1. Trang chủ
[…] Public Acts 1967, No. 760, § 1. The legislature amended it to include the present term “unified land and water areas” in 1975. Public Acts 1975, No. 75-480, § 1. 15 General Statutes § 8-187 provides: “As used in this chapter, (1) ‘municipality’ means a town, city, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough; (2) ‘legislative body’ means (A) the board of selectmen in a town that does not have a charter, special act or home rule ordinance relating to its government or (B) the council, board of aldermen, representative town meeting, board of selectmen or other elected legislative body described in a charter, special act or home rule ordinance relating to government in a city, GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LAW, 3RD E DITION MILESTONES IN THE LAW KELO V. CITY OF NEW LONDON 359 SUPREME COURT OF CONNECTICUT, MARCH 2004 adjective form of “unify,” which means “make into a coherent group or whole ” Accord- ingly, we conclude that, as used in § 8-186 of chapter 132, a