FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT doc
[…] OCC Interpretive Letter No 916, 2001 WL 1285359, at *2 (May 22, 2001) Accordingly, the OCC has determined that a national bank “may establish a given order of posting as a pricing decision pursuant to section 24 (seventh) and section 7.4002.” Id In sum, federal Section 7.4002(a) provides that a “national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.” 12 C.F.R § 7.4002(a) GUTIERREZ V WELLS FARGO 23 law authorizes national banks to establish a posting order as part and parcel of setting fees, which is a pricing decision The district court held that the bank’s determination of posting order did not constitute a pricing decision because Wells