1. Trang chủ
[…] The law permits residents to engage in activities that will increase their familiarity with firearms. They may register (and thus possess in their homes) weapons other than handguns, such as rifles and shotguns. See D.C.Code §§ 7-2502.01, 7-2502.02(a) (only weapons that cannot be registered are sawed-off shotguns, machine guns, short-barreled rifles, and pistols not registered before 1976); compare Generals’ Brief 4 (listing “rifles, pistols, and shotguns” as useful military weapons; emphasis added). And they may operate those weapons within the District “for lawful recreational purposes.” § 7-2507.02; see also § 7-2502.01(b)(3) (nonresidents “partici- pating in any lawful recreational firearm-related activity in the District, or on his way to or from such activity in another jurisdiction” may carry even weapons no t registered in the District). These permissible recreations plainly include actually using and firing the weapons, as evidenced by a specific D.C.Code provision contemplating the existence of local firing ranges.