1. Trang chủ
[…] In 1996, the U.S. Congress passed the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104- 104, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 56, which included criminal punishment for the trans mission of obscenity throu gh cyberspace. The definition of obscenity is generally a matter of contemporary community standards. In New York, for example, any material or performance is obscene if “the average person, applying contemporary commun ity standards,” would find that the predominant effect of the work as a whole appeals “to the prurient interest in sex” (N.Y. Penal Law § 235.00 [McKinney 1995] ). To be defined as obscene, the material or performance must also depict or describe “in an offensive manner, actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, sexual BESTIALITY, masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals.” Finally, the material or performance must lack “serious literary, artistic, political and scientific value” before its creator can be punished for obscenity. Obscenity laws include the prohibition of public profanity.