1. Trang chủ
[…] policy recognizing that the state’s “economic welfare” is dependent on the “growth of industry and business ” Section 8-186 provides, inter alia, that “permit- ting and assisting municipalities to acquire and improve unified land and water areas and to acquire and improve or demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial and business purposes are public uses and purposes for which public moneys may be expended; and that the necessity in the public interest for the provisions of this chapter is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.” 14 (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 8-187 15 is the chapter’s definitions section, providing most significantly that “‘real property’ means land, subterranean or subsurface rights, structures, any and all easements, air rights and franchises and every estate, right or interest therein ” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 8-187(9). General Statutes § 8-189 16 describes the require- ments that the development agency must follow in preparing the mandatory project plan, which include providing “a plan for relocating project- area occupants ” General Statutes § 8-189(f).