Id 21 See S.D CODIFIED LAWS § 15-2-31 This rule, which should be read in conjunction with § 15-2-30, reads: An attempt to commence an action is deemed equivalent to the commencement thereof when the summons is delivered, with the intent that it shall be actually served, to the sheriff or other officer of the county in which the defendants or one of them, usually or last resided; or if a corporation be defendant, to the sheriff or other officer of the county in which such corporation was established by law, or where its general business was transacted, or where it kept an office for the transaction of business Such an attempt must be followed by the first publication of the summons, or the service thereof, within sixty days Id The requirement in section 15-2-31 mandating publication or service within 60 days is absolute See id.; see also Fisher v Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc., 690 F.2d 155, 156 (8th Cir 1982) (reversing trial court's denial of motion for dismissal of claim for failure to perfect actual service within the South Dakota statute's time requirement) 22 See S.D CODIFIED LAWs § 15-2-14; see also Fisher,690 F.2d at 156 23 SeeS.D CODIIED LAWS §§ 15-2-30, 15-2-31; see also Fischer, 690 F.2d at 156 24 CompareFED R Crv P 3, with S.D CODIRED LAWS §§ 15-2-30, 15-2-31 25 See ARK R Civ P 3; NEB REv STAT § 25-217 (1995); IowA R Civ P 48; Mo R Crv P 53.01 Published by Mitchell Hamline