1. Trang chủ
[…] (emphasis added)) Section 938.04 imposes a 5% surcharge on all criminal fines, which is remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the State’s “Crimes Compensation Trust Fund.” Similarly, Section 938.15 permits municipalities and counties to “assess an additional $2 for expenditures for criminal justice education degree programs and training courses, including basic recruit training, for their respective officers and employing agency support personnel.” See also § 938.06 (charge of $20 for any person convicted of any criminal offense for deposit in the Crime Stoppers Trust Fund); § 938.13 ($14 of $15 fee “for allocation to local substance abuse programs”) Under the functional analysis required by the Twenty-Fourth Amendment, the fees levied