Keller Williams Home Town Realty, and others based on alleged fraud by Paliath in the sale of several rental properties [in Dayton, Ohio] to Auer * * * After a jury trial * * * , Paliath was found liable to Torri Auer in the amount of $135,200 for fraud in the inducement of Auer’s purchases of the properties * * * The jury also awarded $135,200 to Auer from Home Town Realty, based on the broker’s vicarious liability for Paliath’s actions in connection with Auer’s purchases of the properties Home Town Realty appeals from the trial court’s judgment * * * * * * * Under [Ohio Revised Code (R.C.) Section 4735.01] the term “real estate broker” includes “any person, partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation * * * who for another * * * and who for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration” engages in various activities regarding real estate, including selling, purchasing, leasing, renting, listing, auctioning, buying, managing, and advertising real estate A real estate salesperson generally means “any person associated with a licensed real estate broker to or to deal with any acts