1. Trang chủ
[…] make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, nationwide, and worldwide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges.”62 The Act declared communications technology to be an interstate good and created the Federal Communications Commission.63 The 1934 Act, however, had the unintended effect of creating natural monopolies,64 the most prominent instance of which is AT&T.65 From the 1930s 54 Appropriate Framework for Broadband Access to the Internet Over Wireline Facilities, 20 FCC Rcd 14987, 14988 (2015) 55 47 U.S.C § 153(11) (defining common carrier as “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier”) 56 47 U.S.C § 201(a) 57 47 U.S.C §§ 201(b), 202 58 Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 11 FCC Rcd 14171, 14177–78 (2015) 59 See 47 U.S.C §§251(b)–(c) (protecting against these barriers) 60 See 11 FCC Rcd 14171 at 14174–76 (describing the