Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] as against the Governor of the State.”5 Consistent with those constitutional grants of authority, Section 22.002(a) of the Texas Government Code provides that the supreme court or a justice of that court may issue all writs of mandamus agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a statutory county court judge, a statutory probate court judge, a district judge, a court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals, or any officer of state government except the governor, the court of criminal appeals, or a judge of the court of criminal appeals.6 Further, Government Code Section 22.002 states, (1) “[t]he supreme court or, in vacation, a justice of the supreme court may issue a writ of mandamus to compel a statutory county court judge, a statutory probate court judge, or a district judge to proceed to trial and judgment in a case,” and (2) [o]nly the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus against any of the officers of the executive departments of 124, 138 n.61 (Tex 2004) (orig proceeding) (quoting Rivercenter Assocs v Rivera, 858 S.W.2d 366, 367 (Tex 1993)) See In re Casey, 589 S.W.3d 850 (Tex 2019)