1. Trang chủ
[…] Fulb- right died of a stroke in Washington, D.C., on February 9, 1995. FURTHER READINGS Halberstam, David. 1993. The Best and the Brightest. New York: Ballantine. O’Neill, William L. 2005. Coming Apart: An Informal History of America in the 1960s. Chicago: Dee. Woods, Randall Bennett. 2006. J. William Fulbright: A Biography. Cambridge, MA: Cambridge Univ. CROSS REFERENCES Cuban Missile Crisis; Vietnam War. FULL FAITH AND CREDIT CLAUSE The Full Faith and Credit Clause—Article IV, Section 1, of the U.S. Constitution—provides that the various states must recognize LEGISLATIVE ACTS , public records, and judicial decisions of the other states within the United States. It states that “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State.” The statute that implements the clause, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738, further specifies that “a state’s preclu- sion rules should control matters originally litigated in that state.”