1. Trang chủ
[…] (Emphasis added.) 15 S. Proc., Pt. 2, 1972 Sess., p. 785. 23 Put differently, chapter 132 does not require that a vacated commercial plant be located within a unified land and water area; they merely present two different opportunities for economic development. Accordingly, we conclude that a construction of the term “unified land and water areas” in § 8-186 that includes developed or occupied land does not render the 1972 addition of “vacated commercial plants” superfluous. project, and, in distressed municipalities, as defined in section 32-9p, to lend funds to busi nesses and industries in a manner approved by the commissioner.” (Emphasis added.) 18 General Statutes § 8-198 provides: “The commissioner is authorized to make and enforce reasonable regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” 19 General Statutes § 8-199 provides: “Any development agency shall exercise its powers in the name of the municipality, and all bonds issued pursuant to this chapter shall be issued in the name of the municipality and title to land taken or acquired pursuant to a development plan shall be