Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] and the courts of appeals.9 When the supreme and appellate courts both have mandamus jurisdiction, a petitioner to the supreme court must explain a compelling reason in the petition why petitioner presented first to the supreme court.10 Further, failure to comply with the additional requirements of Rule 52 may result in denial of relief.11 III MANDAMUS STATISTICS Statistics for the supreme court’s five most recent fiscal years show that dispositions, year to year, have been close to or in excess of the petitions filed.12 Further, the rate at which the petitions have been granted in that Id §§ 22.002(b)–(c) The mandamus jurisdiction of the Texas courts of appeals is less broad than that of the supreme court Specifically, pursuant to Government Code Section 22.221, (1) each of the fourteen courts of appeals or a justice thereof “may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court”; and (2) each court of appeals may issue writs of mandamus against “a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district” and certain magistrates and associate judges Id §§ 22.221(a)–(b) See, e.g., TEX ELEC CODE ANN § 273.061 (“supreme court or court of appeals may issue writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party