1. Trang chủ
[…] Cavell, 235 Conn. 711, 720, 670 A.2d 261 (1996). Accordingly, the adoption of a burden shifting analysis in cases involving the taking of property for private economic devel- opment is consistent with our approach in other contexts in which a constitutional right is at stake. The adoption of a burden shifting analysis also is consistent with the takings procedure followed in other jurisdictions that do not place the burden of attacking a routine taking on the property owner, as Connecticut does. See generally 27 Am.Jur.2d 45, supra, § 479. General Statutes § 48-23 provides in relevant part: “When, under the provisions of any statute authorizing the condemnation of land in the exercise of the right of eminent domain, an appraisal of damages has been returned to the clerk of the Superior Court and when the amount of appraisal has been paid or secured to be paid or deposited with the State Treasurer any judge of the Superior Court may, up on application and proof of such payment or deposit, order such clerk to issue an execution commanding a state marshal to put the parties entitled thereto into peaceable possession of the land so condemned.” 20 The procedure for taking property by eminent domain in Con- necticut is less hospitable to the property owner than in most other jurisdictions because “the party to whom is delegated the right to determine whether particular land is necessary for a public use need only allege in his