1. Trang chủ
[…] and therefore, is likely unconstitutional.207 Lastly, similar to Grumet, the Alabama statute in question contains no standards or guarantees from the Alabama legislature that “foreclose religious favoritism.”208 198 See Grumet, 512 U.S at 709–10 (indicating that the way in which the New York legislature granted Kiryas Joel Village the state power did not include safeguards or efforts to ensure religious neutrality); Larkin, 459 U.S at 125–26 (discussing how the Massachusetts statute failed to create standards to ensure religiously neutral application of the delegated power) 199 See ALA CODE § 16-22-1 (2019) 200 See supra note 190 and accompanying text 201 ALA CODE § 16-22-1(a) (2019); H.B 309, 2019 Leg., Reg Sess (Ala 2019) (amending language as “including the power of arrest for unlawful acts committed on the property”) 202 ALA CODE § 16-22-1(c) (2019) 203 See ALA CODE § 16-22-1; see also ALA CODE § 36-21-46 (outlining requirements for Alabama Peace Officer applicants) 204 See Larkin v Grendel’s Den, Inc., 459 U.S 116, 125 (1983) 205 See id 206 Van der Bijl & Martin, supra note 18 207 Larkin, 459 U.S at 125;