Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] The Honorable Richard C. Shelby
Ranking Member
Committee on Banking, Housing,
and Urban Affairs
United States Senate
The Honorable Spencer Bachus
Chairman
The Honorable Barney Frank
Ranking Member
Committee on Financial Services
House of Representatives
More than 7,500 banks insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation (FDIC) were operating in 2011, most of them owned or
controlled by bank holding companies regulated under the Bank Holding
Company Act of 1956 (BHC Act).
1
1
Pub. L. No. 84-511, 70 Stat. 133 (1956). Bank holding companies are companies that
own or control a bank. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1). The BHC Act defines a bank as any ofthe
following: (1) an insured bank or (2) an institution that both (a) accepts demand deposits
or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to
third parties or others and (b) is engaged in the business of making commercial loans. 12
U.S.C. § 1841(c)(1).
The BHC Act establishes the legal
framework under which bank holding companies operate and establishes
their supervision, which puts bank holding companies and their banking
and nonbanking interests under the authority ofthe Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System (Federal Reserve). The BHC Act also limits
the types of activities that bank holding companies may conduct, either
directly or through nonbank subsidiaries. The restrictions, which are
designed to maintain the general separation of banking and commerce in