1. Trang chủ
  2. » Kỹ Thuật - Công Nghệ

Toyota camry hybrid xv50 2012 2017 can communication hệ thống can

139 5 0

Đang tải... (xem toàn văn)

Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống

THÔNG TIN TÀI LIỆU

Thông tin cơ bản

Định dạng
Số trang 139
Dung lượng 5,07 MB
File đính kèm Toyota-Camry_Can Communication_Hệ thống CAN.zip (3 MB)

Nội dung

Tài liệu hướng dẫn sửa chữa Hệ thống CAN trên xe Toyota camry hybrid xv50 2012 2017 can communication hệ thống can. Cung cấp các thông tin cần thiết cho Kỹ thuật viên tiến hành chẩn đoán, sửa chữa nhanh chóng, chính xác, hiệu quả

CA–4 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM SYSTEM DIAGRAM : CAN Bus Main Wire (CANH) : CAN Bus Main Wire (CANL) : CAN Bus Branch Wire (CANH) : CAN Bus Branch Wire (CANL) Combination Meter : CAN MS Bus Wire (CANH) 120 Ω Certification ECU 120 Ω : CAN MS Bus Wire (CANL) No CAN J/C DLC3 120 Ω Main Body ECU Yaw Rate Sensor Steering Angle Sensor Center Airbag Sensor Assembly No CAN J/C (Front of the Vehicle) Power Steering ECU No CAN J/C (Rear of the Vehicle) No CAN J/C (Front of the Vehicle) A/C Amplifier Accessory Gateway Radio and Navigation Assembly* Skid Control ECU No CAN J/C (Rear of the Vehicle) CA 120 Ω HV Control ECU *: with Navigation System C142720E06 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–5 HINT: • The skid control ECU detects and stores steering angle sensor and yaw rate sensor DTCs and allows DTC communication by receiving information from the steering angle sensor and yaw rate sensor CA CA–6 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM SYSTEM DESCRIPTION CA BRIEF DESCRIPTION (a) Two different types of CAN buses are used The CAN buses are classified into two types based on typical communication speed The HS-CAN bus is a high-speed communication bus that is used for powertrain, chassis, and some body electrical communication The HS-CAN bus is referred to as the "CAN bus" and it operates at speeds of approximately 500 kbps Terminating resistors for the HS-CAN bus are located in the HV control ECU and combination meter The MS-CAN bus is a medium-speed communication bus that is used for body electrical communication The MS-CAN bus is referred to as the "CAN MS bus" and it operates at speeds of approximately 250 kbps Terminating resistors for the MS-CAN bus are located in the main body ECU and the certification ECU The resistance of the MSCAN bus cannot be measured from the DLC3 connector Communication between these networks is handled via the main body ECU, which acts as a gateway (b) By pairing the CANH and CANL bus wires, the CAN performs communication based on differential voltage (c) Many ECUs (sensors) installed on the vehicle operate by sharing information and communicating with each other (d) The CAN has two resistors of 120 Ω which are necessary to enable communication on the main bus wire DEFINITION OF TERMS (a) Main bus wire (1) The main bus wire is a wire harness between the two terminus circuits on the bus (communication line) (b) Branch wire (1) The branch wire is a wire harness which diverges from the main bus wire to an ECU or sensor (c) Terminating resistors (1) Two resistors of 120 Ω are installed in parallel across the ends of the CAN main bus wires They are called terminating resistors These resistors allow the changes of the voltage differential between the CAN bus wires to be accurately judged To allow proper function of CAN communication, it is necessary to have both terminating resistors installed Since the two resistors are installed in parallel, a measurement of resistance between the two CAN bus wires should produce a reading of approximately 60 Ω CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–7 ECUS OR SENSORS WHICH COMMUNICATE THROUGH CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (a) Skid control ECU (b) Air conditioning amplifier (c) Main body ECU (d) Combination meter ECU (e) Yaw rate sensor (f) Steering angle sensor (g) Center airbag sensor (h) HV control ECU (i) Certification ECU (with smart key system) (j) Radio and navigation assembly (k) Power steering ECU (l) Accessory gateway DIAGNOSTIC CODE FOR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (a) DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows: U0001, U0073, U0100, U0100-211, U0100212, U0100-530, U0100-774, U0100-784, U0123, U0124, U0126, U0129, U0129-220, U0129-222, U0129-528, U0129-529, U0140-146, U0151-763, U0164-594, U0164-827, U0293, U0424-537, B1207 and B2326 TROUBLESHOOTING REMARKS (a) DTCs for the CAN communication system can be checked using the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM The DLC3 is connected to the CAN communication system, but no DTCs exist regarding problems in the DLC3 or the DLC3 branch wires If there is trouble in the DLC3 or the DLC3 branch wires, ECUs on the CAN network cannot output codes to the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM (b) Trouble in the CAN buses (communication lines) can be checked by measuring the resistance between terminals of the DLC3 However, an open circuit in a branch wire other than the DLC3 branch wires cannot be checked from the DLC3 NOTICE: Do not insert the tester probes directly into the DLC3 Be sure to use a service wires HOW TO DISTINGUISH THE CAN J/C CONNECTOR (a) In the CAN communication system, the shape of all connectors connected to the CAN J/C is the same The connectors connected to the CAN J/C can be distinguished by the colors of the bus wire and the connecting side of the junction connector HINT: See "TERMINALS OF ECU" (See page CA-10) for bus wire color or the type of connecting surface CA CA–8 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING NOTICE: • DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows: U0001, U0073, U0100, U0100-211, U0100-212, U0100-530, U0100-774, U0100-784, U0123, U0124, U0129, U0129-220, U0129-222, U0129-528, U0129-529, U0140-146, U0151-763, U0164-594, U0164-827, U0293, U0424-537, B1207 and B2326 • Refer to troubleshooting of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output CHECK AND CLEAR DTCS NEXT CHECK FOR INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUS & SENSORS) THAT ADOPT CAN COMMUNICATION) (a) Check which of the following is adopted: Navigation system and accessory gateway (See page CA-22) NEXT CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (a) Check the CAN bus wires (See page CA-64) NEXT CHECK INTELLIGENT TESTER (a) Select "BUS CHECK" (See page CA-22) Result Symptom CA Proceed to All the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen An ECU or sensor not connected to the CAN communication system is displayed on the screen More than one of the ECUs and sensors not connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen (If the displayed ECUs and sensors are only those relating to the "Engine" and "ECT", proceed to B.) A (Go to step 5) B (CA-9) C (CA-134) NOTICE: • The systems (ECUs, sensors) that adopt CAN communication vary depending on the vehicle and option settings Check which systems (ECUs, sensors) are installed on the vehicle (See page CA-22) CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–9 • Non-installed ECUs or sensors are not displayed Do not mistake ECUs that are not installed for being in communication stop mode • If or more ECUs or sensors are not displayed on the intelligent tester, perform troubleshooting for communication stop mode for each undisplayed ECU or sensor (Open in one side of the CAN branch wires.) B GO TO "COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE" C GO TO "OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE" A DTC COMBINATION TABLE (a) Confirm trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system (See page CA-22) HINT: Previous CAN communication system DTCs may be the cause if CAN communication system DTCs are output and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the intelligent tester "BUS CHECK" screen NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION NEXT IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM NEXT CA REPAIR OR REPLACE NEXT NEXT END CONFIRMATION TEST CA–10 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE RESULT LIST OF HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING: Symptom Suspected Area See page The result of "HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING" is "Open in CAN Main Bus Line" Open in CAN Main Bus Line CA-68 The result of "HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING" is "Short in CAN Bus Lines" Short in CAN Bus Lines CA-74 The result of "HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING" is "Short to +B in CAN Bus Line" Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line CA-94 The result of "HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING" is "Short to GND in CAN Bus Line" Short to GND in CAN Bus Line CA-114 The result of "HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING" is "Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line" Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line CA-134 COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE: Symptom "ABS/VSC/TRAC" is not displayed on the intelligent tester CA Suspected Area See page Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode CA-42 "A/C" is not displayed on the intelligent tester Air Conditioning Amplifier Communication Stop Mode CA-45 "MAIN BODY" is not displayed on the intelligent tester Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode CA-54 "STEERING SENSOR" is not displayed on the intelligent tester Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode CA-50 "YAW/DECELERAT" is not displayed on the intelligent tester Yaw Rate Sensor Communication Stop Mode CA-52 "HYBRID CONTROL" is not displayed on the intelligent tester Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Communication Stop Mode CA-40 "METER" is not displayed on the intelligent tester Combination Meter ECU Communication Stop Mode CA-58 "SRS AIRBAG" is not displayed on the intelligent tester Center Airbag Sensor Communication Stop Mode CA-60 "EPS" is not displayed on the intelligent tester Power Steering ECU Communication Stop Mode CA-48 "AVN" is not displayed on the intelligent tester Radio and Navigation Assembly Communication Stop Mode CA-62 "SMART ACCESS/KEY" is not displayed on the intelligent tester Certification ECU Communication Malfunction CA-30 CA–11 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM TERMINALS OF ECU NOTICE: • Turn the power switch off before measuring the resistances of CAN bus main wires and CAN bus branch wires • After the power switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and lighting system are not operating • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least minute and not operate the power switch, any other switches, or the doors If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open JUNCTION CONNECTOR (NO CAN J/C, NO CAN J/C) (a) No CAN J/C No CAN J/C “B” Side (without Earth Terminal): No CAN J/C “A” Side (with Earth Terminal): Earth Terminal B W B W B W B W B W E46 E42 E62 E45 B W B W E63 E43 E44 Earth Terminal CA C137761E02 No CAN J/C Connector ("A" side, with earth terminal) Connector Color Wire Color (CAN-H) Wire Color (CAN-L) CAN Main Bus Wire (E42) White B W Center Airbag Sensor Assembly (E45) Black B W Connector Color Wire Color (CAN-H) Wire Color (CAN-L) Blue B W Gray B W Brown B W No CAN J/C Connector ("B" side, without earth terminal) Yaw Rate Sensor (E46) DLC3 (E62) Steering Angle Sensor (E63) CA–12 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM No CAN J/C Connector ("B" side, without earth terminal) Connector Color Wire Color (CAN-H) Wire Color (CAN-L) Combination Meter (E43) White B W Main Body ECU (E44) Black B W (b) No CAN J/C (FRONT OF THE VEHICLE) No CAN J/C (Front of the Vehicle) Wire Harness View: CANH (for Skid Control ECU) Front of the Vehicle CANH (for No CAN J/C) CANH (for HV Control ECU) CANL (for No CAN J/C) A40 CANL (for HV Control ECU) CANL (for Skid Control ECU) C137762E10 Terminal CA Wiring Color Destination A40-1 (CANH) B HV control ECU (CANH) A40-7 (CANL) W HV control ECU (CANL) A40-2 (CANH) B Skid Control ECU (CANH) A40-8 (CANL) W Skid Control ECU (CANL) A40-3 (CANH) B No CAN J/C A40-9 (CANL) W No CAN J/C CA–13 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (c) No CAN J/C (REAR OF THE VEHICLE) No CAN J/C (Rear of the Vehicle) Wire Harness View: Front of the Vehicle E41 CANH (for Radio and Navigation Assembly) CANH (for A/C Amplifier) CANL (for Radio and Navigation Assembly) CANH (for Accessory Gateway) CANL (for Accessory Gateway) CANL (for A/C Amplifier) C137763E07 Terminal Wiring Color Destination E41-1 (CANH) B Accessory Gateway (CANH) E41-7 (CANL) W Accessory Gateway (CANL) E41-2 (CANH) B A/C Amplifier (CANH) E41-8 (CANL) W A/C Amplifier (CANL) E41-4 (CANH) B Radio and Navigation Assembly (CANH) E41-10 (CANL) W Radio and Navigation Assembly (CANL) (d) No CAN J/C (FRONT OF THE VEHICLE) No CAN J/C (Front of the Vehicle) Wire Harness View: CA CANL (for Power Steering ECU) Front CANH (for Power Steering ECU) C142728E01 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below HINT: The resistance must be measured after the E58 certification ECU connector is disconnected Standard resistance Certification ECU Connector (Wire Harness Side): E58 Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E58-27 (CANH) - E58-28 (CANL) Power switch off MΩ or higher OK E CANL CA–41 REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU CANH C144966E04 NG REPLACE CAN MS BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR CA CA–42 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Communication Stop Mode DESCRIPTION Detection Item Symptom • HV Control ECU Communication Stop Mode • "HYBRID CONTROL" is not displayed on the "BUS CHECK" screen of the intelligent tester Applies to "Hybrid Vehicle Control Communication Stop Mode" in the "DTC COMBINATION TABLE" Trouble Area • • • Power source circuit of the HV control ECU HV control ECU main bus wire or connector HV control ECU HINT: "HYBRID CONTROL" refers to the circuit that includes the hybrid vehicle control ECU WIRING DIAGRAM : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANH) : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANL) : CAN Branch Wire (CANH) : CAN Branch Wire (CANL) Trouble Area Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU DLC3 To IGCT Relay Combination Meter 19 20 120 Ω No CAN J/C No CAN J/C No CAN J/C 120 Ω +B2 A61 +B A61 14 E1 C64 CA C142713E02 INSPECTION PROCEDURE NOTICE: • Turn the power switch off before measuring the resistances of CAN bus main wires and CAN bus branch wires • After the power switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and lighting system are not operating CA–43 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least minute and not operate the power switch, any other switches, or the doors If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open HINT: Operating the power switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN This communication will cause the resistance value to change CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (HV CONTROL ECU MAIN WIRE) HV Control ECU (Wire Harness Side View): 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 A61 CANL CANH (a) Disconnect HV control ECU connector A61 (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Value A61-19 (CANH) - A61-20 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω NG A129104E07 REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR OK CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (a) Check the ECM power source circuit (See page ES356) NG REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT OK REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU CA CA–44 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode DESCRIPTION Detection Item Symptom • Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode • Trouble Area "ABS/VSC/TRAC" is not displayed on the "BUS CHECK" screen of the intelligent tester Applies to "Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode" in the "DTC COMBINATION TABLE" • • • Power source circuit of the skid control ECU Skid control ECU branch wire or connector Skid control ECU HINT: "ABS/VSC/TRAC" refers to the circuit that includes the skid control ECU WIRING DIAGRAM DLC3 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Combination Meter 120 Ω No CAN J/C No CAN J/C No CAN J/C 120 Ω 19 18 A74 A74 CANH CANL GND1 A73 ECU IG No A74 IG1 GND2 A74 GND3 A74 IGN A76 IG2 GND4 A75 GND5 A75 GND6 A76 CA Skid Control ECU Trouble Area : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANH) : CAN Branch Wire (CANH) : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANL) : CAN Branch Wire (CANL) C142710E01 CA–45 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE NOTICE: • Turn the power switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN bus main wires and CAN bus branch wires • After the power switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and lighting system are not operating • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least minute and not operate the power switch, any other switches, or the doors If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open HINT: Operating the power switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN This communication will cause the resistance value to change CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) Skid Control ECU Wire Harness View: CANH CANL (a) Turn the ignition switch off (b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Value A74-19 (CANH) - A74-18 (CANL) Disconnect the negative battery cable 54 to 69 Ω NG A74 G032345E10 REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) OK CHECK WIRE HARNESS (IG1, GND1, GND2) Skid Control ECU Wire Harness View: A73 A74 A75 A76 IG2 IG1 GND6 GND4 GND2 GND5 GND3 GND1 C113750E05 (a) Disconnect skid control ECU connectors A73, A75, and A76 (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Value A73-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below Ω A74-2 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below Ω A74-1 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below Ω A75-2 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below Ω A75-1 (GND5) - Body ground Always Below Ω A76-4 (GND6) - Body ground Always Below Ω HINT: Measure the resistance with skid control ECU connector A74 disconnected CA CA–46 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below Standard voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Value A74-7 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V A76-5 (IG2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V HINT: Measure the voltage with skid control ECU connector A74 disconnected NG OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CA REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CA–47 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Air Conditioning Amplifier Communication Stop Mode DESCRIPTION Detection Item Symptom • Air Conditioning Amplifier Communication Stop Mode • Trouble Area "A/C" is not displayed on the "BUS CHECK" screen of the intelligent tester Applies to "Air Conditioning Amplifier Communication Stop Mode" in the "DTC COMBINATION TABLE" • Power source circuit of the air conditioning amplifier Air conditioning amplifier branch wire or connector Air conditioning amplifier • • HINT: "A/C" refers to the circuit that includes the air conditioning amplifier WIRING DIAGRAM DLC3 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Combination Meter 120Ω No CAN J/C No CAN J/C No CAN J/C 11 12 CANH CANL A/C A/C No 120 Ω 21 GND B 14 IG+ E38 A/C Amplifier Trouble Area : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANH) : CAN Branch Wire (CANH) : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANL) : CAN Branch Wire (CANL) CA C142711E01 INSPECTION PROCEDURE NOTICE: • Turn the power switch off before measuring the resistances of CAN bus main wires and CAN bus branch wires • After the power switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and lighting system are not operating CA–48 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least minute and not operate the power switch, any other switches, or the doors If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open HINT: Operating the power switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN This communication will cause the resistance value to change CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER BRANCH WIRE) Air Conditioning Amplifier (Wire Harness Side): E38 (a) Turn the power switch off (b) Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier connector (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E38-11 (CANH) - E38-12 (CANL) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω NG REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (CAN-H, CAN-L) CANH CANL E124470E21 OK CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG+, B, GND) Air Conditioning Amplifier (Wire Harness Side): E38 (a) Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier connector (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E38-14 (GND) - Body Ground Always Below Ω (c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below Standard voltage CA GND B IG+ E124470E22 Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E38-1 (IG+) - Body Ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V E38-21 (B)- Body Ground Always 10 to 14 V NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–49 OK REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER CA CA–50 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Power Steering ECU Communication Stop Mode DESCRIPTION Detection Item Symptom Trouble Area • Power Steering ECU Communication Stop Mode "EPS" is not displayed on the "BUS CHECK" screen of the intelligent tester • • Power source circuit of the power steering ECU Power steering ECU branch wire or connector Power steering ECU HINT: "EPS" refers to the circuit that includes the power steering ECU WIRING DIAGRAM : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANH) : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANL) : CAN Branch Wire (CANH) : CAN Branch Wire (CANL) Trouble Area Power Steering ECU A66 PGND Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU IG A66 ECU IG No CANH CANL A66 A66 DLC3 Combination Meter 120 Ω No CAN J/C CA No CAN J/C No CAN J/C 120 Ω C142717E01 INSPECTION PROCEDURE NOTICE: • Turn the power switch off before measuring the resistances of CAN bus main wires and CAN bus branch wires • After the power switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and lighting system are not operating CA–51 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least minute and not operate the power switch, any other switches, or the doors If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open HINT: Operating the power switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN This communication will cause the resistance value to change CHECK OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the power switch off (b) Disconnect power steering ECU connector A66 (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Power Steering ECU Connector Front View: Tester Connection Condition Specified Value A66-2 (CANH) - A66-3 (CANL) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω CANH CANL NG REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) A66 C121570E04 OK CHECK WIRE HARNESS (IG, PGND) (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Power Steering ECU Connector Front View: IG A31 Tester Connection Condition Specified Value A66-5 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below Ω (b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below Standard voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Value A66-9 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V NG PGND C121570E05 OK REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CA CA–52 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode DESCRIPTION Detection Item Symptom • Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode • "STEERING SENSOR" is not displayed on the "BUS CHECK" screen of the intelligent tester Applies to "Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode" in the "DTC COMBINATION TABLE" Trouble Area • • • Power source circuit of the steering angle sensor Steering angle sensor branch wire or connector Steering angle sensor HINT: "STEERING SENSOR" refers to the circuit that includes the steering angle sensor WIRING DIAGRAM DLC3 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Combination Meter 120 Ω No CAN J/C No CAN J/C No CAN J/C 120 Ω 10 CANH CANL ECU IG No ESS IG E17 Steering Angle Sensor CA Trouble Area : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANH) : CAN Branch Wire (CANH) : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANL) : CAN Branch Wire (CANL) C142712E02 INSPECTION PROCEDURE NOTICE: • Turn the power switch off before measuring the resistances of CAN bus main wires and CAN bus branch wires CA–53 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM • After the power switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and lighting system are not operating • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least minute and not operate the power switch, any other switches, or the doors If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open HINT: Operating the power switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN This communication will cause the resistance value to change CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the power switch off (b) Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Steering Angle Sensor Connector (Wire Harness View): Tester Connection Condition Specified Value E17-10 (CANH) - E17-9 (CANL) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω NG CANH CANL REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR E17 G030155E40 OK CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Steering Angle Sensor Connector (Wire Harness View): ESS Tester Connection Condition Specified Value E17-2 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below Ω (b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below Standard voltage E17 IG G030155E41 OK REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR Tester Connection Condition Specified Value E17-1 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CA CA–54 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Yaw Rate Sensor Communication Stop Mode DESCRIPTION Detection Item Symptom • Yaw Rate Sensor Communication Stop Mode • "YAW/DECELERAT" is not displayed on the "BUS CHECK" screen of the intelligent tester Applies to "Yaw Rate Sensor Communication Stop Mode" in the "DTC COMBINATION TABLE" Trouble Area • • • Power source circuit of the yaw rate sensor Yaw rate sensor branch wire or connector Yaw rate sensor HINT: "YAW/DECELERAT" refers to the circuit that includes the yaw rate sensor WIRING DIAGRAM DLC3 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Combination Meter 120 Ω No CAN J/C No CAN J/C No CAN J/C 120 Ω CANH CANL ECU IG No GND IG E34 Yaw Rate Sensor CA Trouble Area : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANH) : CAN Branch Wire (CANH) : CAN Main Bus Wire (CANL) : CAN Branch Wire (CANL) C142729E01 INSPECTION PROCEDURE NOTICE: • Turn the power switch off before measuring the resistances of CAN bus main wires and CAN bus branch wires CA–55 CAN COMMUNICATION – CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM • After the power switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and lighting system are not operating • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least minute and not operate the power switch, any other switches, or the doors If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open HINT: Operating the power switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN This communication will cause the resistance value to change CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) Yaw Rate Sensor Wire Harness View: E34 CANL (a) Turn the power switch off (b) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Value E34-3 (CANH) - E34-2 (CANL) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω CANH G026359E68 NG REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR OK CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) Yaw Rate Sensor Wire Harness View: E34 GND IG G026359E69 (a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below Standard resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Value E34-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below Ω (b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below Standard voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Value E34-5 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK REPLACE YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR CA

Ngày đăng: 10/11/2023, 17:01