1. Trang chủ
[…] references, and driver’s license number (B) The institution shall, within 60 days after the interview, forward any corrected or completed information received from the borrower to the guaranty agency indicated on the borrower’s student aid records.’” (emphases added)) 186 See Higher Education Amendments of 1998, Pub L No 105-244, § 486(b), 112 Stat 1581, 1742 (“(C) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an institution of higher education from utilizing electronic means to provide personalized exit counseling.”) 187 See Higher Education Opportunity Act, Pub L No 110-315, § 488(b), 122 Stat 3078, 3295– 96 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C § 1092(b)(1)(A)) (“Each eligible institution shall, through financial aid offices or otherwise, provide counseling to borrowers of loans that are made, insured, or guaranteed under part B (other than loans made pursuant to section 428C or loans under section 428B made on behalf of a student) or made under part D (other than Federal Direct Consolidation Loans or Federal Direct PLUS Loans made on behalf of a student) or made under part E of this title prior to the completion of the course of study for which the borrower enrolled at the institution or at the time of departure from such institution The counseling required by this subsection shall include— (i) information on the repayment plans available, including a description of the different features of each plan and sample information showing the average anticipated monthly payments, and the difference in interest paid and total payments, under each plan; (ii) debt management strategies that are designed to facilitate the repayment of such indebtedness; (iii) an explanation that the borrower has the options to prepay each loan, pay each loan on a shorter schedule, and change repayment plans; (iv) for any loan forgiveness or cancellation provision of this title, a general description of the terms and conditions under which the borrower may obtain full or partial forgiveness or cancellation of the principal and interest, and a copy of the information provided by the Secretary under section 485(d); (v) for any forbearance provision of this title, a general description of the terms and conditions under which the borrower may defer repayment of principal or interest or be granted forbearance, and a copy of the information provided by the Secretary under section 485(d); (vi) the consequences of defaulting on a loan, including adverse credit reports, delinquent debt collection procedures under Federal law, and litigation; (vii) information on the effects of using a consolidation loan under section 428C or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan to discharge the borrower’s loans under parts B, D, and E, including at a minimum— (I) the