1. Trang chủ
[…] 938.04, 938.05(1)(a), 938.055, 938.06(2), 938.23 Many of the court costs imposed in Florida as part of a sentence not vary with the seriousness of the crimes, the length of the sentence, or the level of culpability Dist Ct Op at 78 The text of the statutes evinces clear intent—underscored by the Florida constitution—to raise revenue through fees on criminal defendants Compare, e.g., In fact, court costs are often referred to “taxable” costs See, e.g., Distribution of Legal Expense Among Litigants, 49 Yale L.J 699 (1940) 23 Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 08/03/2020 Page: 42 of 49 Fla Stat Ann § 938.08 (“The remainder of the surcharge must be used only to defray the costs of incarcerating persons sentenced under s 741.283 and provide additional training to law enforcement personnel in combating domestic violence” (emphasis added)), with Feiring, 313 U.S at 285 (referring to taxes as “pecuniary burdens for the purpose of defraying the expenses of government or of undertakings authorized by it.”