand.So relax, and leave the cleaning to us! Our professional, reliable staff will leave your home feeling like new. Weuse only100-percent safe, __________ friendly products, so you can rest assured there will be no harmfulchemicals or dangerous liquid reside left behind.(A) environment(B) environments(C) environmental(D) environmentallyQuestion (145)Our prices are among the lowest in the region. And, if you mention this flier, we will give you a 15-percentdiscount on your first cleaning. Plus, if you are not completely satisfied with our services, we will come againand re-clean the areas you specify free of __________!(A) charge(B) money(C) cash(D) guaranteePhotocopiable17© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestion (146)Why not give us a try? Call 555-4372 for a free cleaning estimate. We are open 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday__________ Friday, and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Saturdays. You can also visit us online at www.ecoclean.com. Isn'tit about time you had the break you deserve?(A) and(B) by(C) through(D) untilQuestion (147)MemoTo: All managersFrom: Dennis Kruger, CEORe: Employee performance reviewsAll of you __________ have received forms for annual employee evaluations. If you haven't, contact Candice inhuman resources as soon as possible. Evaluation forms must be completed by Jan. 10th and returned to humanresources. Thank you for your prompt cooperation.(A) would(B) should(C) could(D) mustQuestion (148)You will notice that this year's forms contain a new section that rates employee initiative and groupparticipation. Please be sure to take a few minutes __________ this section before beginning performancereviews. Also remember to have each employee sign the review form.(A) explain(B) explains(C) explained(D) explainingQuestion (149)I will be conducting manager evaluations the week __________ Christmas and New Year's, and I hope to have aschedule made up by the 15th.(A) next to(B) of(C) between(D) afterPhotocopiable18© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestion (150)E-mailTo: dscott@aceconsulting.netFrom: tflowers@jbsanders.comSubject: confirmationDear Dave Scott,This is to confirm the __________ reached this morning in the conference call between yourself and ourpresident, Jed Sanders. If any of this information is incomplete or inaccurate, please let us know immediately.(A) agreement(B) conversation(C) argument(D) electionQuestion (151)Ace Consulting has agreed to provide 40 hours of consultation for the JB Sanders Corporation, commencing onMarch 1st, at a rate of $120 an hour. Payment will be sent once a month upon __________of invoice from AceConsulting. Ace agrees that invoices must be submitted no later than the 20th of each month.(A) receiving(B) receiver(C) receipt(D) receiveQuestion (152)JB Sanders Corporation has agreed to __________ up a formal contract and send it to Dave Scott for hisapproval by the end of the week. This contract will remain in effect until Ace Consulting has fulfilled itscommitment. At that time, the contract may be extended upon approval of both parties, or a new arrangementmay be negotiated.(A) make(B) tear(C) draw(D) getPhotocopiable19© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsPART 7Directions: In this part you will read a selection of texts, such as magazine and newspaper articles, letters, andadvertisements. Each text is followed by several questions. Select the best answer for each question and mark(A), (B), (C), or (D).Questions 153-154 refer to the following advertisement.NEWCineMatic ST Series IVdigital home theater systemExperience moviesthe way they weremeant to be heard.Immerse yourself in high-quality sound with the easiest home theater solution from Techright.Sound can bring everything you watch on TV to life with vivid detail -- slamming doors, screeching tires, blaringsirens, ringing church bells. But probably not if you're listening through the speakers built into your TV.That's why Techright developed the NEW CineMatic ST Series IV digital home theater speaker system. With asingle connection to your TV, you can enjoy the full home theater experience with your favorite shows, movies,and sporting events.Want to hear what you've been missing? Experience the new CineMatic ST Series IV system in your own homerisk-free for 30 days, absolutely free, and bring out the full audio potential of your HDTV. You can use your ownmajor credit card to make 12 easy payments, with no interest charges from Techright.Free shipping with your order.To order or learn more: 1-800-555-2323.Techright.com/CineMaticTechrightBetter sound through innovation(153) What is being offered?(A) A 20-percent discount(B) Reduced shipping cost(C) A free 30-day trial(D) A new credit card(154) How can customers order?(A) By sending in a coupon(B) By making a phone call(C) By e-mailing the company(D) By going to a storePhotocopiable20© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestions 155-157 refer to the following memo.MEMOTo: All staffFrom: James McGuire, VPRe: Office remodelingRemodeling work on the third-floor offices will begin the first of next month. While this work is in progress,third-floor workers will be housed on other floors as follows: the sales department will move to the secondfloor, and graphic design will move to the fourth floor. Supervisors will arrange these accommodations andshow staff in those departments their temporary work stations.We expect the remodel to take approximately three weeks. During this time, we appreciate yourcooperation in sharing space and working together. While the arrangement presents some logisticalchallenges, we are confident that we can meet them and work with minimal disruption to our normalroutine during the remodeling period.To make this transition as smooth as possible, it would be greatly appreciated if the third floor could bevacated, and everyone were in their new stations and ready to work, at 8 a.m. on the First. If there arequestions or concerns with the new arrangement, be sure to tell your supervisors ASAP so we can tackle theproblems ahead of time.Thanks in advance for your patience and cooperation. Once the work is finished on the third floor, we aresure you'll agree that it was worth the time and trouble.Best,Alan Shepard, VP(155) What is the main purpose of this memo?(A) To announce a new arrangement(B) To reveal the winner of the remodeling bid(C) To inform staff of a surprise change(D) To remind workers that the company is moving.(156) What can be inferred about the company?(A) It is not very big.(B) It occupies several floors.(C) It is a manufacturer.(D) It is relatively new.(157) What does the writer request readers do?(A) E-mail their supervisors(B) Disrupt their routines(C) Move to the fifth floor(D) Prepare ahead of timePhotocopiable21© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestions 158-161 refer to the following note.Dear Jack,Just a quick congratulatory note to let you know how proud I am of ZipTech's recent success. I know it wasthe result of lots of hard work. You should be proud of yourself and your staff.I knew when you left last year that great things were in store for you, though I must admit I didn't knowthey'd come this quickly. Wow! Sales of $2 million and BizTimes' "Best New Business of the Year" award?!That was more than any of us here could have imagined.I remember when you started as an intern five years ago. Time flies, doesn't it? I knew from the moment wemet that you had the talent and ambition to succeed with your own company. Now that you've had a tasteof it, don't rest on your laurels. I don't have to worry; I'm sure you won't.It would be great to get together again when you have time. I'll treat you to lunch. I know it's a busy time ofyear. Please give me a call when you have time. I look forward to it.Best,Dennis(158) What can be inferred about Dennis and Jack?(A) They were college roommates.(B) They are related to each other.(C) They are former colleagues.(D) They have not known each other long.(159) What is the main purpose of the note?(A) To arrange a date for lunch(B) To inquire about employment(C) To inform of an award(D) To offer congratulations(160) What is true of ZipTech?(A) It had sales of $2 million.(B) It was started by Dennis.(C) It began five years ago.(D) It is a one-person business.(161) What advice does Dennis offer Jack?(A) Hire more workers.(B) Keep working hard.(C) Take a vacation.(D) Plan to retire early.Photocopiable22© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestions 162-163 refer to the following coupon.SUBmission Sandwiches50% OFF*Any Choose 2Choose 2 for $5Club Sandwiches Chopped salads Bowls of Soup Mini-sandwichesPesto Turkey Chicken Caesar Broccoli Cheese Alpine ChickenBeef & Cheddar Classic Cobb Chicken Noodle Sonoma TurkeyTuna Steak & Bleu Tomato Basil Bistro Steak MeltItalian Honey Mustard Chicken Chili Italiano* with the purchase of a regular fountain drinkValid in-store only expires 12/31/2010(162) How can a customer receive a 50-percent discount?(A) By presenting the coupon to the cashier(B) By ordering two of the items on the coupon(C) By buying a regular Coca Cola(D) By buying one "Choose 2" at regular price(163) Which of the following is NOT true?(A) The coupon will be honored through the end of 2010.(B) The coupon does not apply to delivery orders.(C) With the coupon, two items together will cost $2.50.(D) The coupon is applicable to multiple orders.Questions 164-165 refer to the following advertisement.Darby'sAsk your friends about us"The service is consistently outstanding. The friendly wait staff always makes us feel at home."-- Evan G., Jackson, MI"Kids eat free on Wednesdays and Thursdays. With a family of seven, you can't beat that."-- Monica Carr, Seattle, WA"Darby's are always clean and bright -- even the bathrooms. We feel comfortable there."-- Michael Jenson, Chicago, ILL"My husband and I LOVE the combo plates. There are so many good choices, we're never bored."-- Tamara Goldstein, Phoenix, AZPhotocopiable23© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(164) What type of business is Darby's?(A) A restaurant(B) A hotel(C) A coffee shop(D) A theater(165) What is mentioned in the advertisement?(A) Prices(B) Locations(C) Combination plates(D) SpecialsQuestions 166-168 refer to the following movie review.Hind SightValley Cinema: 11, 1:45, 4, 6:30, 9A remake of the murdered French filmmaker Claude Chemmert's 1987 drama of the same name, "Hind Sight,"directed by Stephen Toussant (who ought to get behind the camera more often), gets a lot of mileage out ofthe confident and wistful performances of Susan Evans and Sean Robinson as Jan and Dave, a married couplewho meet up for various rendezvous in Dave's restaurant while engaged in different role-playing fantasies.Gradually, we learn that the two are hiding and flirting in other personas so they can reconnect after a horrificexperience, though by the time that would-be revelation comes, the movie - which had to wait two years tofind a distributor - is about more than secrets. It's about watching two always-fine actors do a lot with verylittle.-- John Hartzell(166) What does John Hartzell suggest about Stephen Toussant?(A) He was a student of Claude Chemmert's.(B) He plagiarized the original movie.(C) He is a mediocre actor.(D) He is a skilled director.(167) The phrase "gets a lot of mileage" is closest in meaning to(A) Derives much trouble(B) Receives good value(C) Depends on too heavily(D) Cares for irresponsibly(168) What is John Hartzell's opinion of the movie?(A) It relies on good acting.(B) Its script is superbly written.(C) It should have been longer.(D) It will be an instant classic.Photocopiable24© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestions 169-172 refer to the following letter.Dear Subscribing Family:We know you'd be the first to say you have an award-winning kid. Which is why only an award-winningmagazine is good enough -- SCIENCE ILLUSTRATED FOR KIDS.It's satisfying to know that kids love a magazine that has won so many prestigious awards and is playing arole in promoting science education across the country. Over 10 million kids enjoy our magazine everymonth, and critics agree: SCIENCE ILLUSTRATED FOR KIDS is a great read!Now it's time to renew your subscription. Just fill out the attached reply card and mail it to us with yourpayment in the enclosed envelope. Be sure to mail by the date shown so your child will not miss out on anyof the upcoming excitement.SCIENCE ILLUSTRATED FOR KIDS is a great value for the whole family. Kids love learning about fascinatingscience topics. Parents feel great because it brings families together by sharing an interest in science. Spendsome time reading the next issue your young scientist and see why children get so involved with SCIENCEILLUSTRATED FOR KIDS!Thank you for subscribing to SCIENCE ILLUSTRATED FOR KIDS. We're very excited about our upcomingissues. We'll have great stories, superb illustrations, easy-to-do experiments, and features your youngsterwon't want to miss.Sincerely,Michael BartonMichael BartonCIRCULATION DIRECTOR(169) What is the purpose of the letter?(A) To solicit a renewal(B) To introduce a magazine(C) To promote a cause(D) To offer a special deal(170) What does the writer ask readers to do?(A) Try the magazine for free(B) Ask their children's opinion(C) Make a telephone call(D) Send in a reply card(171) How does the writer promote the magazine?(A) By offering a free gift(B) By emphasizing its low price(C) By stressing its high quality(D) By enclosing a complimentary issue(172) What does the writer say about upcoming issues?(A) They will be offered at a discount.(B) He is excited about their content.(C) They will feature bonus sections.(D) He thinks they will win awards.Photocopiable25© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestions 173-175 refer to the following minutes of a meeting.Healthy Habits LLCBoard Meeting Minutes: Feb. 1, 20107 p.m., board roomBoard Members:Present: Bhata Bhatacharia, Jon White Bear, Douglas Carver, Elizabeth Drucker, Pat Kyumoto, Jack Porter, MaryRifkin and Leslie Zevon Absent: Melissa JohnsonQuorum present? YesOthers Present:Exec. Director: Sheila SwansonOther: Susan Johns, Consulting AccountantProceedings: . Meeting called to order at 7:00 p.m. by Chair, Elizabeth Drucker. (Last month's) meeting minutes were amended and approved. Chief Executive's Report:- Recommends that if we not able to find a new facility by the end of this month, the organization should stayin the current location over the winter. After brief discussion, Board agreed.- Staff member, Jackson Browne, and Swanson attended the National Practitioner's Network meeting in Atlantalast month and gave a brief extemporaneous presentation. Both are invited back next year to give a longerpresentation about our organization. After brief discussion, Board congratulated Swanson and asked her topass on their congratulations to Browne as well.- Drucker asserts that our organization must ensure its name is associated with whatever materials aredistributed at that practitioner's meeting next year. The organization should generate revenues where possiblefrom the materials, too.- Swanson mentioned that staff member, Sheila Anderson's husband is ill and in the hospital. MOTION to senda gift to Anderson's husband, expressing the organization's sympathy and support; seconded and passed.. Finance Committee report provided by Chair, Elizabeth Drucker:- Drucker explained that consultant, Susan Johns, reviewed the organization's bookkeeping procedures andfound them to be satisfactory, in preparation for the upcoming yearly financial audit. Funds recommends thatour company ensure the auditor provides a management letter along with the audit financial report.. - Drucker reviewed highlights, trends and issues from the balance sheet, income statement and cash flowstatement. Issues include that high accounts receivables require Finance Committee attention to policies andprocedures to ensure our organization receives more payments on time. After brief discussion of the issues andsuggestions about how to ensure receiving payments on time, MOTION to accept financial statements;seconded and passed.. Board Development Committee's report provided by Chair, Douglas Carver:- Carver reminded the Board of the scheduled retreat coming up in three months, and provided a draftedretreat schedule for board review. MOTION to accept the retreat agenda; seconded and passed.- Carver presented members with a draft of the reworded By-laws paragraph that would allow members toconduct actions over electronic mail. Carver suggested review and a resolution to change the By-lawsaccordingly. Kyumoto suggested that Swanson first seek legal counsel to verify if the proposed change isconsistent with state statute. Swanson agreed to accept this action and notify members of the outcome in thenext Board meeting.. Other business:Photocopiable26© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions- Porter noted that he was working with staff member, Jacob Smith, to help develop an informationmanagement systems plan, and that two weeks ago he (Porter) had mailed members three resumes fromconsultants to help with the plan. In the mailing, Porter asked members for their opinions to help select aconsultant. Porter asked members for their opinions. (NOTE: Zevon noted that she was also a computerconsultant and was concerned about conflict of interest in her Board role regarding this selection, and asked tobe ABSTAINED from this selection. Members agreed.) The majority of members agreed on Lease-or-BuyConsultants. MOTION to use Lease-or-Buy Consultants; seconded and passed.- Swanson announced that she had recently hired a new secretary, Karla Writewell.. Assessment of the Meeting:- Kyumoto noted that the past three meetings have run over the intended two-hour time slot by half an hour.He asked members to be more mindful and focused during discussions, and suggested that the BoardDevelopment Chair take an action to identify solutions to this issue. Chair, Carver, agreed.. Meeting adjourned at 9:30 p.m.. Minutes submitted by Secretary, Bhata Bhatacharia.(173) What does the chief executive recommend about the organization?(A) It should move to a new location by the end of the month.(B) It should begin an advertising campaign to hire new workers.(C) It should delay moving unless a new facility is found soon.(D) It should reduce its current number of workers by 20 percent.(174) What did Douglas Carver suggest doing?(A) Seeking legal counsel(B) Having a Board retreat(C) Notifying Board members(D) Introducing a resolution(175) Why did Leslie Zevon abstain from selecting a computer consultant?(A) She was worried about a potential conflict of interest.(B) She is going to be out of town during the selection process.(C) She does not feel knowledgeable enough about computers.(D) She will be leaving the organization shortly.Questions 176-180 refer to the following page from a brochure.***Tim's Travel PackagesCenturion HotelBasic -- Three days and two nights double bed. Complimentary breakfast. Twenty-percent discount on rentalcar. Two-for-one coupon for one day at Awesome World theme park. $250Deluxe -- Three days and two nights queen bed. Complimentary breakfast. Thirty-percent discount on rentalcar. Free one-day admission for two at Awesome World theme park. $350Photocopiable27© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsGrande -- Three days and two nights king bed suite. Complimentary breakfast and one dinner. Fifty-percentdiscount on rental car. Two-for-one admission for three days at Awesome World theme park. $500Super Grande -- Three days and two nights in a presidential suite. Complimentary breakfasts and dinners. Freecar rental. Free three-day passes for two to Awesome World. $750-- Prices are per person.-- All packages include transportation to and from the airport, and free daily local newspaper delivered to yourdoor.(176) Which package includes airport transportation?(A) Basic(B) Deluxe(C) Super Grande(D) All of them(177) What is true of the Grande package?(A) It includes a presidential suite.(B) It includes a free newspaper each day.(C) It includes a 30-percent car-rental discount.(D) It includes free one-day admission at Awesome World.(178) For three people, how much would the Basic Package cost apiece?(A) $250(B) $500(C) $750(D) $1,000(179) What can be inferred about the Centurion Hotel?(A) It is world-famous.(B) It is 20 stories high.(C) It is near Awesome World.(D) It is historic.(180) What is NOT true of the Deluxe Package?(A) It includes a queen bed.(B) It includes free breakfasts.(C) It includes a car-rental discount.(D) It includes a two-for-one coupon.Photocopiable28© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestions 181-185 refer to the following article and letter.Manufacturing MagazineVolume 33, No. 4April 2010Revolutionary plasticBy Adam MunsterA motto at EarthFirst Products Inc. is to "go green wherever you are." In this case, wherever includes the cashregister.The manufacturer of environmentally-friendly plastics, started six years ago with $200,000 in seed money, projectsrevenues of $6 million this year and about $10 million the next. But EarthFirst President Tim Orsborne does notexpect the growth to stop there."The sky's the limit," said Orsborne. "In the world of plastic, the potential is enormous. People use disposable foodservice items every day. It's a gigantic market."EarthFirst carved its niche in this estimated $15 billion-a-year industry by making biodegradable plastic bags fromnatural plant and vegetable sources rather than petroleum. It has since expanded into cutlery, including plates,trays, cups, and take-out boxes. Its website claims that if EarthFirst made all plastic disposable products inAmerica, it could reduce annual oil consumption by 350 million barrels.The company uses a blend of organic polymers, proteins, and plant starches such as corn and tapioca to makeproducts that biodegrade in landfills within 36 months. Traditional plastic bags, made of high-density polyethylene,do not biodegrade and persist on the planet up to 1,000 years, according to Chicago-based ReusableBags.com.More than 200 Taco Loco restaurants use EarthFirst's products, and the company recently struck similar deals witheight Office Universe Business Centers and 128 Super Store delicatessens.Depending on the market, Orsborne said EarthFirst goods sell in grocery stores for about the same to 10 percentmore than traditional plastic cutlery, plates, and cups. His goal is to give businesses and retail customers a "greenplastic" alternative, then let them decide if it's worth the slightly higher price.Orsborne said EarthFirst is also testing compostable products -- bioplastics that decompose within 180 days in acommercially controlled composting facility. But since there are only 48 such facilities in the United States, thechief focus will continue to be on biodegradable plastics."We're becoming the incubator for big plastic producers out there. We want to make sure that our core values arebuilt into the product," Orsborne said."Did we develop sustainable materials? Sustainable packaging? I want to be able to reduce our carbon footprint."***Letters to the EditorDear Editor:Regarding the article in your April issue about EarthFirst plastic products: Bravo for Tim Orsborne!Even though they cost more, EarthFirst plastic forks, knives, spoons and plates are well worth it. I bought some forour company party last month. My supervisor initially complained about the price, but after I showed her thearticle, she enthusiastically supported my decision.Looking at the huge mound of dirty dishes afterward, it was comforting to know that they would biodegrade backinto the soil, instead of sitting atop a pile of trash for years and years.We all need to do our part to help the environment. Buying EarthFirst products is a small but reasonable steptoward attaining that end. Keep up the good work, Mr. Orsborne!Bryan BosworthOmaha, Neb.Photocopiable29© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(181) Why does Tim Orsborne expect EarthFirst to keep growing?(A) Its products are cheaper than its competitors'.(B) There is a large market for disposable plastics.(C) EarthFirst is an old, established brand name.(D) He is reducing the company's carbon footprint.(182) In the article, the word "biodegradable" in paragraph 4, line 2, is closest in meaning to(A) ability to decompose(B) ability to fall apart(C) ability to withstand heat(D) ability to hold food(183) What is Bryan Bosworth's opinion of EarthFirst products?(A) They are too expensive.(B) They are high quality.(C) Their higher price is justified.(D) They're not worth the money.(184) Why does Bryan Bosworth mention his supervisor?(A) To illustrate close-minded thinking(B) To refute a claim made in the article(C) To demonstrate office procedure(D) To make a point about changing perceptions(185) According to the article, what is true of traditional plastic bags?(A) They biodegrade within 36 months.(B) They can last up to 1,000 years.(C) They are made of low-density polyethylene.(D) They are made of polymers and proteins.Questions 186-190 refer to the following delivery order and email reply.Home MatrixDelivery OrderDelivery number 4706-375558V36Ref # Item description ordered deliveredR01 R13 insulation, 15 in. roll, 40 sq. ft. 12.00 12.00R02 Pocket door frame 1.00 1.00R03 Cotton canvas drop cloth 1.00 1.00R04 N-95 drywall sanding respirator 1.00 1.00R05 H-17 5" CE IC airtight housing 5.00 5.00R06 Int. PVA Primer 5 gal. 1.00 1.00R07 1/2 in. 4x8 drywall--tapered edge 50.00 40.00 back orderR08 Decra rotary dimmer, white 1.00 1.00R09 New work box, 1 gang 22.5 CU each 30.00 30.00R10 T49 - 6 " CE airtight one-piece metal 8.00 8.00Photocopiable30© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsWas there any damage to property or product? yes __X____ no ______If yes, please clarify:Item R02 is chipped on the right side_____________________________________________Item R04 arrived with a broken cover_____________________________________________I hereby acknowledge receipt of the above items in the quantities shown in the "delivered" column aboveJoe Buchanan____________customer's name (please print) Marcos Ramone_______driver's signatureJoe Buchanan____________customer's signatureNov. 30th, 2009to: customerservice@homematrix.comfrom: jbuc@hotmail.comre: order no. 4706-375558V36To Whom It May Concern,The above-referenced order was delivered to my house on Nov. 22nd. At that time, I noted that two of theitems were damaged. Please see the attached delivery order form.The driver informed me that replacements for those items would arrive within the next three to four days.To date, I have not received them. I telephoned your store on the 25th, and the person I spoke with said myorder was "in process" and would be delivered soon.In addition to the damaged items, I am waiting for 10 more sheets of half-inch 4x8 drywall, which did notarrive in the initial delivery.I would greatly appreciate your prompt attention to this matter, as I need these items to start my homeimprovement project. Could you please phone me at 555-9982 as soon as possible?Thank you,Joe Buchanan(186) According to the delivery form, which item was not fully delivered?(A) R01(B) R05(C) R07(D) R10(187) What was the problem with the pocket door frame?(A) The right side is damaged.(B) It is on back order.(C) The cover is broken.(D) It is the wrong size.Photocopiable31© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(188) What is the main purpose of the e-mail?(A) To complain(B) To empathize(C) To threaten(D) To cajole(189) In the e-mail, the word "prompt" in paragraph 4, line 1, is closest in meaning to(A) full(B) immediate(C) improved(D) impartial(190) Why weren't 10 sheets of drywall able to be delivered?(A) They wouldn't fit in the delivery truck.(B) They were damaged and had to be returned.(C) Home Matrix did not have them in stock.(D) Joe Buchanan has not paid for them yet.Questions 191-195 refer to the following public notice and responseNOTICEBus route changeBeginning Monday, May 5th, the number 312 bus will be changing its route and pick-up times. On MainStreet, the bus will no longer stop at Elm, Sycamore, and Fir streets. It will add stops at Pine and Sprucestreets.Also, the 312 bus will travel east and west along Second Avenue, instead of Third. It will continue to stop atthe same cross streets.Finally, the bus will be changing the timing of its stops. Starting with the current 6 a.m. run, the 312 willnow arrive at each stop on the quarter hour, instead of the half. The bus will continue to operate 12 hoursdaily, between 6 a.m. and 6 p.m.We hope these changes will make the 312 more convenient for more people. The new 312 schedule is nowavailable for free at all city 24/7 convenience stores. To see the schedule posted online, visitwww.citybus.com. If you have any questions or comments about the changes, please call 555-8444between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, or email supervisor@citybus.com.To: supervisor@citybus.comFrom: danadavis@jmail.netSubject: Bus 312 route changeHello,I'm writing in regard to the recent changes for city bus 312. I have been riding the 312 for about three yearsnow, catching the 7 o'clock bus at the Main and Elm stop each morning.I'm dismayed at the changes, because the bus will no longer stop at Main and Elm. The stop has moved toPine Street, which is nearly three blocks away from Elm. And uphill, to boot! What was the city's thinking incutting down the number of stops along Main?Also, the new timing of the 312 stops is inconvenient for me. I start work at 7:30. Catching the bus at 7 leftme plenty of time to get to work, even if traffic was bad. Catching it at 7:15 threatens to make me later forwork and stresses me out. Catching it earlier, at 6:45, gets me to work too soon while forcing me to wakePhotocopiable32© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questionsup earlier than necessary.I am sure there are others who share my concerns. Hopefully near future the city will consider makingalterations in the new route and stop times based on customer comments.Thank you for your consideration,Dana Davis(191) According to the notice, what time will the 312 bus make its first stop on May 5th?(A) 6 a.m.(B) 6:15 a.m.(C) 7 a.m.(D) 7:45 a.m.(192) Where can people get a free copy of the new bus schedule?(A) At City Hall(B) In the newspaper(C) At a convenience store(D) In the city library(193) In the e-mail, the word "dismayed" in paragraph 2, line 1, is closest in meaning to(A) disconcerted(B) fascinated(C) furious(D) overjoyed(194) What is Dana Davis' complaint about the new bus stop at Main and Pine?(A) It is hard to find.(B) It is too crowded.(C) It is poorly signed.(D) It is too far away.(195) What can be inferred from the notice about Main Street?(A) It is not very busy.(B) It is five miles long.(C) It runs north and south.(D) It parallels Sycamore Street.Photocopiable33© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, QuestionsQuestions 196-200 refer to the following schedule and notice.For more information about any of these programs, call SF Fitness at 502-913-2735.For the latest updates, including schedule changes and special events, call our 24-hour automated informationline at 502-913-2736.NOTICESF Fitness will be closed for Thanksgiving on Thursday, Nov. 26th. All classes that day are cancelled. Some maybe rescheduled; please contact your instructor for further details.On Friday, Nov. 27th, the 9 a.m. Aqua Fit and 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp Conditioning classes have been cancelled.On Saturday, Nov. 28th, the 9 a.m. Aqua Fit class has been cancelled, and the 11 a.m. yoga class has beenpostponed until 1 p.m., due to air-duct cleaning in the yoga room.Want to sign up for classes, which are free to SF Fitness members? See Vicki at the front desk, or register onlineat www.sffintess.net.(196) What is the main purpose of the notice?(A) To promote new classes(B) To announce schedule changes(C) To increase enrollment(D) To proclaim a holiday closure.Photocopiable34© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Questions(197) How many times will the Aqua Fit class meet during Thanksgiving week?(A) One time(B) Two times(C) Three times(D) Four times(198) According to the schedule, which of the following is true?(A) The Kickbox Cardio class is available only on Saturday.(B) The Bootcamp Conditioning class meets early Friday afternoons.(C) BodyWorks Plus Abs classes are held four times a week.(D) The Latin Impact class is held two times each week.(199) According to the notice, why was the yoga class rescheduled?(A) Because of Thanksgiving(B) Because the instructor is ill(C) Due to a gas leak(D) Due to cleaning work(200) How can someone learn more about a class?(A) By telephoning SF Fitness(B) By calling the information line(C) By registering online(D) By seeing Vicki at the front deskPhotocopiable35© www.english-test.net TOEIC Full Test InstructionsWhat is Included?When you download your TOEIC Full Test package, all the files will be contained in a singleZIP folder. Start by unzipping this folder on your computer.The following files and folders are included in the TOEIC Full Test package:1. TOEIC AUDIO (FOLDER) - contains all the spoken directions and questions for the TOEIC testas MP3 files2. ANSWER KEY (PDF) - lists the correct answer to all of the TOEIC test questions3. ANSWER SHEET (PDF) - a sheet for recording answers during the TOEIC test4. TOEIC QUESTIONS (PDF) - written TOEIC questions and directions for each part of the TOEICtestGetting Started GuideFollow the instructions below to get started taking the TOEIC Full Test:1. Print a copy of the ANSWER SHEET to record your answers. If you do not have access to aprinter, you can record the answers on a blank sheet of paper instead.2. Open TOEIC QUESTIONS and begin reading on page 13. Open the TOEIC AUDIO folder and play the first audio file named “01 TOEIC TEST PART 1DIRECTIONS”4. Answer Question 1 by looking at the picture on page 2 of the TOEIC QUESTIONS and listeningto the audio file “02 TOEIC QUESTION 1”. Record your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.TOEIC Test TipsHere are a few tips to help you in taking the TOEIC test:1. The TOEIC test has 7 parts, the first 4 parts test your listening ability and part 5-7 test yourreading ability.2. Part 2 questions are not written in the TOEIC QUESTIONS book, these questions are onlyspoken in the audio files.3. You will have 2.5 hours to complete the real TOEIC testGetting More HelpIf your facing difficulty in using the TOEIC Full Test package you can get more help from us by:1. Visiting our Shop Help section at http://shop.english-test.net/help2. Contacting English-Test.net directly for support at http://shop.english-test.net/contact3. Visiting the TOEIC Prep Products forum at http://www.english-test.net/forum/forum37.htmlsinhvienit.net 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.net81828384858687888990919293949596979899100101102103104105106107108109110111112113114115116117118119120TOEIC Test, ANSWER SHEETAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD161162163164165166167168169170171172173174175176177178179180181182183184185186187188189190191192193194195196197198199200BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD© www.english-test.netAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 3, Answer Key(1) B(2) C(3) A(4) D(5) A(6) B(7) C(8) C(9) B(10) D(12) A(13) B(14) A(15) C(16) A(17) B(18) C(19) C(20) A(21) B(22) B(23) C(24) B(25) A(26) C(27) B(28) C(29) B(30) A(31) B(32) A(33) C(34) C(35) B(36) A(37) A(38) C(39) B(40) A(11) BPhotocopiable(41)(42)(43)(44)(45)(46)(47)(48)(49)(50)(51)(52)(53)(54)(55)(56)(57)(58)(59)(60)(61)(62)(63)(64)(65)(66)(67)(68)(69)(70)(71)(72)(73)(74)(75)(76)(77)(78)(79)(80)BCABDCAACCDCABDCCBDABBDCACABBCABBCADDCCB(81) B(82) A(83) A(84) C(85) D(86) C(87) B(88) A(89) B(90) D(91) C(92) C(93) A(94) B(95) A(96) D(97) B(98) C(99) B(100) D(101) B(102) C(103) A(104) C(105) D(106) B(107) B(108) D(109) A(110) C(111) C(112) B(113) D(114) A(115) C(116) B(117) B(118) D(119) A(120) C1(121)(122)(123)(124)(125)(126)(127)(128)(129)(130)(131)(132)(133)(134)(135)(136)(137)(138)(139)(140)(141)(142)(143)(144)(145)(146)(147)(148)(149)(150)(151)(152)(153)(154)(155)(156)(157)(158)(159)(160)CDBACBBDCABACDBBACCDACBDACBDCACCCBABDCDA(161)(162)(163)(164)(165)(166)(167)(168)(169)(170)(171)(172)(173)(174)(175)(176)(177)(178)(179)(180)(181)(182)(183)(184)(185)(186)(187)(188)(189)(190)(191)(192)(193)(194)(195)(196)(197)(198)(199)(200)BCDACDBAADCBCDADBACDBACDBCAABCBCADCBBCDA© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsLISTENING TESTIn the listening test, you will be asked to demonstrate how well you understand spoken English. The entirelistening test will last approximately 45 minutes. There are four parts, and directions are given for each part.PART 1Directions: For each question in this part, you will hear four statements about a picture in your test book.When you hear the statements, you must select the one statement that best describes what you see in thepicture by marking the correct answer option: A, B, C, or D on the answer sheet. The statements are notprinted in your test book and you may only listen to audio one time.Example:(A) There is only one rescue vehicle in the picture.(B) One of the buildings in the picture is on fire.(C) A large crowd is watching the rescue efforts.(D) There are two people trapped in the car.Statement (A), “There is only one rescue vehicle in the picture,” is the best description of the picture, so youshould mark answer (A).Photocopiable1© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsQuestion (1)Question (2)Question (3)Photocopiable2© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsQuestion (4)Question (5)Question (6)Question (7)Photocopiable3© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsQuestion (8)Question (9)Question (10)Photocopiable4© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsPART 2Directions: You will hear a question or statement and three responses spoken in English. They are not printedin your test book and you may only listen to the audio one time. Select the best response to the question orstatement and select (A), (B), or (C) to mark your answer on the answer sheet.Example:You will hear: Where did you last see Ms. Montgomery?You will also hear:(A) Yes, I can see it on the flat screen.(B) It was about three weeks ago.(C) At the First Street coffee shop.The best response to the question “Where did you last see Ms. Montgomery?” is choice (C), “At the First Streetcoffee shop.,” so (C) is the correct answer. You should mark answer (C).Photocopiable5© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsPART 3Directions: You will hear several conversations between two people. You will be asked to answer threequestions about what the speakers say in each conversation. Select the best response to each question andmark answer (A), (B), (C), or (D) on the answer sheet. The conversations are not printed in your test book andyou may only listen to the audio one time.(41) Where is the man going?(A) To get lunch(B) To the store(C) To a meeting(D) To grab a report(42) Why doesn’t the woman go with the man?(A) She has a meeting(B) She has to finish a report(C) She wants a quick bite(D) She wants a sandwich(43) How long will the man take?(A) About a day(B) About 2 hours(C) About 12 feet(D) About 45 minutes(44) What is “Fast Help”?(A) It covers workers(B) It is a temp agency(C) It is an assistant(D) It is an office(45) Why does the temp need to be very patient?(A) The hours are long(B) Jack is crazy(C) Jack is very particular(D) The work is hard(46) Who is Sue?(A) She is sick(B) She is on staff(C) Mary’s friend(D) Jack’s assistant(47) Why is the woman unsure about attending theretreat?(A) She has plans to see fireworks(B) The retreat has been moved(C) She has a family event at the same time(D) The president is stopping by(48) Why was the company retreat moved?(A) So the boss can choose project leads(B) So the president could attend(C) Because of the family reunion(D) So the relatives could come(49) How long has it been since the woman hasseen some of her relatives?(A) Almost 10 years(B) The weekend(C) Since yesterday(D) Since the last project(50) Where is this conversation taking place?(A) In the office(B) At the store(C) Over the phone(D) At the doctor’s(51) What is wrong with Mr. Smith’s computer?(A) It keeps crashing(B) It reboots by itself(C) It has a virus(D) It keeps freezing(52) Why can’t a technician come today?(A) They are at the doctor’s(B) They are busy(C) It’s the only time they have(D) The appointment is for tomorrowPhotocopiable6© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(53) Why is the Marriott expensive?(A) They have event planners(B) It is nice(C) The location is central(D) It’s slightly over the budget(54) What happened last year?(A) They went over budget.(B) The award presentation was at the office(C) They didn’t decide on a venue(D) There was an event planner(55) Where is the award presentation going to takeplace?(A) At the Marriott Hotel(B) At a central location(C) At Kincaid’s Restaurant(D) At a casual place(56) Who is the man speaking to?(A) A friend(B) A doctor(C) A coworker(D) A pharmacist(57) Does the man have a history of asthma in hisfamily?(A) Yes, he has slight allergies(B) Yes, he has asthma(C) No, he is not aware of any(D) No, only when exercising(58) What should the man do until he sees thedoctor again?(A) Take it easy(B) Exercise hard(C) Stop all activity(D) Nothing(59) Where is the man going to?(A) An Electronic Conference(B) The W Hotel(C) Hertz(D) San Jose(60) Why couldn’t the man stay at the W hotel?(A) His plane leaves at 8:00 PM(B) The Hilton is nice(C) The hotel was full(D) It is his favorite(61) What does the man want in the rental car?(A) Directions to the conference center(B) A map of the area(C) His wife(D) Never lost navigation system(62) What does the man have to do?(A) Remove a wart(B) Schedule surgery(C) Check with human resources(D) Have a procedure(63) How long will the man be out?(A) One week(B) One day(C) The next day(D) In and out(64) Where is the man having the procedure done?(A) At the human resources department(B) At the hospital(C) Out of the office(D) In the insurance policy(65) What is the woman asking the man torecommend?(A) New Year’s resolution(B) Good gyms in the area(C) Swimming pools(D) A variety of classes(66) Why does the man recommend the HollywoodGym?(A) It is in the area(B) It has a variety of classes(C) It is the best(D) It has an Olympic size swimming poolPhotocopiable7© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(67) What will the woman do next?(A) Check out Hollywood Gym(B) Take a variety of classes(C) Go swimming(D) Start working out(68) Who is Jason Lee?(A) The best movie(B) An actor(C) Pretty to look at(D) An action movie(69) What does the woman think about Jason Lee?(A) He is a bad actor(B) He is pretty(C) He is a star(D) He is predictable(70) Why didn’t the woman like the movie?(A) It had a lot of action(B) Young women liked the movie(C) It starred Jason Lee(D) The acting was badPhotocopiable8© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsPART 4Directions: You will hear several talks given by a single speaker. You will be asked to answer three questionsabout what the speaker says in each talk. Select the best response to each question and mark answer (A), (B),(C), or (D). The conversations are not printed in your test book and you may only listen to the audio one time.(71) Who is Samantha?(A) Smoking tour guide(B) African Safari Tour guide(C) Tram driver(D) Safety tour guide(72) Who should sit on the inside of the tram?(A) All children(B) People requiring assistance(C) People that need to pull the cord(D) Children 5 years and under(73) What should you keep inside the tram at alltimes?(A) Children(B) Smoking materials(C) Arms and legs(D) The cord(74) Who is Chan Lee?(A) A badminton player(B) A table Tennis player(C) A tennis player(D) A diver(75) What is Chan Lee’s ranking?(A) Unranked(B) Number 5(C) Number 7(D) Number 10(76) Why is the match historic?(A) It’s the first time Roger Wake made it to thefinals(B) It’s the first time a Chinese woman made it tothe finals(C) It’s the first time an unranked player made itto the finals(D) It’s the first time a person from China hasreached the finals in a major event(77) What does the new technology do?(A) Leave a greasy film behind(B) Cures dry flaky skin(C) Allows lotion to be quickly absorbed into theskin(D) Gives a special price(78) How much is No More Flakes?(A) 16 ounces(B) $9.99 plus tax and shipping(C) 30 days(D) $19.98 plus tax and shipping(79) When will you see results?(A) Within days(B) In 30 days(C) 16 days(D) Two weeks(80) Where are the passengers?(A) In New York(B) At an airport(C) Inside a plane(D) At the MarriottPhotocopiable9© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(81) How many people can get on the Northwestflight?(A) 20(B) 45(C) 200(D) 40(82) Who is making the announcement?(A) The mechanic(B) A Northwest employee(C) Agent Jones(D) A Pan Air employee(83) Who is the talk for?(A) Peter(B) New employees(C) People with questions(D) Company employees(84) What should you do if you have questions?(A) Read the handbook(B) Ask Peter(C) Go to the meeting(D) Raise your hand(85) Where is the speaker’s office?(A) In the conference room(B) On the third floor(C) Next to the hall(D) End of the room(86) Where were the two women found?(A) Rainbow National Park(B) In a helicopter(C) Near a waterfall(D) Bear Trail(87) Why did the two women get lost?(A) They veered off course(B) They saw a waterfall(C) They saw a bear(D) They spotted a helicopter(88) When were the two women reported missing?(A) Two days ago(B) Wednesday(C) Friday(D) Earlier in the day(89) Where are you most likely to hear this talk?(A) On television(B) Over the telephone(C) At the bus station(D) At a hospital(90) What do you do about a claim?(A) Press or say 1(B) Press or say 2(C) Press or say 3(D) Call 1-800-555-3483(91) What is the quickest way to speak to arepresentative?(A) Hang up and try again(B) Wait patiently(C) Call a different number(D) Keep pressing 0(92) How often is the brunch?(A) Once a year(B) Monthly(C) Quarterly(D) Four times a year(93) What is NOT true of the event?(A) There are over 150 attendees(B) Everyone is a mystery writer(C) It is a dinner(D) Mark Clark is the guest speaker(94) Where should table 5 go to get food?(A) The back table(B) The table to the left of the speaker(C) The table to the right of the speaker(D) The buffet tablePhotocopiable10© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(95) What is NOT true of Billy Thompson?th(A) He was the 35 President of the U.S.(B) He was a resident of Mexico(C) He had four children(D) He served two terms as president(96) What was the cause of death?(A) Old age(B) Heart attack(C) Unknown(D) Died peacefully(97) Where is the funeral?(A) Maryland(B) Nantucket(C) Maine(D) National Cemetery(98) What is the purpose of this announcement?(A) Let people know about an accident(B) Talk about an accident(C) Give people a traffic update(D) Tell what the police are doing(99) Where was the mini van?(A) In the left lane(B) In the right lane(C) In the middle lane(D) Driving(100) If you are on northbound 75, what shouldyou do?(A) Wait in traffic(B) Get off and find another route(C) Call the police(D) Go have dinnerThis is the end of the listening test. Please continue with the Reading Test.Photocopiable11© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsREADING TESTIn the reading test, you will read a variety of texts and answer several different types of reading comprehensionquestions. The entire Reading Test will last 75 minutes. There are three parts, and directions are given for eachpart. You are encouraged to answer as many questions as possible within the time allowed.PART 5Directions: A word or phrase is missing in each of the sentences below. Four answer choices are given beloweach sentence. Select the best answer to complete the sentence. Then mark answer (A), (B), (C), or (D).(101) The two partners came to an ________________ and decided to share the profits.(A) agreed(B) agreeable(C) agreement(D) agree(102) Since 1998, Mr. Smith has abided ____ a commitment to raise employee salaries each year by 10%.(A) to(B) for(C) since(D) by(103) The little girl that raised money for cancer research was an ______________to the business owners.(A) inspiration(B) awesome(C) employee(D) obstacle(104) The owner of the store _____________ to clean out his files by the end of the month.(A) resolve(B) resolved(C) solve(D) solved(105) After much confusion, the Internet service ________________ decided to renew our contract?(A) provider(B) provision(C) provide(D) provided(106) The owners of the factory have an ___________________ to provide a safe work environment.(A) obligate(B) obligation(C) obligatory(D) obligatedPhotocopiable12© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(107) After reading the contract, I was able to _______________who will be responsible for the shippingcharges.(A) solve(B) remember(C) reminded(D) determine(108) My boss ___________ me that I would receive a promotion within 3 months.(A) assured(B) reported(C) said(D) scolded(109) The __________________of her flight caused her to miss a very important meeting.(A) promise(B) cancelled(C) cancellation(D) delayed(110) The judge ordered both ____________ to settle the matter quickly.(A) parties(B) members(C) party(D) people(111) Before _____________ in a new business deal, it is important to read the contract thoroughly.(A) engaged(B) engaging(C) engagement(D) engage(112) They increased their advertisement on TV in order to ______________ more customers.(A) promote(B) please(C) satisfy(D) attract(113) After ___________ the two CD players, she made her decision easily.(A) looking(B) side-by-side(C) advertising(D) comparing(114) Mark’s ______________ personality allowed him to climb the corporate ladder very quickly.(A) competition(B) competitive(C) compete(D) competedPhotocopiable13© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(115) The copy machine downstairs _____________ more ink than the one upstairs.(A) consumes(B) marks(C) dries(D) costs(116) The young salesman was very good at ___________his customers to buy the most expensive model.(A) supplying(B) satisfying(C) convincing(D) mentioning(117) We are_______________ examining different options for our new business model.(A) right now(B) surely(C) currently(D) possibly(118) The real estate _____________ is forecasted to improve next year.(A) homes(B) portion(C) market(D) money(119) The customer did not ____________which portion of the phone bill he did not understand.(A) specific(B) specify(C) specified(D) specification(120) When Joseph received his__________all of his supervisors praised him for his hard work.(A) inspiration(B) conspiration(C) devotion(D) promotion(121) After attending the seminar on “The Power of __________” the sales team increased their sales by 75%.(A) Allusion(B) Dreaming(C) Persuasion(D) Illusion(122) Ming goes to work early every day because she is much more _____________ in the morning than in theafternoon.(A) happily(B) optimistic(C) productive(D) pessimisticPhotocopiable14© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(123) Your ______________ is guaranteed, or we will refund your money 100%.(A) satisfy(B) satisfactory(C) satisfied(D) satisfaction(124) The three companies competed _________ each other for the contract.(A) for(B) with(C) among(D) around(125) The ___________ of not following the client’s specifications were severe; they lost the million dollarcontract.(A) consequence(B) sequence(C) affluence(D) excellence(126) Sara will only _____________ appliances that are energy-efficient.(A) purchasing(B) purchase(C) purchased(D) purchases(127) The customer considered ____________ the DVD player but decided that he did get a good deal after all.(A) playing(B) winning(C) returning(D) buying(128) Please protect yourself from internet scams_________getting detailed information about the seller.(A) whereby(B) until(C) by(D) with(129) After _________the three warranty options, Henry decided to go with the 5 year plan.(A) considering(B) consideration(C) considerable(D) considered(130) My health insurance policy did not ___________ my surgery.(A) protect(B) cover(C) unveil(D) undoPhotocopiable15© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(131) What is the ___________date on this milk? It tastes sour.(A) expiration(B) good(C) bought(D) purchase(132) The owner _________ visits other stores to see how they display their products.(A) blankly(B) abidingly(C) actively(D) frequently(133) If your TV breaks down within 30 days of your purchase, the store is_____________to give you yourmoney back.(A) requirement(B) requires(C) require(D) required(134) The new business plan ___________________ the needs of the community.(A) proposes(B) explains(C) addresses(D) searches(135) We will try to avoid filing for bankruptcy at all _________________.(A) reasons(B) costs(C) support(D) stores(136) The business plan did not address how the company was going to ________new products.(A) develop(B) development(C) developer(D) developed(137) The owner of the company ________________each employee’s performance every year.(A) searched(B) filed(C) evaluated(D) organized(138) After three unsuccessful bids, our fourth bid ________ accepted by the fortune 500 company.(A) is(B) was(C) has(D) amPhotocopiable16© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(139) I will _______________ how to operate this new shredding machine.(A) demonstrated(B) demonstration(C) demonstrator(D) demonstrate(140) The seminar presented different ___________________ to reach a new market.(A) roles(B) substitute(C) strategies(D) argumentsPART 6Directions: Read the texts that follow. A word or phrase is missing in some of the sentences. Four answerchoices are given below each of the sentences. Select the best answer to complete the text. Then mark theletter (A), (B), (C), or (D) on your answer sheet.Question (141)AdvertisementAre you tired of constantly using more minutes than what is allowed in your cell phone plan? Do you want aplan that is truly unlimited? Do you want plan that has unlimited minutes, unlimited texts, unlimited video andpicture messaging _____________having to pay an arm and a leg?(A) throughout(B) without(C) between(D) towardQuestion (142)Freewire now introduces a plan that has all the ___________cell phone users want without the expensive cost.(A) tools(B) gadgets(C) features(D) textingPhotocopiable17© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsQuestion (143)With the new Freewire plan, you get unlimited minutes for domestic calls and a special discount forinternational calls. You also get unlimited texting and unlimited video and picture messaging for a monthly feeof $99.99. For a limited time, if you sign a two year contract, we will also ____________ a new Silverberryphone for free. Imagine owning the new Silverberry phone for absolutely free. This offer is only available foruntil May, so hurry and visit any Freeiwire store near you.(A) give(B) present(C) throw(D) includeQuestion (144)Promotion EmailTo:From:Date:Re:All Sales EmployeesAmanda WinthropDecember 20BonusDear Sales employees:I want to congratulate you on another successful year! Due to your hard work, we have again achieved the_____________of selling the most number of laptops in the Midwest region.(A) record(B) plan(C) sales(D) purposeQuestion (145)Headquarters has recognized your efforts and approved a 10% bonus for all of you! This bonus will be added toyour paycheck next month. I am extremely proud of each and every one of you. Headquarters is alsodetermining a salary increase for all sales employees based on their yearly ___________ reviews.(A) negative(B) positive(C) academic(D) performanceQuestion (146)I have submitted your performance evaluations to headquarters, and the salary increase announcementsshould be made in the ________ future.(A) near(B) far(C) further(D) closePhotocopiable18© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsI want thank you again and encourage each of you to make next year another successful year!Best Regards,Amanda WinthropVP, SalesQuestion (147)Real BankAre you tired of having to listen to one recording after another when you call your bank? Do you get____________with all the numbers you need to push in order to just find the balance of your account?(A) tired(B) frustrated(C) accustomed(D) mutilatedQuestion (148)Do you wish sometimes that you can speak to a real, live person? Well, at Real Bank you can. You can reach alive customer service representative anytime of the day, 24/7. We believe our customers __________the bestservice.(A) deserving(B) deserve(C) deserved(D) deservesQuestion (149)We don’t believe you need to waste your time navigating through a complicated phone tree just find thebalance on your account or for any other needs. Every time you call us, all you need to do is push “0” in orderto speak __________ a live person. It’s that easy. So, what are you waiting for? Call us!(A) with(B) of(C) to(D) forQuestion (150)Reservation ConfirmationAutsin Hotel1111 Francy StreetAustin, TX 7777May 27Dear Mr. Smith,Enclosed, please find a copy of the reservation confirmation form. We are holding the Big Event ConferencethHall for you from August 10 to the 16 . In order for us to __________ this reservation, you will need to fill outPhotocopiable19© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questionsthe form and send us a check for $2,300.(A) confirmation(B) confirm(C) confirmed(D) confirmsQuestion (151)This amount is 10% of the total price of the conference hall for your event. As I mentioned over the phone, themaximum _____________for the conference hall is 300 people.(A) number(B) seats(C) capacity(D) peopleQuestion (152)If you should require additional seating, we are able to open up the adjacent hall for 100 more people. We willnot be able to accommodate more than 400 people. The meal options are also included on this form. Pleasemake sure to fill out this ______________ and inform us of your meal choices.(A) contract(B) memo(C) confirmation(D) sectionShould you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.Sincerely,Frank VandersleetConference ManagerPART 7Directions: In this part you will read a selection of texts, such as magazine and newspaper articles, letters, andadvertisements. Each text is followed by several questions. Select the best answer for each question and markthe letter (A), (B), (C), or (D) on your answer sheet.Photocopiable20© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsQuestions 153-154 refer to the following notice.IMPORTANT TERMS:1)Room cancellations must be made in writing, twenty (20) days prior to your arrival date.2)If you do not cancel your reservation, you are financially liable and will be charged for yourreserved stay for up to three (3) days.3)Guests may not transfer reservations to a third party in the event of a cancellation.4)Nonrefundable payment for entire stay is due at time of check-in.5)If you do not agree with our terms, please do not sign this confirmation form.6)A signed confirmation form & credit card number will guarantee your room.(153) What is the purpose of this notice?(A) To inform guests on how to reserve a room(B) To inform guests of a new policy(C) To inform guests of the terms of cancellation(D) To inform guests on how to pay for their reservation(154) In order to cancel a reservation, the guest must:(A) Call the reservation office 20 days before they arrive(B) Call the reservation office 3 days before they arrive(C) Send the hotel a written notice 20 days before they arrive(D) Send the hotel a written notice 3 days before they arriveQuestions 155-158 refer to the following advertisement.Exceptional Mexican Food………….El TorritoUnder New OwnershipOpen 7 days a week, 10 am to 10 pmCOUPON$5 offAny order over $15 with thiscoupon.Not valid with any other offers.Offer good until Feb. 14COUPON50% offCOUPONFree Children’s MealndBuy 1 meal and get 2 one50% off.Not valid with any other offers.Offer good until Feb. 14With a purchase of an adultmeal.Not valid with any other offers.Offer good until Feb. 14(155) What is the purpose of this advertisement?(A) To encourage customers to eat more Mexican food(B) To advertise a new restaurant(C) To attract more children to the restaurant(D) To attract more customers to the restaurantPhotocopiable21© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(156) What will the customers receive if they spend more than $15?(A) 50% off their meal(B) A $5 discount on their bill(C) A free children’s meal(D) A free second meal(157) What will happen after February 14?(A) There will be a new owner(B) The coupons will no longer be valid(C) The restaurant will offer a new menu(D) The restaurant will change their business hours(158) Why can’t the customer use two coupons together?(A) The coupons are only valid at the El Torrito(B) The coupons expire on Feb. 14(C) Each coupon is not valid with other offers(D) It is the restaurant’s policyQuestions 159-161 refer to the following announcement.Winter WonderlandJanuary 2210 am to 3 pmAll employees are invited to Rittco’s annual team-building day. Join us for a funday of ice skating. Bring your family and enjoy a day at Uncle Jack’s Skating Park.Tickets include:Skate Rental2-30 minute skating sessionsHayrideLunchCost: $7 for each adult and $4 for each child under the age of 10.Please make your reservations by January 18.You can send an email to Janine in Human Resources.(This event is only open to employees and their family members)(159) Why is the company holding this event?(A) To encourage the employees to skate more(B) To build team-work between the employees(C) To help struggling families(D) To support Uncle Jack’s Skating ParkPhotocopiable22© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(160) The event is only open to?(A) Employees(B) Employees and their friends(C) Employees and their family members(D) Employees and their spouses(161) If 2 parents and their 6 and 11 year old child attend, how much will it cost?(A) $22(B) $24(C) $28(D) $18Questions 162-165 refer to the following memo.MemoTo:All StaffFrom:Judy LawrenceDate:June 1Re:New electronic memo formatThere have been many complaints of not being able to understand the interoffice memos. In order to increase interofficecommunications, we have developed guidelines for all memos. These guidelines will take effect immediately.•••••••Concisely state the purpose of the memo in the subject line.The first paragraph of the memo should summarize the purpose of your memo.Use professional, simple, and polite language.Proofread your memo for any mistakes.Run the spell checker on your program.Address the memo to the person(s) that will be responsible for taking action and CC all others that needto know about the action.Keep the memo to only one page. If you have additional information, attach a file.We hope these new guidelines will increase our communication and in turn increase productivity. If you have anyquestions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Thank you.(162) What is the purpose of this memo?(A) To inform the staff to communicate effectively(B) To advise the staff of new email procedures(C) To inform the staff of a new memo format(D) To inform the staff of new vacation guidelines(163) What should you do if your memo is over two pages long?(A) Make sure it’s well organized(B) Inform the recipients that it’s more than two pages long(C) Use smaller fonts(D) Put the main points on one page and attach a file(164) Why did Judy Lawrence implement these new guidelines?(A) The employees did not know how to send a memo(B) The old memo format was hindering communicationPhotocopiable23© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(C) The employees asked for a new format(D) She was new to the position and wanted to start fresh(165) If you have five people that will receive the memo, whose name should you put on the “To” field?(A) Put all five names in the “To” field(B) Put the person(s) that will take action in the “To” field, and CC all others(C) List two names on the “To” field and put the other three names on the “CC” field(D) Send the memo to Judy Lawrence and put the five names on the “CC” fieldQuestions 166-168 refer to the following agenda.Vital Software CompanyInformation meeting of new productsNovember 3, 9 am to 12 pmAgenda1. Introduction – Yuri Petrova. Introductionsb. Review agenda and objectives2. History of company – James Podella. Briefly present how company beganb. Share mission statement and where the company is headed.3. Project Overview – Shakra Singha. Introduce development scheduleb. Introduce marketing strategy and target countries4. Training & Consulting– Mary Kima. Introduce training sessions for new employeesb. Consulting schedule for companies interested in product5. Wrap up – Yuri Petrova. Question and Answersb. Distribute handoutsc. Announce time and date for next meeting(166) Why was this meeting held?(A) To talk about new products(B) To talk about new training programs(C) To train engineers(D) To review a contract(167) Who would be the best person to help you schedule a meeting to review the product?(A) Yuri Petrov(B) James Podell(C) Shakra Singh(D) Mary KimPhotocopiable24© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(168) What is Shakra Singh probably in charge of?(A) Publicity(B) Legal Advice(C) Advertising(D) SoftwareQuestions 169-172 refer to the following letter.May 15, 2003Global Distribution Inc.1718 Madison WayHuntville, Maryland 21031Attention: Kirk D. WittRe:Termination of Distribution Agreement dated February 4, 2001Dear Kirk:New World is in the process of consolidating our distributors and due to the launch of our newproduct, The Pincher, we have decided to terminate our contract with Global Distribution. UnderSection 1.4 of the distribution agreement dated February 4, 2001, New World may terminate thecontract anytime with a 30 day written notice. This letter serves as notice that the termination willbe effective as of June 16, 2003.Thank you,Robert S. Fountain, Esq.New World(169) Who wrote the letter?(A) A distributor for Global Distribution(B) A tax preparer for Global Distribution(C) An attorney for New World(D) The CEO for New World(170) The word consolidating in line 1 is closest in meaning to(A) recommending(B) selling(C) scheduling(D) combining(171) Why does New World want to terminate the contract?(A) They have a new product(B) They have a new distributor(C) They have a new agreement(D) They have a new ownerPhotocopiable25© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(172) What will happen on June 16, 2003?(A) The new product will be launched(B) The contract will end(C) The contract will end 30 days later(D) Global Distribution will get a new contractQuestions 173-175 refer to the following job announcement.Marketing AssistantDesignTech is a fast-growing advertising agency. Our company has won three years in a row the Adfly awardhonoring creative ADVERTISING in package design, print, radio and television. We currently have a positionopen for a marketing assistant.Position Responsibilities:• Administrative duties in support of the Vice President of Marketing including travel coordination• Prepare presentation materials for meetings and conferences• Assist with coordinating activities and events related to the Marketing Department• Must be flexible with an ever changing environment – able to multi-task and change direction quickly.Position Qualifications:• BA/BS degree preferred• Proven advanced proficiency in Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, Visio• Ability to work independently• Excellent communication and interpersonal skills as well as good decision making skills• Outstanding organizational and time management skills; exhibit accuracy when working with detailsAnyone interested in the position should send a resume along with a cover letter to jobs@designtech.com.(173) In order to apply for this position, a candidate must have the following requirement?(A) A college degree(B) A background in advertising(C) Presentation skills(D) Attention to details(174) The marketing assistant will be required to?(A) Be present for all meetings and conferences(B) Coordinate activities and events for the VP of marketing(C) Work in a fast-paced environment(D) Make travel arrangements for the company(175) Adfly is an award given to(A) Marketing Assistants(B) Radio and Television companies(C) Marketing Companies(D) Advertising CompaniesPhotocopiable26© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsQuestions 176-177 refer to the following for sale ad.Used Titus Racer X full suspension XS mountain bike - $1800This bike is very well built, light weight and fast. It’s a full suspension bicycle that climbs hills really well andfeels very comfortable. Many have reviewed this as one of the few best full-suspension bikes out there.I bought this bike used from a woman in California. She had 4 other mountain bikes and this one was sitting inthe garage. Since purchasing the bike in June 2008, I’ve put fewer than 100 miles on it. Since moving to Texas,I no longer have time to ride this bike. I have also put on new tires and breaks. You can’t get a better deal foryour money.This is an XS women’s bike so it will fit a petite woman (5’3 or under) or a child. The price is not negotiable.(176) The owner of this mountain bike is probably?(A) A petite man(B) A petite woman(C) A tall woman(D) A tall man(177) Why is the owner selling the bike?(A) The owner bought the bike used(B) The owner moved to California(C) The owner does not have time to ride the bike(D) The owner has 4 other bikesQuestions 178-180 refer to the following memo.MEMODate: August 1, 2008To: All EmployeesFrom: Vice President of Human ResourcesSubject: Company shutdownAs you know, it is our policy to close for vacation for a two-week period during the month of August. This year,ththththe offices and the plant will be closed from August 11 to August 24 , and we will reopen August 25 . Allemployees who have been with us for one year will be paid in full for the two-week period.Employees who have worked less than a year but more than five months will be paid for one week of thevacation. Employees who have been with the company for ten years or more are entitled to one additionalweek of vacation, which they may take at a time that is mutually convenient for them and their departments.We recognize the importance of rest and recreation, so it is our sincere hope that you will enjoy this period ofvacation.Photocopiable27© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(178) Why did the VP of Human Resources write this memo?(A) To inform the employees of the date of the two-week company shutdown(B) To encourage the employees to take their two-week vacations during August(C) To explain why the plant will be closed for two weeks(D) To explain why the company will shut down(179) Who will NOT be paid in full for the two-week period?(A) Employees that have been with the company for at least one year(B) Employees that have been with the company for at least ten years(C) Employees that have been with the company for less than five months(D) Employees that have been with the company for over five months(180) What is the probable reason the company is shutting down for two weeks?(A) To encourage employees to work harder(B) To increase sales(C) To encourage competition(D) To encourage employees to restPART 7BQuestions 181-185 refer to the following advertisement and email.The Vacation of Your Dreams!Imagine yourself experiencing the warm, salty breezes of the Caribbean Sea as you take in the sunset from theupper level of a vast cruise ship! You’ll be able to toast to another day in paradise as the sun melts into thecrystal blue water and the night life awakes aboard an all-inclusive 5 day/4 night cruise of the Bahaman Islands.thThe ship leaves from Miami, Florida bright and early on Saturday, September 18 and travels through thetranquil waters of the Caribbean, stopping at three ports of call including: Freeport, Nassau, and Andros Town.nd(The ship returns to Miami on Wednesday, September 22 .) Shopping, dining, and local attractions await youat each and every port. While aboard the ship, you will experience gourmet meals, swimming, gym access, spaservices, organized activities and games, exciting night life, dancing, shows, or… nothing at all! You choose! Allof this is available for the low price of $399/person for inside cabins and $499/person for sea view cabins. Youmay also upgrade to a suite for $599/person. (Taxes not included.) This is a limited opportunity as the ship willfill fast, and prices like this will not be offered again! How are we able to offer paradise at this price, you ask?This is a maiden voyage for our cruise line, and we are extending savings to you to introduce our services. Allwe ask is that you fill out our nightly survey on your experiences on the ship. If you are interested in reservingyour room on a spacious, brand new, luxury cruise ship for its maiden voyage into the Caribbean Sea, pleaseemail me at CarolWatkins@CarribeanCruiseLine.com. The vacation of your dreams is closer than you think!Photocopiable28© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsTo: CarolWatkins@CarribeanCruiseLine.comFrom: JWerner@gomail.netSubject: Caribbean CruiseDear Carol,I am very interested in being a part of Caribbean Cruise Line’s maiden voyage, but I have a few questionsbefore I make reservations with you.Does the price include transportation to Miami?1. Do I need to have a passport to go on a cruise?2. What are the differences in the sea view cabins and the suites?3. What does the entertainment on the ship include?I look forward to hearing back from you as I don’t want to miss out on an opportunity like this! It sounds veryexciting! Thanks in advance for answering my questions.Sincerely,John Werner(181) What are some activities guests can enjoy aboard the ship?(A) Gourmet meals and shopping(B) Swimming and Gym Access(C) Swimming and local attractions(D) Gourmet meals and local attractions(182) How much will an upgrade to a suite cost per person?(A) $399(B) $499(C) $599(D) $699(183) This cruise if probably best for people who like(A) An exciting night life(B) To shop(C) To relax(D) All of the above(184) Why did John Werner write this email to Carol?(A) He wants to make a reservation for the cruise(B) He has never been on a cruise before and is nervous(C) He doesn’t want to miss this opportunity(D) He needs some clarification(185) The word opportunity in line 7 of John’s email is closest in meaning to(A) chance(B) vacation(C) cruise(D) entertainmentPhotocopiable29© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsQuestions 186-190 refer to the following two emails.To: Patty Raymond < praymond@firstamericanbank.net >From: Amy Strain < amy_strain@yahoo.com >Subject: Account #0368338126Dear Ms. Raymond,I recently received my bank statement for the month of November, and I have a couple of concerns. I hope youcan help me figure them out.thI noticed on November 10 I was charged $2.50 to withdraw funds from an ATM inside Riverside Mall. It wasmy understanding, when I opened the account, that I was able to use any ATM and not accrue service charges.While $2.50 may not seem like a lot, it can certainly add up!thOn November 25 , I noticed that $10.00 was withdrawn from my account, and I cannot figure out why. I workhard to keep up with my check register, and I’m quite certain that I haven’t bounced any checks.Your reply is much appreciated because I am really upset by these charges and withdrawals. I would like for myaccount to be corrected as soon as possible.Thank you,Amy StrainTo: Amy Strain < amy_strain@yahoo.com >From: Patty Raymond < praymond@firstamericanbank.net >Subject: RE: Account #0368338126Dear Ms. Strain,I am sorry for the confusion regarding your November statement. Allow me to explain the charge andwithdrawal so that you understand where they came from.thThe ATM fee of $2.50 on November 10 came from the financial institution that owns the ATM machine(National Banking Corp). First American Bank allows you to use outside ATMs without incurring any extracharges, however, we cannot guarantee that there will not be a charge to your account from the bank thatowns the machine. In this case, National Banking Corp charged you $2.50 since you are not a customer of theirbank. As a customer courtesy, we will credit your account $2.50 to reimburse this fee. In the future, please besure that you agree to any fees from outside ATMs before completing the transaction.thYou were charged $10.00 on November 25 because a check you deposited from Cindy White was returneddue to insufficient funds. Unfortunately, we must withdraw the money from your account since that check wasreturned. Perhaps you can request a new check from the individual, or you may ask for cash or a cashier’scheck to guarantee funds.I hope your questions have been answered, and I hope that you enjoy being a customer of First American. Weare proud to have you as a customer.Sincerely,Patty RaymondAccount RepresentativeFirst American BankPhotocopiable30© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(186) Why did Ms. Strain write the email?(A) She is upset about the new bank policy(B) She has some questions about her account(C) She wants to change banks(D) She wants to use her check book at Riverside Mall(187) The word accrue in the first email, second paragraph, line 2 is closest in meaning to(A) add(B) subtract(C) increase(D) decrease(188) Who is Ms. Raymond?(A) The bank president(B) A customer(C) A bank employee(D) A bank ownerth(189) Who charged Ms. Strain $2.50 on November 10 ?(A) National Bank Corp(B) First American Bank(C) Riverside Mall(D) Cindy White(190) Why did the bank withdraw $10 from Ms. Strain’s account?(A) As a courtesy(B) For using the ATM(C) As a service fee(D) For a returned checkQuestions 191-195 refer to the following advertisement and email.Grand Opening Contest (Advertisement)Delectable Deli Grand Opening!We would like to welcome you to the grand opening of the newest, freshest, most exciting deli in town:Delectable Deli! We will be open for business starting February 12, 2010, and we would love for you to join us!Our hours of operation are from 11:00 – 2:30 Monday through Saturday for lunch and 5:00 – 9:00 Mondaythrough Thursday for dinner. We will have extended hours Friday and Saturday (9:00 – 11:00) for drinks andentertainment on the patio.Our menu includes fresh and creative salads, sandwiches, and soups for the lunch hours and an extensive menuof entrees for the dinner hours. We will have a daily lunch and dinner special that will be too good to pass up,but if you do we will understand because the rest of the menu is fabulous, as well! We are located in TheCommons shopping center at the Southwest entrance.Now for the fun! We invite you to sign up for our Grand Opening Contest. Simply email us atDelectableDeli@comcast.net to tell us why you are excited to have a new deli in town and what you would likePhotocopiable31© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questionsto see from our restaurant. If your name is chosen, you will win one lunch or dinner (your choice) per weekthrough the 2010 year! In this economy, who wouldn’t be excited to win that? We look forward to seeing andhearing from all of you!Dana Dawson, Owner/OperatorDelectable Deli(813)547-9832To: DelectableDeli@comcast.netFrom: A_Smith@yahoo.comSubject: Delectable Deli ContestI am so excited to hear about your opening next week, and I look forward to trying out your new deli. I wouldlove to put my name in the hat to win your awesome contest! Your deli is just down the street from where Iwork, and not too far from my home. It would be so convenient to frequent your establishment. I love theidea of “fresh and creative” foods, and I look forward to seeing the things that you offer. I really would like tosee some flavored teas and small desserts offered to go along with what sounds to be an interesting menualready. It is important, in my opinion, to help support local eateries and entrepreneurs, so I plan on visitingyour deli – win or lose! I appreciate you taking the time to offer such a contest to show the public that youappreciate their business. Looking forward to your opening soon!Allison Smith(813)547-0179(191) What is Dana Dawson’s job?(A) A deli worker(B) A business owner(C) An advertiser(D) A waitress(192) The word extensive in the advertisement, second paragraph, line 1 is closest in meaning to(A) wide(B) broad(C) variety(D) delicious(193) What is the prize for winning the Grand Opening Contest?(A) A patio(B) 365 meals in 2010(C) 52 meals in 2010(D) One free meal(194) The word establishment in the email, line 3 is closets in meaning to?(A) A beginning(B) A deli(C) A promise(D) A businessPhotocopiable32© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, Questions(195) Why did Ms. Smith write this email?(A) She is excited to visit the deli(B) She wants to enter the contest(C) She wants to compliment the owner(D) She is displeased with the deli’s locationQuestions 196-200 refer to the following two letters.June 10, 2006Horrizon Cellular222 Main StreetWindale, AZTo Whom It May Concern:I would like to have my account closed so that I may transfer it to Western Wireless. There are several reasonswhy I have become unhappy with Horizon Cellular and have decided to request a transfer to Western.• I feel the $75 monthly fee is rather exorbitant for the services provided. That money only covers 300minutes of phone usage! If I want to use any texting options or internet usage, I have to pay on anindividual basis, and these things are extremely costly!• I have too many dropped calls. Your coverage shows that I should have no problem with coverage allover town, yet calls are dropped on a weekly basis.• I would like the opportunity to upgrade my phone more often. With your company, I only have thatoption once every two years.• My experiences with customer service have been more than lacking. I haven’t had my questionsanswered or my problems resolved.I hope that you will allow me to close my account without any trouble. I understand that there is a fee forcancelling, but I do not feel I need to pay the fee since you are not meeting your end of the contract. I lookforward to hearing from you so that I may move on to Western Wireless.Thank you,Kimberli StewardCellular phone number: 915-656-0512Account number: 0313938128June 17, 2006Kimberli Steward21 Creekway CirclePlano, TXDear Ms. Steward,Let me begin by extending my regrets that you have had a negative experience with Horizon Cellular. We striveto have a cellular company you can enjoy and be proud of. I see that you have listed several items that you areunhappy with. While I am saddened to see so many areas that have caused problems for you, I do appreciateyou bringing them to my attention. I would like to offer a free upgrade to you at this time. We also have newcellular plans that do include texting and internet usage. Enclosed, you will find a flyer showing the packageswe offer.Photocopiable33© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 4, QuestionsI hope that you will take the opportunity to try one of our packages. If, after trying one of our completepackages, you are still not satisfied with our service, I will drop the contract fee so you may try anothercompany.Sincerely,Wesley GrantCase Manager, Horizon Cellular(196) Why did Ms. Steward write the letter?(A) She wants to cancel her contract with Horizon Cellular(B) She is requesting a new contract with Western Wireless(C) She is expressing her concerns with the services provided by Western Wireless(D) She just moved and needs new cellular service(197) Why can’t Ms. Steward upgrade her phone every year?(A) It’s a new phone(B) It’s not part of her contract(C) Horizon Cellular doesn’t have many phones(D) She is a picky customer(198) Why does Ms. Steward feel she should not have to pay the cancellation fee for closing her account?(A) Her contract has expired(B) She thinks Horizon Cellular broke the contract(C) Western Wireless is offering a better deal(D) She doesn’t have enough money(199) The word regrets in the second letter, first paragraph, line 1 is closest in meaning to(A) anger(B) gladness(C) sadness(D) feelings(200) Why does Mr. Grant offer Ms. Steward a free upgrade?(A) He is upset with the services Horizon Cellular has offered(B) He thinks Ms. Steward is a great customer(C) Horizon Cellular has made a lot of money(D) He doesn’t want to lose Ms. Steward as a customerPhotocopiable34© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsLISTENING TESTIn the listening test, you will be asked to demonstrate how well you understand spoken English. The entirelistening test will last approximately 45 minutes. There are four parts, and directions are given for each part.PART 1Directions: For each question in this part, you will hear four statements about a picture in your test book.When you hear the statements, you must select the one statement that best describes what you see in thepicture by marking the correct answer option: A, B, C, or D on the answer sheet. The statements will not beprinted in your test book and will be spoken only one time.Example:(A) There is only one rescue vehicle in the picture.(B) One of the buildings in the picture is on fire.(C) A large crowd is watching the rescue efforts.(D) There are two people trapped in the car.Statement (A), “There is only one rescue vehicle in the picture,” is the best description of the picture, so youshould mark answer (A).Photocopiable1© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsQuestion (1)Question (2)Question (3)Question (4)Photocopiable2© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsQuestion (5)Question (6)Question (7)Question (8)Photocopiable3© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsQuestion (9)Question (10)PART 2Directions: You will hear a question or statement and three responses spoken in English. They will not beprinted in your test book and will be spoken only one time. Select the best response to the question orstatement and select (A), (B), or (C) to mark your answer on the answer sheet.Example:You will hear: Where did you last see Ms. Montgomery?You will also hear:(A) Yes, I can see it on the flat screen.(B) It was about three weeks ago.(C) At the First Street coffee shop.The best response to the question “Where did you last see Ms. Montgomery?” is choice (C), “At the First Streetcoffee shop.,” so (C) is the correct answer. You should mark answer (C).Photocopiable4© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsPART 3Directions: You will hear several conversations between two people. You will be asked to answer threequestions about what the speakers say in each conversation. Select the best response to each question andmark answer (A), (B), (C), or (D) on the answer sheet. The conversations will not be printed in your test bookand will be spoken only one time.(41) What is the man trying to do?(A) Change a $100 bill(B) Buy groceries(C) Get a new credit card(D) Purchase gasoline(42) What problem does the man have?(A) His car has broken down.(B) He has lost his debit card.(C) His credit card has been rejected.(D) He does not have any cash.(43) What problem does the woman have?(A) She is out of groceries.(B) Her gas pump is broken.(C) She does not have enough change.(D) She cannot read the man's credit card.(44) Where does the woman work?(A) At a mechanic shop(B) In her garage(C) At a bus station(D) At a newspaper(45) Why is the woman calling the man?(A) To sell him a transmission(B) To check on his car(C) To offer him a discount(D) To inform him of a problem(46) What can be inferred about the man?(A) He owns several automobiles.(B) He is reluctant to spend more money.(C) He is not a very good driver.(D) He is friends with the woman.(47) Where is this conversation most likely takingplace?(A) In a restaurant(B) In a museum(C) In an office(D) In a market(48) What will the man do next Thursday?(A) Take a business trip(B) Have a meeting(C) Start vacation(D) Entertain clients(49) What does the woman advise the man to do?(A) Visit a museum(B) Cook Chinese food(C) Make a deal(D) Take a cruise(50) What is the man planning to do?(A) Travel on business(B) Take a vacation(C) Give a present(D) Move to a new city(51) What is NOT true?(A) Package A includes free breakfasts.(B) Package B includes airfare.(C) Package A includes a city tour.(D) Package B costs $1,500.(52) What can be inferred about the man?(A) He is not married.(B) He cannot afford to travel.(C) He has more than one child.(D) He is afraid of flying.Photocopiable5© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(53) The time in Korea is(A) 8 hours earlier(B) 12 hours later(C) 12 hours earlier(D) 8 hours later(54) What did the man do yesterday?(A) Made a phone call(B) Scheduled an appointment(C) Bought a time-zone sheet(D) Sent an e-mail to Korea(55) What does the woman advise the man to do?(A) Call Korea early in the morning(B) Post something in his cubicle(C) Print something from the Internet(D) Repair his watch(56) How will the woman travel to the man'soffice?(A) By bus(B) By taxi(C) By car(D) By subway(57) What should the woman do at the mid-townstation?(A) Exit by the east door(B) Switch lines(C) Take the blue line(D) Walk two blocks(58) On which street is the man's office?(A) Richmount(B) Princeton(C) Lindale(D) Clover(59) What are the speakers talking about?(A) A resignation(B) A business sale(C) A bankruptcy(D) An IPO(60) What will happen on March First?(A) George Banks will retire.(B) Cloudcom will be sold.(C) John Perry will become CEO.(D) John Perry will step down.(61) How does the man feel about John Perry?(A) Enthusiastic(B) Skeptical(C) Confident(D) Dismayed(62) Why is the woman calling the man?(A) To confirm a reservation(B) To book a banquet(C) To demand retribution(D) To seek clarification(63) What does the man ask to do?(A) Change an entree(B) Add an appetizer(C) Put the woman on hold(D) Confirm a head count(64) What will the speakers talk about next?(A) Drinks(B) Prices(C) Dessert(D) Side dishes(65) Who does the woman most likely work for?(A) Electric company(B) Garbage collectors(C) Cable TV company(D) Internet service provider(66) What did the man do last week?(A) Received a check(B) Made a phone call(C) Paid a bill(D) Opened an accountPhotocopiable6© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(67) What does the woman tell the man about hisnew bill?(A) It still needs to be processed.(B) He should not pay the outstanding balance.(C) He can ignore the monthly charge.(D) It will arrive tomorrow.(68) Where is this conversation most likely takingplace?(A) In a cafeteria(B) In a hotel(C) In a supermarket(D) In an office(69) What did Reggie order?(A) A vanilla latte(B) A grande cappuccino(C) A caramel frappe(D) A vente mocha(70) What does Reggie offer to do?(A) Buy the woman coffee(B) Accompany the woman(C) Carry the woman's bags(D) Cover for the womanPhotocopiable7© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsPART 4Directions: You will hear several talks given by a single speaker. You will be asked to answer three questionsabout what the speaker says in each talk. Select the best response to each question and mark answer (A), (B),(C), or (D). The conversations will not be printed in your test book and will be spoken only one time.(71) Who most likely is the speaker?(A) A college professor(B) An historian(C) A radio host(D) A news anchor(72) What was true of early Mayan chocolate?(A) It was made with milk.(B) It tasted bitter.(C) It used ground coffee beans.(D) It came in bars.(73) What did Bryan Suggs do?(A) Answered a question(B) Earned a diploma(C) Made the first chocolate bars(D) Mixed sugar into chocolate(74) What is the main purpose of the report?(A) To review warning signs(B) To provide information(C) To update a previous story(D) To interview Larry Mortenson(75) According to the study, what is NOTmentioned as reducing the risk of death?(A) Technological advancements(B) Improved hospital care(C) Better medications(D) Healthier patients(76) According to Dr. Larry Mortenson, which ofthe following is a heart attack symptom?(A) A bad headache(B) A numb jaw(C) Sore legs(D) Upset stomach(77) Who most likely is the speaker?(A) A stock market analyst(B) A TV broadcaster(C) A newspaper publisher(D) An attorney(78) What does the speaker say about futurenewspaper readers?(A) They will pay for news.(B) They do not want paper.(C) They won't read books.(D) They are unintelligent.(79) What can be inferred about the speaker?(A) He is old-fashioned.(B) He is inexperienced.(C) His father was poor.(D) His initial answer was humorous.(80) What problem does the speaker have?(A) She lacks an airplane ticket.(B) She lost her plane ticket.(C) She cannot reach her travel agent.(D) Her passport has expired.(81) What does the speaker ask Jonah to do?(A) Send a text message(B) Book a plane flight(C) Make a telephone call(D) Come to the airport(82) What will happen to the speaker on the first?(A) Her flight will take off.(B) Her vacation will end.(C) Her visa will expire.(D) Her passport will arrive.Photocopiable8© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(83) What is NOT true of Ron LeCoix?(A) He attended business school.(B) He wanted to be an actor.(C) He did not train to be a chef.(D) He used to cook for hotels.(84) What is unusual about Ron's title?(A) It seems contradictory.(B) It is complementary.(C) It is too long.(D) It is inaccurate.(85) What did Ron LeCoix do when he was 25?(A) Worked for a hotel(B) Opened a restaurant(C) Went to business school(D) Enrolled in a culinary school(86) What is being advertised?(A) A special cruise(B) A vacation destination(C) A theme park(D) A new movie(87) What can be inferred about Bermuda?(A) It is not very large.(B) It is far away.(C) It borders the sea.(D) It has resorts.(88) What does the speaker urge listeners to do?(A) Buy a special vacation package(B) Get discounts at hotels and resorts(C) Watch a promotional video(D) Make a free telephone call(89) Who is the intended audience?(A) Media reporters(B) Business executives(C) Post-graduate students(D) The general public(90) What does the speaker say aboutvulnerability?(A) It is a sign of weakness.(B) It attracts magnets.(C) It enhances relationships.(D) It hinders team-building.(91) Vulnerability includes all of the followingEXCEPT(A) Being opaque(B) Admitting mistakes(C) Acknowledging weaknesses(D) Requesting help(92) What is the purpose of the report?(A) To rate a TV show(B) To introduce a book(C) To critique a movie(D) To review a play(93) What does the speaker imply about JackJacobs?(A) This is his Broadway debut.(B) He is a veteran playwright.(C) He does not write scripts.(D) His play is not biographical.(94) What is the speaker's opinion of My WeirdFamily?(A) It is well-written but poorly acted.(B) It is not up to Jacobs' usual standard.(C) It is well-written and insightful.(D) It is mediocre but provocative.(95) What is being announced?(A) A company expansion(B) New fashion stores(C) Economic figures(D) A special promotion(96) How many total stores will Cheap Buys have inthe metro area by the end of the year?(A) 5(B) 7(C) 9(D) 11Photocopiable9© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(97) What is true of Cheap Buys?(A) It is a local chain.(B) It has 30,000 stores nationwide.(C) It plans to open 300 new stores.(D) It is the third-leading discount store.(98) A bedbug trap requires all of the followingEXCEPT(A) Dry-ice pellets(B) Insulated jug(C) Cat-food dish(D) Flypaper(99) What happens when dry-ice pelletsevaporate?(A) They repel bedbugs.(B) They release C0-2.(C) They absorb 02.(D) They kill insects.(100) According to the speaker, what is the mainpurpose of bedbug traps?(A) To determine the extent of infestation(B) To exterminate troublesome pests(C) To save a significant amount of money(D) To increase awareness of diseaseThis is the end of the listening test. Please continue with the Reading Test.Photocopiable10© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsREADING TESTIn the reading test, you will read a variety of texts and answer several different types of reading comprehensionquestions. The entire Reading Test will last 75 minutes. There are three parts, and directions are given for eachpart. You are encouraged to answer as many questions as possible within the time allowed.PART 5Directions: A word or phrase is missing in each of the sentences below. Four answer choices are given beloweach sentence. Select the best answer to complete the sentence. Then mark answer (A), (B), (C), or (D).(101) Your appointment is _____ for 2 p.m. on the 18th.(A) to be(B) ready(C) created(D) set(102) Are we still _____ for four today?(A) at(B) on(C) in(D) up(103) I _____ working on my Photoshop skills a lot recently.(A) am to be(B) was being(C) have been(D) was to be(104) At CDI Corporation, price is second _____ to quality.(A) only(B) especially(C) uniquely(D) mainly(105) That vacation was the _____ time I've ever had.(A) funnest(B) funniest(C) enjoyable(D) most fun(106) Tell him we'll commit _____ $4 million to the project.(A) as few as(B) up to(C) so much as(D) near toPhotocopiable11© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(107) A storm surge is a _____ rise in the water level of the ocean.(A) gradual(B) typical(C) sudden(D) minor(108) What kind of _____did Ms. Aherns give you on your proposal?(A) feed(B) opinions(C) feedback(D) lecture(109) The styles of architecture in Rome _____ from ancient to modern.(A) range(B) ranges(C) ranging(D) will range(110) To be successful in the future, this company has to _____ its old image and embrace a new one.(A) disguise(B) repair(C) reproduce(D) shed(111) This page has good information, but I don't like its _____.(A) overview(B) layer(C) layout(D) designing(112) Startup companies _____ to contend with many hazards.(A) must(B) have(C) will(D) able(113) There isn't a gas station _____ five miles of here.(A) within(B) for(C) from(D) every(114) That photo was _____ 10 years ago.(A) took(B) taken(C) taking(D) takesPhotocopiable12© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(115) They had the most beautiful office I had _____ seen.(A) never(B) always(C) ever(D) seldom(116) They were equally qualified for the job, but John just _____ Jake out.(A) handed(B) kneed(C) eyed(D) nosed(117) My Web search turned ______ 10,000 hits.(A) out(B) up(C) around(D) down(118) Our customer ______consists mostly of blue-collar workers.(A) base(B) basis(C) collection(D) group(119) The company president ______ to answer questions.(A) decried(B) derided(C) declined(D) debated(120) Our goal is to increase profits 10 percent ______ the end of next year.(A) at(B) by(C) until(D) in(121) I hadn't ______ that our revenues were declining so quickly.(A) been realizing(B) have realized(C) been realized(D) realized(122) I'm afraid our new software doesn't ______ up to the competition.(A) measure(B) work(C) bring(D) sitPhotocopiable13© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(123) He was late to the sales presentation ______ the traffic.(A) because(B) since(C) because of(D) due of(124) If they ______ me the position, I would probably take it.(A) offer(B) offered(C) have offered(D) offering(125) We are looking to hire a new sales ______ as soon as possible.(A) rap(B) rope(C) ref(D) rep(126) I don' t mind if you take a longer lunch, ______ you're back by two for the meeting.(A) as long as(B) unless(C) so that(D) as if(127) You can pay now, or we can ______ you later.(A) charge(B) remind(C) bill(D) catch(128) Winds were reportedly gusting ______ to 100 miles per hour.(A) up(B) of(C) out(D) in(129) The LTX and RDS models are virtually the same, with no ______ differences.(A) incremental(B) substantial(C) unnoticeable(D) few(130) Clint knew Tom Durham would not really leave to join the rival firm, so he called his employees' ______.(A) hunch(B) bluff(C) trick(D) liePhotocopiable14© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(131) Customers are typically willing to pay a ______ price for food that is certified organic.(A) premature(B) prevalent(C) premium(D) proprietary(132) Wait a few more minutes; I'll be ______ your way shortly.(A) going(B) leaving(C) hanging(D) heading(133) I wouldn't do that if I ______ you.(A) were(B) was(C) could be(D) had(134) Products of this type are typically exempt ______ taxes.(A) of(B) from(C) to(D) on(135) ______ his best efforts, Mr. Chamberlain could not convince Ms. Schell to do business with him.(A) Despite(B) Although(C) Since(D) Because of(136) I'll have to ask my financial ______ about investing in gold.(A) council(B) counselor(C) consultant(D) concierge(137) It's never too soon to start your ______ planning.(A) retired(B) old-age(C) elderly(D) retirement(138) Belinda wanted this job so much, she took a pay ______ to come here.(A) back(B) out(C) drop(D) cutPhotocopiable15© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(139) Shortly after arriving, he ______ a merger with a rival bank.(A) expressed(B) executed(C) experienced(D) embarked(140) The company's ______ include an office building, two cars, and 10 personal computers.(A) assets(B) assessments(C) assertions(D) assistantsPART 6Directions: Read the texts that follow. A word or phrase is missing in some of the sentences. Four answerchoices are given below each of the sentences. Select the best answer to complete the text by marking (A), (B),(C), or (D).Question (141)BrochureLess Paper, Less WasteEmbracing a reduce, reuse, recycle mentality __________us to rethink our approach to how we shareupcoming educational opportunities with you.(A) has led(B) will have led(C) will lead(D) did leadQuestion (142)As always, we will produce four catalogs per year, but as we enhance our Web site, we're about to changewhat we send to you. Watch for these exciting changes to our Web site this spring. By changing our catalog sizeand scope we're able to __________ our paper consumption significantly and use FSC-certified paper and printproducts.(A) reuse(B) recycle(C) reduce(D) replenishPhotocopiable16© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsQuestion (143)This brochure-style catalog is printed __________ Sonoma Gloss, an FSC-certified, recycled paper made with upto 30 % post-consumer waste and manufactured by the West Linn Paper Company, a regional papermanufacturer in West Linn, Oregon. The brochure is printed by a local, FSC-certified printing company.(A) at(B) by(C) in(D) onQuestion (144)LetterDear Health and Dental Plan Member,This reminder is concerning your AARP-approved Dental Plan with United Discount Dental. When you firstenrolled, you elected to secure our best rates by choosing to pay for the Plan annually, __________ saved you$24 per year. You will be happy to know that our rates remain at the same low rates as last year, with noincreases.(A) that(B) which(C) whereas(D) thusQuestion (145)It's almost time for your annual renewal payment, which will be taken 30 days __________ to your renewalmonth of March, making the annual payment due on February 1. Plan members who initially enrolled using acredit card or debit card will be renewed by using the same credit card or debit card. If you originally paid witha check or money order, please mail the annual fee to us and call us to let us know it's coming.(A) before(B) after(C) prior(D) nearQuestion (146)Please call us at 866-640-0480 upon the __________ of this reminder to review your coverage and paymentchoices; you may make changes, add or subtract family members, update your address or phone number andmake sure your coverage is staying in force. The review of your coverage is of course absolutely free and it is agood reminder to make sure you are getting all the value we have to offer in this excellent plan.(A) receipt(B) date(C) expiration(D) noticePhotocopiable17© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsQuestion (147)E-mailHi Jake,I saw your contact information on the Web. Please allow me __________myself. I am the Managing Editor ofTimeshare World magazine. My company, Timeshare International, is a timeshare user group that facilitatesthe exchange of vacation weeks for its members. We publish member magazines several times a year.(A) introducing(B) introduce(C) introduces(D) to introduceQuestion (148)Right now I am looking to commission a 1,500 word article on Hainan Island, China (photo-text package ifpossible). Have you by chance __________ there in the past several years and would you be interested?Unfortunately Timeshare doesn't send journalists on assignments, so I am definitely looking for a writer whohas already been to the island or can go there on their own.(A) gone(B) been(C) went(D) comeQuestion (149)If you are interested, I would be happy to send more details. Or, if you haven't visited Hainan but know of anywriters who have, I would __________ any contacts. I can be reached at chris.crews@timeshareintl.com(A) loathe(B) idolize(C) appreciate(D) recommendQuestion (150)Please be advised that the undersigned is the holder of a certain promissory note made by you dated Oct. 20,2011, in the __________ principal amount of $5,578.69.(A) original(B) unique(C) first(D) standardPhotocopiable18© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsQuestion (151)You are __________ notified that you have defaulted under said note because you have failed to pay theinstallment due May 20, 2012, in the amount of $159.33. Therefore, demand is made upon you for fullpayment of the entire balance due on said note in the amount of $4,884.92, including interest accrued to date.(A) nevertheless(B) whereupon(C) belatedly(D) herebyQuestion (152)If the entire amount due is not received on or before June 30, 2012, I shall instruct legal counsel to commencelegal proceedings __________ you.(A) on(B) toward(C) against(D) beforePART 7Directions: In this part you will read a selection of texts, such as magazine and newspaper articles, letters, andadvertisements. Each text is followed by several questions. Select the best answer for each question and mark(A), (B), (C), or (D).Questions 153-156 refer to the following letter.Gentlemen:On March 5, 2006, I purchased a Lithcombe microwave oven, Model No. Z 245. I have been experiencingsome problems with the product and need to have it serviced.I purchased the microwave oven from A1 Appliances, which recently went out of business and is, therefore,unable to provide any service.May I have your authorization to send the microwave oven to your factory for service?Sincerely,Ken Brandt(153) What is the purpose of this letter?(A) To register a complaint(B) To notify of a shipping error(C) To return a defective product(D) To request service authorizationPhotocopiable19© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(154) What is the name of the company to whom this letter is being sent?(A) Lithcombe(B) A1 Appliances(C) Brandt Services(D) Phillips Corp.(155) What does the letter writer give as proof of ownership of the product?(A) A receipt(B) Shipping information(C) The product's model number(D) Manufacturer's date stamp(156) Where does the letter writer want to send the product for service?(A) A1 Appliances(B) Sears(C) Maytag(D) Lithcombe's factoryQuestions 157-160 refer to the following invitation.Dear Patty,You are invited to a going-away party for Liza, which will hopefully be a surprise.In honor of her becoming an "Army Wife", we thought it might be funny (and appropriate) to get her a niceset of luggage as a gift. We are asking that everyone chip in $20 to make this a reality. Please let me knowif this works for you too.The party is planned for Liza's last day, which is Friday, June 15th, after work in the break room.(157) What is this an invitation to?(A) Birthday party(B) Retirement party(C) Engagement party(D) Going-away party(158) Who will be the guest of honor at the party?(A) Liza(B) Helen(C) Patty(D) Wendy(159) What gift is going to be given?(A) $20(B) Luggage(C) A new car(D) ClothesPhotocopiable20© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(160) On what date is the party to take place?(A) Jan. 15(B) June 15(C) June 4(D) July 15Questions 161-164 refer to the following movie reviewUndercover Brother:Eddie Griffin stars in this spy spoof as low-rent private detective Undercover Brother, who has a "solid" 1970ssense of style. He is recruited by the B.R.O.T.H.E.R.H.O.O.D. and swaps his Afro and platform shoes for a cleancut, preppy nerd look to go undercover as Antoine Jackson to stop an evil, faceless corporate dictator knownonly as "The Man." The Man has the power to unleash a terrifying psycho-hallucinogenic drug that has thepower to turn the entire population to mindless zombies. Of course, it doesn't take long for the evilconglomerate's leader's ruthless sidekick, played by Saturday Night Live veteran Chris Kattan, to discoverUndercover Brother's deception and dispatch his sexy secret weapon (Denise Richards) to eliminate him.(161) What type of story does the reviewer say Undercover Brother is?(A) Action and adventure(B) Romance(C) Spoof(D) Thriller(162) What is the name of the actor who plays Undercover Brother?(A) Eddie Griffin(B) Antoine Jackson(C) Denise Richards(D) Chris Kattan(163) In what decade is Undercover Brother's sense of style?(A) 1950s(B) 1960s(C) 1970s(D) 1980s(164) What is the evil corporation in this movie known as?(A) The B.R.O.T.H.E.R.H.O.O.D.(B) The Man(C) Undercover Brother(D) Chris KattanQuestions 165-168 refer to the following advertisementCopy Chasers, Inc., is a group of advertising experts who utilize visual magnetism to sell your product or service.What is visual magnetism, you ask. It is Copy Chasers' original advertising technique that will get your companynoticed -- and after all, isn't that the number one goal of advertising? Think of it this way: Your company'smessage is virtually meaningless if no one ever encounters it.Photocopiable21© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsKerry Randall, author of many comprehensive Yellow Page advertising books, states, "Any graphic that does notleap from the page may as well be invisible. Likewise, any text that is not engaging and easy to read istomfoolery."Call Copy Chasers today and get noticed.(165) What is the main purpose of the advertisement?(A) To give advice on searching the Yellow Pages(B) To promote Copy Chasers, Inc.(C) To explain visual magnetism(D) To introduce Kerry Randall(166) What is the number one goal of advertising, according to the passage?(A) Technical accuracy(B) Compelling copy(C) Getting noticed(D) Using graphics(167) What does the ad say “visual magnetism” is?(A) An advertising technique(B) Cleverly written copy(C) Brilliant graphics(D) A showcasing of new products(168) According to Kerry Randall, what should a Yellow Page advertising graphic do?(A) Be invisible(B) Leap from the page(C) Conform to the background(D) Provide detailed informationQuestions 169-172 refer to the following coupon(169) What is the coupon offering?(A) A chance to win a prize(B) A vacation package(C) A $25 discount(D) A business opportunityPhotocopiable22© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(170) What is the name of the company that produced this coupon?(A) Win-Win Company(B) Internet Travel, Inc.(C) Vacations Etc.(D) Vacations, Inc.(171) Why is the coupon billed as a "win-win" opportunity?(A) It will earn the coupon holder a prize.(B) It costs only $25.(C) It promotes vacations.(D) It benefits more than one party.(172) What does the coupon claim about booking a vacation through Vacations Etc.?(A) It is always cheaper than using the Internet.(B) It often costs less than booking online.(C) It will earn the user future discounts.(D) It is a limited-time offer.Questions 173-176 refer to the following offer.Photocopiable23© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(173) What is being offered?(A) A magazine subscription discount(B) A half-price book(C) Free shipping(D) Discounted advertising rates(174) How many issues are included in this deal?(A) 1(B) 10(C) 12(D) 20(175) What is the approximate percent saved with this new subscription?(A) 15%(B) 50%(C) 60%(D) 75%(176) Which of these is NOT listed as a feature of the magazine?(A) Gift ideas(B) Health tips(C) Sports(D) GardeningQuestions 177-180 refer to the following newspaper articleBERKELEY, Calif. - Mandi Rodriguez won the all-around to lead the No. 5 Oregon State gymnastics team to a196.375-190.100 Pacific-10 Conference win over the University of California at Haas Pavilion on Sundayafternoon.The Oregon State University Beavers (8-0, 3-0) took at least the top four scores on each event. Two slip-upson beam kept OSU from an even higher score.Rodriguez scored a 39.375 to take the all-around title. She tied with teammate Makayla Stambaugh for thefloor title with a 9.950 and took first on the beam with a 9.850.Rodriguez was the No. 10 all-arounder in the country entering the meet and Stambaugh, who finishedsecond, was No. 9.Becky Colvin hit for a 9.925 to win vault and Stambaugh won bars with a 9.900.The biggest boost came on floor. The Beavers rolled up a season-best 49.475 with Rodriguez andStambaugh's 9.950s leading the way. Melanie Jones, a freshman from Australia, scored a 9.900. It was herfirst time in the floor lineup for the Beavers this season.The Beavers return home to Corvallis to take on Arizona on Friday.(177) What sport is this article reporting about?(A) Baseball(B) Tennis(C) Wrestling(D) GymnasticsPhotocopiable24© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(178) What is the name of the athlete who won the all-around competition?(A) Mandi Rodriguez(B) Makayla Stambaugh(C) Melanie Jones(D) Melanie Rodreguez(179) What two colleges are mentioned in the article?(A) University of California and University of Oregon(B) Oregon State University and University of Oregon(C) Oregon State University and University of California(D) University of California and Oklahoma State University(180) What can be inferred from the article about Corvallis?(A) It is the name of a coach.(B) It is a city in Oregon.(C) It is a gymnastics event.(D) It is the name of a gymnast.Questions 181-185 refer to the following fax and response.Fax No. 1To: Bob Atom, Atom Inc.From: Fred Savage, Regulatory ServicesRe: Receipt of ApplicationPage: 1Number of pages: 1The Minneapolis Health and Wellness Group received your request for a research grant on Monday, Feb. 14,and is currently processing your application.This process takes about six months. Your proposal will be brought before the regulatory servicesdepartment and the board of directors. Both must agree to the terms before your proposal is approved.You will be notified by phone after the decision has been made. Please do not call us.NOTE: The following documentation was not included in your grant proposal application: A detailed list ofany grants for which you have applied. This includes grants you did not receive.Thank you,Minneapolis Health and Wellness Group****Fax No. 2To: Minneapolis Health and Wellness GroupFrom: Bob AtomAttn: Regulatory ServicesTo Whom It May Concern,We received your fax today regarding the grant application from Minneapolis Health and Wellness Group.Photocopiable25© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsThis grant is very important to our organization, as we are determined to provide safe cosmetic alternativesfor women with allergies and sensitive skin.Unfortunately, our previous executive assistant did not keep good records, and I don't have a list of all ofthe grants we have applied for. I could put together a list of those that I was personally involved with;would that be sufficient?Please e-mail me at your earliest convenience so that I can begin gathering the necessary documentation.Thank you,Bob AtomAtom Inc.batom@atominc.com(181) What does the first fax say about the grant application?(A) It's been accepted(B) It's been received(C) It's been rejected(D) It's been lost(182) To whom was the first fax sent?(A) Bob Atom(B) Andrea Karmer(C) Fred Savage(D) Columbia Cosmetics(183) What does the initial fax say was missing from the grant proposal application?(A) Detailed list of grants applied for(B) Name of applicant(C) Contact information(D) Detailed product information(184) Who is blamed for not keeping good records in the responding fax?(A) Bob Atom(B) Fred Savage(C) Previous owner(D) Previous executive assistant(185) What is Bob Atom asking for in the second fax?(A) Permission to send potentially incomplete documentation(B) Detailed instructions on filling out the application(C) A duplicate application(D) The name of Fred Savage's supervisorPhotocopiable26© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, QuestionsQuestions 186-190 refer to the following rate schedules and alteration.RATES OF FARES (From 10/02/2009)Per trip1. Person of 12 years or more - $22. Person under 12 years - $13. Person under 3 years and accompanied by a person of 12 years or more - $04. Monthly ticket (valid for current calendar month only) - $1705. Tourist ticket (valid for unlimited travel for any 4 consecutive days counting from (and including) the day ofissue of the ticket, and available only to a person given permission under the Immigration Ordinance ( Cap 115)to land in Hong Kong as a visitor) - $30****RATES OF FARES (Effective 02/02/2010)Per trip1. Person of 12 years or more - $22. Person under 12 years - $13. Person under 3 years and accompanied by a person of 12 years or more - $04. Monthly ticket (valid for current calendar month only) - $1705. Tourist ticket (valid for unlimited travel for 4 consecutive days counting from (and including) the day of issueof the ticket, and available only to a person having permission to land in Hong Kong as a visitor under theImmigration Ordinance (Cap 115)) - $34(186) What is the alteration in this schedule?(A) Charge for persons under 12 years(B) Charge for person 12 years or more(C) Direction of the train(D) Charge for a tourist ticket(187) What is the charge for a person under 3 years old accompanied by a person of 12 years or more?(A) $4(B) $0(C) $1(D) $2(188) In what city does this train run?(A) Tokyo(B) New York(C) Hong Kong(D) Paris(189) On what date is the altered schedule effective?(A) Feb. 2nd, 2010(B) Oct. 2nd, 2009(C) Oct. 2nd, 2010(D) Feb. 10th, 2010Photocopiable27© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(190) To whom is a tourist ticket available?(A) Anyone(B) Only non-residents of Hong Kong(C) Visitors with permission(D) Government employees onlyQuestions 191-195 refer to the following job posting and reply.SECURITY OFFICER -- FT position with the Bank of Chicago. Candidates will be reviewed based on strictexperience and training requirements. All positions require a clean criminal and driving record, relevantexperience, and a successful physical exam. Qualified candidates will undergo extensive interviews as wellas comprehensive background, drug test and criminal history investigations. In addition to an excellentstarting salary, well above the industry average, full-time employee benefits include a shared-cost healthinsurance program and paid vacation after 90 days of employment. We constantly seek to advance ourmost successful security officers into management roles.PRIOR MILITARY AND/OR LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE IS REQUIRED, as is a currentlicense to carry firearms. No candidate will be granted an interview without the required experience and aLTC.Qualified candidates should send a resume and cover letter detailing relevant experience to:David C. SmithDirector of PersonnelBank of Chicago990 Michigan AvenueChicago, Illinois 56789****David C. SmithDirector of PersonnelBank of Chicago990 Michigan AvenueChicago, Illinois 56789Dear Mr. Smith:The accompanying resume is in response to your advertisement in the Chicago Tribune for a security officer.I am especially interested in this position because my experience as an armed senior security professional inthe Army has prepared me for a disciplined, secure work environment and the challenges associated withunexpected events. I'm looking forward to using this experience and my current license to carry firearms forenhancing the security of a growing and community-conscious bank.I would appreciate an opportunity to meet with you to discuss how my experience will best meet yourneeds. I will call your office on the morning of March 17 to inquire if a meeting can be scheduled at aconvenient time.I look forward to meeting you.Sincerely yours,Joyce JonesPhotocopiable28© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions(191) What does FT in line one of the job posting stand for?(A) First temporary(B) Fully trained(C) Full time(D) First time(192) What is the name of the company at which the job is open?(A) Global Financial, Inc.(B) Bank of Chicago(C) Chicago Tribune(D) Michigan State Bank(193) Which of the following is not listed as a requirement of the job?(A) Current license to carry firearms(B) Clean criminal and driving record(C) Prior military or law enforcement experience(D) Current CDL driver's license(194) What is said to be accompanying the second letter?(A) Resume(B) Copy of current CDL driver's license(C) Copy of current license to carry firearms(D) Job application form(195) What does Joyce Jones say is her main qualification for the job?(A) Prior bank security officer experience(B) Prior law enforcement experience(C) Experience in the Army(D) An advanced degree in law enforcementQuestions 196-200 refer to the following contractor proposal and request for referencesDear Lane Company, Inc.,Installer Bob's hereby proposes to furnish all materials and perform all labor necessary for the completionof davit installation. This work is to be performed on Lot B, Blk 47 in accordance with the drawings andspecifications submitted for the above work. The total cost including state tax is $5,769.Payments are to be made as follows: the sum of $1,000 to be paid upon the approval of this contract, andthe balance of $4,769 to be paid upon the completion of the work.Any alteration or deviation from the above specifications involving extra cost of material or labor will beexecuted only upon written orders for same and will become an extra charge over the sum mentioned inthis contract. All agreements must be made in writing.Workmen's Compensation and Public Liability Insurance on the above work shall be provided by theContractor.This Contract shall be deemed null and void if not signed within thirty days.Respectfully submitted,Bob Fredrickson, Owner/OperatorInstaller Bob'sPhotocopiable29© www.english-test.net sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Questions****Dear Mr. Fredrickson,In order to help us assess your firm's ability to meet our requirements, we are asking that you provide uswith a list of firms where you have completed installation.In addition to the name of the user company, would you please identify the plant and location where theproduct is in service and the quantity of products furnished? If there is someone in particular we shouldcontact, that information would be helpful.Thank you for your cooperation in this matter.Sincerely,Jeff LaneCEO, Lane Company, Inc.(196) What type of work is the first letter proposing to complete?(A) Davit installation(B) Landscaping(C) Concrete installation(D) HVAC installation(197) What is the name of the company making the proposal?(A) Lane Company, Inc.(B) Installer Bob's(C) Lot B Inc.(D) Lane County Construction, Inc.(198) What is the amount the contractor asks for upon approval of proposal?(A) $5,769(B) $1,000(C) $4,769(D) $1,500(199) What is the purpose of the second letter?(A) To turn down the proposal(B) To accept the proposal(C) To request additional information from the contractor(D) To request an amendment to the proposal(200) Which of the following items is NOT requested by Lane Company, Inc.?(A) List of firms where Installer Bob's has completed installation(B) Locations where Installer Bob's product is in service(C) Name of a contact person(D) Name of installerPhotocopiable30© www.english-test.net TOEIC Full Test InstructionsWhat is Included?When you download your TOEIC Full Test package, all the files will be contained in a singleZIP folder. Start by unzipping this folder on your computer.The following files and folders are included in the TOEIC Full Test package:1. TOEIC AUDIO (FOLDER) - contains all the spoken directions and questions for the TOEIC testas MP3 files2. ANSWER KEY (PDF) - lists the correct answer to all of the TOEIC test questions3. ANSWER SHEET (PDF) - a sheet for recording answers during the TOEIC test4. TOEIC QUESTIONS (PDF) - written TOEIC questions and directions for each part of the TOEICtestGetting Started GuideFollow the instructions below to get started taking the TOEIC Full Test:1. Print a copy of the ANSWER SHEET to record your answers. If you do not have access to aprinter, you can record the answers on a blank sheet of paper instead.2. Open TOEIC QUESTIONS and begin reading on page 13. Open the TOEIC AUDIO folder and play the first audio file named “01 TOEIC TEST PART 1DIRECTIONS”4. Answer Question 1 by looking at the picture on page 2 of the TOEIC QUESTIONS and listeningto the audio file “02 TOEIC QUESTION 1”. Record your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.TOEIC Test TipsHere are a few tips to help you in taking the TOEIC test:1. The TOEIC test has 7 parts, the first 4 parts test your listening ability and part 5-7 test yourreading ability.2. Part 2 questions are not written in the TOEIC QUESTIONS book, these questions are onlyspoken in the audio files.3. You will have 2.5 hours to complete the real TOEIC testGetting More HelpIf your facing difficulty in using the TOEIC Full Test package you can get more help from us by:1. Visiting our Shop Help section at http://shop.english-test.net/help2. Contacting English-Test.net directly for support at http://shop.english-test.net/contact3. Visiting the TOEIC Prep Products forum at http://www.english-test.net/forum/forum37.htmlsinhvienit.net 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.net81828384858687888990919293949596979899100101102103104105106107108109110111112113114115116117118119120TOEIC Test, ANSWER SHEETAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD161162163164165166167168169170171172173174175176177178179180181182183184185186187188189190191192193194195196197198199200BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD© www.english-test.netAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA sinhvienit.netTOEIC Test 5, Answer Key(1) A(2) D(3) B(4) B(5) C(6) A(7) D(8) C(9) B(10) B(11) A(12) C(13) B(14) A(15) C(16) B(17) A(18) B(19) C(20) C(21) A(22) B(23) A(24) B(25) A(26) C(27) B(28) C(29) B(30) B(31) C(32) A(33) A(34) A(35) C(36) B(37) C(38) A(39) B(40) CPhotocopiable(41)(42)(43)(44)(45)(46)(47)(48)(49)(50)(51)(52)(53)(54)(55)(56)(57)(58)(59)(60)(61)(62)(63)(64)(65)(66)(67)(68)(69)(70)(71)(72)(73)(74)(75)(76)(77)(78)(79)(80)DCCADBCDABACBACDBDACBDBAACBDCBCBABDBCADA(81) C(82) C(83) C(84) A(85) D(86) B(87) C(88) D(89) B(90) C(91) A(92) D(93) B(94) C(95) A(96) B(97) C(98) D(99) B(100) A(101) D(102) B(103) C(104) A(105) D(106) B(107) C(108) C(109) A(110) D(111) C(112) B(113) A(114) B(115) C(116) D(117) B(118) A(119) C(120) B1(121)(122)(123)(124)(125)(126)(127)(128)(129)(130)(131)(132)(133)(134)(135)(136)(137)(138)(139)(140)(141)(142)(143)(144)(145)(146)(147)(148)(149)(150)(151)(152)(153)(154)(155)(156)(157)(158)(159)(160)DACBDACABBCDABACDDBAACDBCADBCADCDACDDABB(161)(162)(163)(164)(165)(166)(167)(168)(169)(170)(171)(172)(173)(174)(175)(176)(177)(178)(179)(180)(181)(182)(183)(184)(185)(186)(187)(188)(189)(190)(191)(192)(193)(194)(195)(196)(197)(198)(199)(200)CACBBCABCCDBACCCDACBBAADADBCACCBDACABBCD© www.english-test.net [...]... white 6 $100 10% discount $600 photocopier paper Color ink 50 $ 15 50 more on $ 750 cartridges back-order Black ink 75 $10 $ 750 cartridges Crates, computer chairs 5 $50 0 Back ordered $2 ,50 0 from Aug Boxes, 100 $5 50 medium, $50 0 ballpoint pens 50 fine point Boxes, promotional brochures 10 $0 Referral $0 bonus Sub-total: 246 $620 $5, 100 Shipping: $50 0 Total: $6,600 To: marccar@stansupplies.com From: ivel@officecorral.com... Hotel * 15 % discount on rental car * 20% discount at Grand Canyon souvenir shop Adults 18-64 $120 Adults 65+ $100 Teens 13-17 $80 Children 5- 12 $60 Package 2 Includes everything from Package 1, PLUS * 25% discount at Grand Canyon View Restaurant * Free admission to Native American show Adults 18-64 $140 Adults 65+ $120 Teens 13-17 $100 Children 5- 12 $80 For more information, call 1-80 -55 5- 454 3 or visit... (B) expenses (C) expertise (D) exchange Photocopiable 18 © www.english-test.net sinhvienit.net TOEIC Test 1, Questions Question ( 150 ) Letter Accu-Counting Inc 1777 Second Ave S, Denver, CO 4 455 5 Tel: (206) 2 95- 1829 May 5th, 2011 Rachel Carson 9 154 Penny Lane Denver, CO 4 455 6 Dear Ms Carson: We your application for our advertised accounting position at Accu-Counting Inc Based on your qualifications,... www.adventure_tours.com ( 153 ) What discount is offered on the cost of renting a car? (A) 10 percent (B) 15 percent (C) 20 percent (D) 25 percent ( 154 ) How much would a 70 year-old person pay for a package that includes the Native American show? (A) $80 (B) $100 (C) $120 (D) $140 Photocopiable 20 © www.english-test.net sinhvienit.net TOEIC Test 1, Questions Questions 155 - 157 refer to the following memo... Open TOEIC QUESTIONS and begin reading on page 1 3 Open the TOEIC AUDIO folder and play the first audio file named “01 TOEIC TEST PART 1 DIRECTIONS” 4 Answer Question 1 by looking at the picture on page 2 of the TOEIC QUESTIONS and listening to the audio file “02 TOEIC QUESTION 1” Record your answer on the ANSWER SHEET TOEIC Test Tips Here are a few tips to help you in taking the TOEIC test: 1 The TOEIC. .. Photocopiable 35 © www.english-test.net TOEIC Full Test Instructions What is Included? When you download your TOEIC Full Test package, all the files will be contained in a single ZIP folder Start by unzipping this folder on your computer The following files and folders are included in the TOEIC Full Test package: 1 TOEIC AUDIO (FOLDER) - contains all the spoken directions and questions for the TOEIC test... be ready within the next two weeks When they are, you are responsible to distribute them to employees, and to send us verification that each employee has received the handbook and understands the new vacation policy Thank you for your cooperation in this matter If you have any questions, please contact me at extension 254 or the assistant HR director, Gladys Haynes, at extension 256 ( 155 ) What is the... received (C) should have received (D) have received Question ( 151 ) Would you please phone Dana Miller, our office manager, at 55 5-33 85 at your earliest convenience to an interview day and time? Interviews usually last about 30 minutes, and are scheduled between 8 and noon, and then 2 and 4 (A) make up (B) set up (C) do up (D) bring up Question ( 152 ) Thank you for applying to Accu-Counting We believe... clothing to those who need it most this Christmas (A) purchased (B) donated (C) funded (D) collected Question (144) Memo VALUE EMPORIUM MEMORANDUM TO: Sales Staff FROM: Management A.W DATE: October 9th, 2009 SUBJECT: Flyer misprint This is to alert you to a misprint in an advertisement for our store in this week's local newspaper The ad states that on Saturday all men's footwear is on sale for 55 %... files 2 ANSWER KEY (PDF) - lists the correct answer to all of the TOEIC test questions 3 ANSWER SHEET (PDF) - a sheet for recording answers during the TOEIC test 4 TOEIC QUESTIONS (PDF) - written TOEIC questions and directions for each part of the TOEIC test Getting Started Guide Follow the instructions below to get started taking the TOEIC Full Test: 1 Print a copy of the ANSWER SHEET to record your ... 123 124 1 25 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 1 35 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 1 45 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 sinhvienit.net 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88... D D D D D D D D D D D D D D D D D D D 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 A A A A A A A A A A A A A A A A A... (34) B ( 35) C (36) A (37) B (38) A (39) C (40) B Photocopiable (41) (42) (43) (44) ( 45) (46) (47) (48) (49) (50 ) (51 ) (52 ) (53 ) (54 ) (55 ) (56 ) (57 ) (58 ) (59 ) (60) (61) (62) (63) (64) ( 65) (66)
- Xem thêm -

Xem thêm: Tuyển chọn 5 bộ đề thi Toeic mới nhất (có keys), Tuyển chọn 5 bộ đề thi Toeic mới nhất (có keys), Tuyển chọn 5 bộ đề thi Toeic mới nhất (có keys)