FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT doc
[…] Rubin v Green, Cal 4th 1187, 1200 (1993) It governs “anti-competitive business practices as well as injuries to consumers, and has as a major purpose the preservation of fair business competition.” Cel-Tech Commc’ns, Inc v Los Angeles Cellular Tel Co., 20 Cal 4th 163, 180 (1999) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted) GUTIERREZ V WELLS FARGO alleged that Wells Fargo’s “resequencing” practices are unfair because they contradict the legislative policy expressed in California Commercial Code § 4303(b) 1992 Amendment cmt 7, which provides that “items may be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order” so long as the bank “act[s] in good faith” and not “for the sole purpose of increasing the amount of returned check fees charged to the customer.”3 Id The district court certified a class of “all Wells Fargo customers from November 15, 2004 to June 30, 2008, who incurred overdraft fees on