Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] was not enough to establish an actionable DTPA claim To establish a violation of the DTPA, the plaintiffs needed to show that Emerson had knowledge of the undisclosed information and intentionally withheld it In addition, the plaintiffs were required to show that the information was withheld with 78 The the intent of inducing the consumer to engage in a transaction damages to recover court concluded that the plaintiffs were not entitled to raise a genuine for nondisclosure under the DTPA, because they failed 79 claim the of elements the on fact issue of material B UNCONSCIONABILITY Section 17.45(5) of the DTPA defines an "unconscionable action or course of action" as "an act or practice which, to a consumer's detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree."' 80 In Allstate Texas Lloyds v Mason,81 Allstate sent its insureds a letter stating it would attempt to give them "every advantage" of their policy The homeowners argued that Allstate was not interested granting the benefits due to them but instead was interested in performing a sham