Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] granted in that Id §§ 22.002(b)–(c) The mandamus jurisdiction of the Texas courts of appeals is less broad than that of the supreme court Specifically, pursuant to Government Code Section 22.221, (1) each of the fourteen courts of appeals or a justice thereof “may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court”; and (2) each court of appeals may issue writs of mandamus against “a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district” and certain magistrates and associate judges Id §§ 22.221(a)–(b) See, e.g., TEX ELEC CODE ANN § 273.061 (“supreme court or court of appeals may issue writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer”); TEX R APP P 24.4(a) (a party may seek supreme court mandamus review of court of appeals’ ruling on a motion challenging a trial court’s determination of amount of security required to supersede judgment); In re Occidental Chem Corp., 561 S.W.3d 146, 153 (Tex 2018) (orig proceeding) (concluding