Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] or obligations that require the City to expend funds On the other hand, the second sentence could be read as independent of the first sentence Under that reading, the second sentence would apply to any contract, agreement or obligation in excess of five years Because there are two reasonable readings of the second sentence of former section 99, the provision is ambiguous Accordingly, we must resort to additional tools of statutory interpretation to determine the statutory meaning 15 The legislative history of the 1968 amendment to former section 99 shows that the first sentence of former section 99 was intended to mirror the debt limitation provisions currently set forth in Article XVI, section 18, of the California Constitution, which currently provides in part: "No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose " 37 The most relevant principle of statutory interpretation applicable here is that " '[a]dministrative interpretations [of City Charter provisions] of longstanding are entitled to great weight unless they are plainly wrong,' " (Don't Cell, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at p 350.) We accord "great weight