Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] borders See Train v NRDC, 421 U.S 60, 63-67 (1975); Virginia v EPA, 108 F.3d 1397, 1406-10 (D.C Cir 1997) The Act thus leaves it to the individual States to determine, in the first instance, the particular restrictions that will be imposed on particular emitters within their borders (If a State refuses to participate, the Federal Government regulates the sources directly.) To spell this out in more detail: The Clean Air Act charges EPA with setting National Ambient Air Quality Standards, or NAAQS, which prescribe the maximum permissible levels of common pollutants in the ambient air See 42 U.S.C § 7409(a)-(b) EPA must choose levels which, “allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.” 42 U.S.C § 7409(b)(1) After a lengthy process, the details of which are not relevant here, EPA designates “nonattainment” areas – that is, areas within each State where the level of the pollutant exceeds the NAAQS See 42 U.S.C § 7407(d) The States here are challenging only the latter issue, and