1. Trang chủ
[…] At present municipalities can acquire and improve unified land areas only. They also have the power to clear, repair, operate and insure real property. This Bill adds rehabilitate to this list.” [Emphasis added.]). 24 Public Act 74-184, § 1, also amended § 8-186, to declare expressly that it is a public use and purpose “to acquire and improve or demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial or business purposes ” (Empha- sis added.) 25 Accordingly, we disagree with the plaintiffs’ contention that the requirement of a relocation plan refers to the chapter’s definition of vacated commercial plant, which contemplates partial occupation.