Gale Encyclopedia Of American Law 3Rd Edition Volume 5 P9 potx
[…] AP IMAGES GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LAW, 3 RD E DITION 74 GENOCIDE agreement to grant EXTRADITION, which is part of the convention, extends only to acts recognized as criminal under both the country requesting extradition and the country to which the request is made; and (4) that acts in the course of armed conflict or war do not constitute genocide unless they are performed with the specific intent to destroy a group of people. On November 4, 1988, the United States passed the Genocide Implementation Act of 1987 (18 U.S.C.A. § 1091 [1994]). This act created “a new FEDERAL of fense that prohibits the commis- sion of acts with the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial or religious group; and to provide adequate penalties for such acts” (S. Rep. No. 333, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 [1988], reprinted in 1988 U.S.C. C.A.N. 4156). In 1990 the U.S. Congress passed the IMMIGRATION and Nationality Act (INA) (8 U.S. C.A. § 1182), a comprehensive reform of immigration laws.