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RX330 2005 wireless door lock registration

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73−18 THEFT DETERRENT & DOOR LOCK − TRANSMITTER SUB−ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 730FJ−02 REGISTRATION HINT: S S S S S S Register the recognition code when replacing the door control transmitter or the door control receiver The add mode is used to register new recognition codes while still retaining codes already registered This mode is used when a new transmitter is added If the number of registered codes exceeds 4, the previously registered codes will be erased in order, starting from the first registered code The rewrite mode is used to erase all the previously registered recognition codes in order to register new recognition codes This mode is used when the transmitter or the door control receiver is exchanged for a new one The confirmation mode is used to confirm how many recognition codes have already been registered before an additional registration of a recognition codes The prohibition mode is used to erase all the registered codes and disables the wireless door lock function This mode is used when the transmitter is lost All the following registration procedures must be performed in order continuously When using hand−held tester: REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE Flow Chart of Recognition Code Registration START Make sure that the following condition is met F Turn Ignition switch ON Select a mode according to display of hand−held tester Add Mode or Rewrite Mode Number of registered codes is shown Continued on next page 2005 LEXUS RX330 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1136U) THEFT DETERRENT & DOOR LOCK − TRANSMITTER SUB−ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 73−19 Continued from previous page Press LOCK and UNLOCK switches on transmitter simultaneously Within sec Press either switch Within 30 sec Response to registration completion: Body ECU automatically performs power door LOCK−UNLOCK operation to show which mode has been selected LOCK−UNLOCK Occurs Once LOCK−UNLOCK Occurs Twice Registration of recognition code has been completed Registration of recognition code has failed T1 T1 LOCK LOCK UNLOCK UNLOCK T1 T1: Approx sec HINT: When LOCK−UNLOCK operation is performed twice, registration of recognition code has failed Perform registration procedures by beginning once again Within 40 sec Proceed to flow chart to finish registration If other transmitter is to be registered HINT: recognition codes can be registered at one time Perform either of the following F Use hand−held tester to order completion F Disconnect hand−held tester Registration of recognition codes (add mode and rewrite mode) is completed 2005 LEXUS RX330 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1136U) 73−20 THEFT DETERRENT & DOOR LOCK − TRANSMITTER SUB−ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL When not using hand−held tester: REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE Flow Chart of Recognition Code Registration START Make sure that the following conditions are met F No key in ignition key cylinder F Driver side door is open (Other doors are closed) F Driver side door is unlocked Insert key into ignition key cylinder, then pull it out Insert key into ignition key cylinder, then pull it out Close and open driver side door twice Insert key into ignition key cylinder, then pull it out Close and open driver side door twice Insert key into ignition key cylinder and close all doors Within sec Within 40 sec Within 40 sec Within 40 sec Continued on next page 2005 LEXUS RX330 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1136U) THEFT DETERRENT & DOOR LOCK − TRANSMITTER SUB−ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL Continued from previous page Mode Selection: Turn ignition switch from LOCK to ON and back to LOCK at approximately second intervals according to the number of times shown below Number of ON−LOCK operations of ignition switch: Add Mode T1: Approx sec ON−LOCK operation: time T1 ON LOCK Rewrite Mode ON−LOCK operation: times T1 T1 ON LOCK Within 40 sec Confirmation Mode ON−LOCK operation: times T1 T1 ON LOCK Prohibition Mode ON−LOCK operation: times T1 T1 ON LOCK If the number of the ON−LOCK operations of the ignition switch is 0, or or more, there will be no response (power door lock and unlock operation) to show which mode has been selected Remove key from ignition key cylinder Within sec Continued on next page 2005 LEXUS RX330 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1136U) 73−21 73−22 THEFT DETERRENT & DOOR LOCK − TRANSMITTER SUB−ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL Continued from previous page Within sec Response to selected mode (Power door lock operation): Body ECU automatically performs power door LOCK−UNLOCK operation to inform which mode has been selected Add Mode LOCK−UNLOCK operation: time T1: Approx sec T2: Approx sec T1 LOCK UNLOCK Rewrite Mode LOCK−UNLOCK operation: times T1 T1 LOCK UNLOCK Confirmation Mode LOCK−UNLOCK operation: The number of registered codes (1 − times) 1st time T2 2nd time T2 LOCK UNLOCK Prohibition Mode LOCK−UNLOCK operation: times T1 T1 LOCK UNLOCK HINT: F In the confirmation mode, when LOCK−UNLOCK operation is performed twice, the number of registered recognition codes is F In the confirmation mode, when codes are registered, LOCK−UNLOCK operation is automatically performed times Within 40 sec Add Mode or Rewrite Mode Continued on next page 2005 LEXUS RX330 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1136U) Confirmation Mode and Prohibition Mode Registration procedures are completed THEFT DETERRENT & DOOR LOCK − TRANSMITTER SUB−ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 73−23 Continued from previous page Within 40 sec Press LOCK and UNLOCK switches on transmitter simultaneously Within sec 10 Press either switch Within sec Response to registration completion: Body ECU automatically performs power door LOCK−UNLOCK operation to show whether registration has been completed correctly or not LOCK−UNLOCK Occurs Once LOCK−UNLOCK Occurs Twice Registration of recognition code has been completed Registration of recognition code has failed T1 T1 LOCK LOCK UNLOCK UNLOCK T1 T1: Approx sec HINT: If LOCK−UNLOCK operation is performed twice, registration of recognition code has failed Perform registration procedures by beginning once again Within 40 sec Proceed to flow chart to finish registration If other transmitter is to be registered HINT: recognition codes can be registered at once Perform either of the following F Open a door F Insert key into ignition key cylinder Registration of recognition codes (add mode and rewrite mode) is completed 2005 LEXUS RX330 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1136U) GSIC - Global Service Information Center GSIC - Global Service Information Center Outline OFF Top Back LEXUS New RX330 / MCU33, 38 (RM0130U) DTC DTC B1150/23 Occupant Classification System Malfunction DESCRIPTION WIRING DIAGRAM INSPECTION PROCEDURE CHECK DTC (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU) B1150/23 for Preparation Click here DESCRIPTION The occupant classification system circuit consists of the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU If the center airbag sensor assembly receives signals from the occupant classification ECU, it determines whether or not the front passenger airbag assembly and the front seat airbag assembly RH should be operated DTC B1150/23 is recorded when a malfunction is detected in the occupant classification system circuit DTC No B1150/23 CHECK DTC (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY) CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS Occupant Classification System Malfunction DTC Detecting Condition The center airbag sensor assembly receives a line short signal, open signal, short to ground signal or B+ short signal in the occupant classification system circuit for seconds Occupant classification ECU malfunction Center airbag sensor assembly malfunction Trouble Area Occupant classification ECU Center airbag sensor assembly Floor wire Front seat wire RH WIRING DIAGRAM CHECK OCCUPANT http://stic-web.bm.toyota.co.jp/SelectCar_d/xmlweb/RM0130U/htmlweb/MANUAL.HTM/rm0130u/repair2/html/frame_rm00000124h002x.html (1 of 13)11/13/2006 3:48:11 PM GSIC - Global Service Information Center CLASSIFICATION ECU CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND) CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+) CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU CIRCUIT (SHORT) CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU CIRCUIT (OPEN) CHECK FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND) CHECK FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+) CHECK FLOOR WIRE (SHORT) CHECK FLOOR WIRE (OPEN) INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1.CHECK DTC (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 10 seconds Using the intelligent tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (Click here) OK: DTC is not output http://stic-web.bm.toyota.co.jp/SelectCar_d/xmlweb/RM0130U/htmlweb/MANUAL.HTM/rm0130u/repair2/html/frame_rm00000124h002x.html (2 of 13)11/13/2006 3:48:11 PM GSIC - Global Service Information Center NG GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE OF DTC OUTPUT OK 2.CHECK DTC (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds Clear the DTCs stored in memory (Click here) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds Check the DTCs (Click here) OK: DTC B1150/23 is not output HINT: Codes other than code B1150/23 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check NG Go to step OK USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 3.CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS http://stic-web.bm.toyota.co.jp/SelectCar_d/xmlweb/RM0130U/htmlweb/MANUAL.HTM/rm0130u/repair2/html/frame_rm00000124h002x.html (3 of 13)11/13/2006 3:48:11 PM GSIC - Global Service Information Center Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU OK: The connectors are connected NG CONNECT CONNECTORS, THEN GO TO STEP OK 4.CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND) Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Resistance: Tester Specified Condition connection condition O3-8 (FSR +) Body ground Always MΩ or Higher O3-4 (FSR-) Body ground Always MΩ or Higher http://stic-web.bm.toyota.co.jp/SelectCar_d/xmlweb/RM0130U/htmlweb/MANUAL.HTM/rm0130u/repair2/html/frame_rm00000124h002x.html (4 of 13)11/13/2006 3:48:11 PM GSIC - Global Service Information Center Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds Disconnect the floor wire connector from the front seat wire RH Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least seconds Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below Voltage: Tester Specified Condition connection condition BJ1-1 (FSR+) Body ground Ignition switch ON Below V BJ1-4 (FSR-) Body ground Ignition switch ON Below V NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE OK REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 10.CHECK FLOOR WIRE (SHORT) http://stic-web.bm.toyota.co.jp/SelectCar_d/xmlweb/RM0130U/htmlweb/MANUAL.HTM/rm0130u/repair2/html/frame_rm00000124h002x.html (10 of 13)11/13/2006 3:48:11 PM GSIC - Global Service Information Center Disconnect the floor wire connector from the front seat wire RH Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Resistance: Tester Specified Condition connection condition BJ1-1 (FSR+) BJ1-4 (FSR-) Always MΩ or Higher NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE OK REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 11.CHECK FLOOR WIRE (OPEN) http://stic-web.bm.toyota.co.jp/SelectCar_d/xmlweb/RM0130U/htmlweb/MANUAL.HTM/rm0130u/repair2/html/frame_rm00000124h002x.html (11 of 13)11/13/2006 3:48:11 PM GSIC - Global Service Information Center Disconnect the floor wire connector from the front seat wire RH HINT: The service wire has already been inserted into connector "B" Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Resistance: Tester Specified Condition connection condition BJ1-1 (FSR+) BJ1-4 (FSR-) Always Below Ω NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE OK REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH http://stic-web.bm.toyota.co.jp/SelectCar_d/xmlweb/RM0130U/htmlweb/MANUAL.HTM/rm0130u/repair2/html/frame_rm00000124h002x.html (12 of 13)11/13/2006 3:48:11 PM GSIC - Global Service Information Center http://stic-web.bm.toyota.co.jp/SelectCar_d/xmlweb/RM0130U/htmlweb/MANUAL.HTM/rm0130u/repair2/html/frame_rm00000124h002x.html (13 of 13)11/13/2006 3:48:11 PM 05–1677 DIAGNOSTICS DTC B1242 – WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 05CSU–01 WIRELESS DOOR LOCK TUNER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION When a RDA signal is not input to the door control receiver within second after the multiplex network body ECU outputs a PRG signal, this DTC is set DTC No DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Within second after PRG signal is output from multiplex network body ECU during self–diagnostic mode, corresponding RDA signal is not input B1242 S Wire harness S Door control receiver S Multiplex network body ECU WIRING DIAGRAM Instrument Panel J/B Assy D3 Door Control Receiver PRG W–B E RDA +B Multiplex Network Body ECU R 13 IB1 O 11 B5 W 12 IB1 LG 12 B5 RDA BR PRG To Battery A J34 J/C A W–B BO B69011 LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) 05–1678 DIAGNOSTICS – WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER– MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER OR MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU – BODY GROUND) (a) (b) (c) Wire Harness Side D3 Door Control Receiver E Disconnect the D3 receiver connector Disconnect the B5 ECU connector Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors Standard: +B Tester Connection Specified Condition D3–2 (RDA) – B5–12 (RDA) Below Ω D3–3 (PRG) – B5–11 (PRG) PDA PRG B5 Multiplex Network Body ECU D3–5 (+B) – Body ground 10 to 14 V D3–1 (E) – Body ground Below Ω D3–2 (RDA) or B5–12 (RDA) – Body ground D3–3 (PRG) or B5–11 (PRG) – Body ground PRG 10 kΩ or higher PDA B68693 NG REPAIR OR CONNECTOR REPLACE HARNESS AND OK (a) REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WITH NORMAL ONE Check that no DTC is output NG OK REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU 05–967 DIAGNOSTICS DTC B1244 – LIGHTING SYSTEM 05CXV–01 LIGHT SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This DTC is output when failure in the light sensor circuit is detected DTC No B1244 DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area S Automatic light control sensor S Harness H or connector t S Instrument panel junction block assy S Malfunction of automatic light control sensor S Open or short of automatic light control sensor circuit WIRING DIAGRAM A13 Automatic Light Control Sensor CLTE CLTS CLTB Body ECU Y IJ2 LG B6 CLTE V IJ2 B B6 CLTS GR IJ2 P B6 CLTB E68822 LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) 05–968 DIAGNOSTICS – LIGHTING SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU – AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR) (a) Wire Harness View: A13 Automatic Light Control Sensor (b) Disconnect the automatic light control sensor connector and multiplex network body ECU connector Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Multiplex Network Body ECU B6 E69132 Standard: Tester connection Condition Specified Condition CLTE (A13–3) – CLTE (B6–4) Always Below Ω CLTS (A13–5) – CLTS (B6–5) Always Below Ω CLTB (A13–6) – CLTB (B6–6) Always Below Ω NG REPAIR OR CONNECTOR REPLACE HARNESS OR OK (a) INSPECT AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR Return to normal operation NG OK END LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY 05–1874 DIAGNOSTICS DTC B1245 – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 05D2P–01 WIPER ECU COMMUNICATION STOP CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION DTC B1245 is output when communication between the windshield wiper relay (wiper ECU) and body ECU stops for more than 10 seconds DTC No B1245 DTC Detection Condition Wiper ECU communication stop LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) Trouble Area S Windshield wiper relay assy (Wiper ECU) S Wire harness 05–1875 DIAGNOSTICS – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM 10 1D 1F Windshield Wiper Relay Assy J/B No Instrument Panel J/B Assy 3C 3F SB SB A31 +B A/C Amplifier MPX+ A11 L–B 18 3K *1 FL Block Assy 3G 18 3B *2 BR ECU–B 3C A31 MPX1 BR DCC BR Power Window Master Switch MPX1 P19 7A C C R J28 J30 IN2 ID2 *1 *2 *2 *1 W J/C R C C J30 J28 *2 *1 Main W–B 12 A31 E A J13 J/C Battery A W–B IJ *1: LHD *2: RHD B70821 LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) 05–1876 DIAGNOSTICS – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE (a) CHECK OPERATION Check that the wiper control switch can operate the wiper normally NG Go To WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM (See page 05–1117) OK CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE (a) (b) (c) Wire Harness Side A31 Windshield Wiper Relay Assy MPX1 Disconnect the A31 wiper relay connector Disconnect the 3C J/B connector Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors Standard: Tester Connection Specified Condition A31–1 (MPX1) – 3C–9 (MPX1) Below Ω 3C J/B No MPX1 B70468 OK LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) NG REPAIR OR CONNECTOR REPLACE HARNESS AND 05–1877 DIAGNOSTICS – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CHECK J/B NO 3C–9 3G–2 B70217 (a) (b) (c) Disconnect the 3C J/B connector Disconnect the 3G J/B connector Check the resistance between the J/B side connectors Standard: Tester Connection Specified Condition 3C–9 – 3G–2 Below Ω NG OK REPLACE WINDSHIELD WIPER RELAY ASSY LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) REPLACE J/B NO 05–1908 DIAGNOSTICS DTC B1281 – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 05D2Y–01 AIRBAG ECU COMMUNICATION STOP CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION DTC B1281 is output when communication between the airbag sensor (ECU) and body ECU stops for more than 10 seconds DTC No B1281 DTC Detection Condition Airbag ECU communication stop LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) Trouble Area S Airbag sensor assy center (Airbag ECU) S Wire harness 05–1909 DIAGNOSTICS – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM I8 Ignition Switch R Instrument Panel J/B Assy AM2 IGN 1E A24 IG2 V 1I W–B 10 1F 1E W–B 27 A24 E1 W–B 1M 1E W–B 28 A24 E2 Y 1G 1E BR 22 A24 MPX2 Airbag Sesor Assy Center B IG2 IE4 *1 IM5 *2 FL Block Assy C8 MPX1 AM2 Combination Meter Assy Multiplex Network Body ECU MPX1 7A 1E W BR 24 A24 MPX1 Instrument Panel J/B Assy Main Battery II IK *1: LHD *2: RHD B70476 LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) 05–1910 DIAGNOSTICS – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE (a) CHECK OPERATION Start the engine and check that the SRS waning lamp on the combination meter goes off NG Go to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (See page 05–705) OK CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE Wire Harness Side A24 Airbag Sensor Assy Center (a) (b) (c) (d) Disconnect the A24 sensor connector Disconnect the C8 meter connector Disconnect the 1E J/B connector Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors Standard: Tester Connection Specified Condition A24–24 (MPX1) – 1E–7 (MPX1) Below Ω A24–22 (MPX2) – C8–5 (MPX1) MPX2 MPX1 C8 Combination Meter Assy MPX1 1E Instrument Panel J/B Assy MPX1 B70484 NG OK REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSY CENTER LEXUS RX330/RX300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM1024E) REPAIR OR CONNECTOR REPLACE HARNESS AND ... T1 LOCK UNLOCK Confirmation Mode LOCK UNLOCK operation: The number of registered codes (1 − times) 1st time T2 2nd time T2 LOCK UNLOCK Prohibition Mode LOCK UNLOCK operation: times T1 T1 LOCK. .. performs power door LOCK UNLOCK operation to inform which mode has been selected Add Mode LOCK UNLOCK operation: time T1: Approx sec T2: Approx sec T1 LOCK UNLOCK Rewrite Mode LOCK UNLOCK operation:... completion: Body ECU automatically performs power door LOCK UNLOCK operation to show which mode has been selected LOCK UNLOCK Occurs Once LOCK UNLOCK Occurs Twice Registration of recognition code

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