1. Trang chủ
[…] “[a]ny educational institution whether State or private,”264 can petition the Attorney General to assign and appoint police officers to the institution.265 Furthermore, the officer would “possess all the powers of municipal and county police to make arrests for felonies and misdemeanors and to charge for infractions on property owned or controlled by their employers.”266 Finally, the officers would also have authority to exercise police powers on “the public roads passing through or immediately adjoining the property of the employer.”267 The questioned statute reads similarly to Alabama Code section 16-22-1 in several ways First, and most significantly, the North Carolina statute gave the officers in question the power to make arrests.268 Alabama Code section 16-22-1 also vests officers “with all the powers of police officers, including the power of arrest.”269 Additionally, Alabama Code section 16-22-1 goes further than the unconstitutional North Carolina Code in that it allows the named organizations to “appoint and employ” officers automatically, without any request to the state attorney general to assign officers.270 On the other hand, the North