Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] and the direct economic output attributable to retail vape shops and e-liquid manufacturing totals $275,521,500 Id 69 The vapor industry also contributes $99,080,100 in New York state taxes and vapor product consumers generate an additional $30,940,000 in sales taxes Id, ¶ If not for the recent enactment of the Emergency Rule, and prohibition of non-tobacco and non-menthol eliquid flavors, the vapor industry’s tax contributions would increase even further because of a new 20 percent state excise tax on vapor products that will go into effect as of December 1, 2019 Id.; see N.Y TAX LAW § 1181: “In addition to any other tax imposed by this chapter or other law, there is hereby imposed a tax of twenty percent on receipts from the retail sale of vapor products sold in this state.”) 70 Most of the vape shops in New York are small businesses, with many having five or fewer employees See Glauser Aff at ¶ 6; Canastraro Aff at ¶ 11 The vast majority of eliquids distributed to vape shops in New York would qualify as “flavored e-liquid” under the Emergency Rule See Glauser Aff