1. Trang chủ
[…] Id 61 Knitwaves, Inc., 71 F.3d at 1008; see infra notes 69-72 and accompanying text 62 15 U.S.C.A § 1127 63 Id §§ 1114, 1125(a) 64 Section 32 states that: (1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided 15 U.S.C.A § 1114 See generally United States Patent and Trademark Office: Trademarks, http://www uspto.gov/main/trademarks.htm (last visited Sept 21, 2007) 194 JOURNAL OF BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY LAW ASHLEY E HOFMEISTER or commercial activities shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.6" To determine whether an unregistered trademark qualifies for protection under this provision of the Lanham Act, the United States Supreme Court held "that the general principles qualifying a mark for registration