President GEORGE W. BUSH pre mised much of his campaign in 2000 on educational reform. Among the more striking statistics he cited related to the teachers in U.S. schools. For instance, only about 40 percent of mathematics teachers had studied math in college, while one- fifth of the nation’s students in English classes were taught by instructors who did not hold a major or minor in English. On January 8, 2002, Bush signed into law the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (NCLB) (Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115 Stat. 1425 [20 U.S.C.A. §§ 6301 et seq.]). Supporters of the act promised a major reform in national GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LAW, 3RD E DITION EDUCATION DEPARTMENT 71 educational policy. The overall goal of the act was to “ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain high-quality education.” Moreover, the act was designed to allow children to achieve higher proficiency on achievement tests and other assessments. The act requires every state to test students in grades three through eight in mathematics, reading, and science.