1. Trang chủ
[…] L. No. 84-511, 70 Stat. 133 (1956). Bank holding companies are companies that own or control a bank. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1). The BHC Act defines a bank as any of the following: (1) an insured bank or (2) an institution that both (a) accepts demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others and (b) is engaged in the business of making commercial loans. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(1). The BHC Act establishes the legal framework under which bank holding companies operate and establishes their supervision, which puts bank holding companies and their banking and nonbanking interests under the authority of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Federal Reserve). The BHC Act also limits the types of activities that bank holding companies may conduct, either directly or through nonbank subsidiaries.