1. Trang chủ
[…] Id at 86-87, quoted in Chapman, 386 U.S at 23 83 386 U.S at 24 84 195 So 2d 550 (Fla 1967) 85 190 So 756 (Fla 1939) 86 Id at 551 Justice Thornal dissented and adhered to the Simmons rule Id at 551 (Thornal, J., dissenting) 87 217 So 2d 326 (Fla 1968) 88 FLA STAT § 924.33 (1985) provides: No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appealed papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial right of the appellant It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant 89 360 So 2d 760 (Fla 1978) 90 Id at 763 91 Jackson v State, 421 So 2d 15, 16 (Fla 3d DCA 1982) 92 The year 1982 yielded at least nine reversals predicated upon improper prosecutorial comment on the defendant's silence during closing argument, Simpson v State, 418 So 2d 984 (Fla 1982); Cooper v