1. Trang chủ
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that a construction of the term “unified land and water areas” in § 8-186 that includes developed or occupied land does not render the 1972 addition of “vacated commercial plants” superfluous. project, and, in distressed municipalities, as defined in section 32-9p, to lend funds to busi nesses and industries in a manner approved by the commissioner.” (Emphasis added.) 18 General Statutes § 8-198 provides: “The commissioner is authorized to make and enforce reasonable regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” 19 General Statutes § 8-199 provides: “Any development agency shall exercise its powers in the name of the municipality, and all bonds issued pursuant to this chapter shall be issued in the name of the municipality and title to land taken or acquired pursuant to a development plan shall be solely in the name of the municipality.” 20 This definition is not inconsistent with the legislative history of Public Acts 1967 , No. 760, which reveals that the act was intended to enable and encourage industrial development in districts that are comprised of more than one municipality.