1. Trang chủ
[…] Office, government health coverage programs for dialysis pay lower rates than individual or group insurers and have rates largely determined by either federal or state regulation.34 There is currently no state or federal law that prohibits CDCs from negotiating rates with patients under individual or group health insurance Closure or Reduction of Services There is currently no state or federal law that requires California CDCs or its governing entity to report to the DPH of any closure or reduction of services, nor are any California CDCs required to obtain written consent to so However, 42 C.F.R 494.70 requires dialysis facilities to inform patients of their rights, including “the facility's policies for transfer, routine or involuntary discharge, and discontinuation of services to patients.”35 Patients are required to be informed of any changes, including reduction of services that affect their plan of care.36 D Proposed Law This initiative would: require dialysis clinics to have at least one on-site licensed physician during hours of operation; mandate reporting of all dialysis