Some product manufac- turers, such as Avon Products, Revlon, Faberge, Amway Corporation, Mary Kay Cosmetics, and Noxell Corporation, have discontinued some or all animal testing as a result of continued protests over the use of these tests. The FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION reported numerous incidents of VANDALISM annually at research facilities and attacks on researchers themselves. In response, the U.S. Congress and numerous state legislatures enacted protective legislation. In August 1992 Congress passed the Animal Enterprise Protection Act (18 U.S.C.A . § 43 [1994]), which provides, in part, that anyone who “intentionally causes physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise by intentionally stealing, damaging, or causing the loss of any property (including animals or records) used by the animal enterprise, and thereby causes economic damage exceeding $10,000 to that enterprise, or conspires to do so shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” If serious bodily injury or death to another person occurs in the course of the prohibited activity, the statute provides for IMPRISONMENT up to a life term.