1. Trang chủ
[…] manner,”196 it subsequently requires that eleven distinct items be provided to the borrower during entrance counseling.197 Under the Higher Education Opportunity Act, nine distinct items are required for exit counseling.198 In accordance with the statutory and regulatory provisions regarding counseling borrowers, entrance and exit counseling may be completed via the Department of Education’s Federal Student Aid website.199 However, these counseling processes, in their current forms, appear to be essentially pro forma exercises For example, according to the website, entrance 192 See 20 U.S.C § 1092(b)(2)(C) (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an institution of higher education from utilizing electronic means to provide personalized exit counseling.”); id § 1092(l)(1)(A)(ii) (noting that information about the terms and conditions of the loan, and about the borrower’s responsibilities with respect to the loan, may be provided “(I) during an entrance counseling session conduction in person; (II) on a separate written form provided to the borrower that the borrower signs and returns to the institution; or (III) online, with the borrower acknowledging receipt of the information”); see also 34 C.F.R § 685.304(a)(3) (providing that entrance counseling may be provided in person, on a written form acknowledged in writing by the borrower, or online); id § 685.304(b)(2) (requiring that exit counseling be in person, by audiovisual presentation, or by interactive electronic