1. Trang chủ
[…] The adjacent States do permit the use of handguns for target practice, and those States are only a brief subway ride away. See Md.Crim. Law Code Ann. § 4-203(b)(4) (Lexis Supp.2007) (general handgun restriction does not apply to “the wearing, carrying, or transporting by a person of a handgun used in connection with,” inter alia, “a target shoot, formal or informal target practice, sport shooting event, hunting, [or] a Department of Natural Resources-spon- sored firearms and hunter safety class”); Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-287.4 (Lexis Supp.2007) (general restriction on carrying certain loaded pistols in certain public areas does not apply “to any person actually engaged in lawful hunting or lawful recreational shooting activities at an established shooting range or shooting contest”); Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Author- ity, Metrorail System Map, http://www.wmata. com/metrorail/systemmmap.cfm. Of course, a subway rider must buy a ticket, and the ride takes time. It also costs money to store a pistol, say, at a target range, outside the District.