Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] Civil Code section 1916.11 in order to clarify confusing language in article XV, section I of the California Constitution which exempts licensed real estate brokers from the Usury Law.' Civil Code section 1916.1 declares that a real estate broker is exempt from the Usury Law whether or not the broker is acting within his licensed capacity.' In other words, a real estate broker may lawfully negotiate and lend money from his own pocket and may charge interest rates far in excess of the statutory maximum without incurring any liability whatsoever.4 The po- 1986 by Elisa W Smith CAl CIV CODE § 1916.1 (Deering Supp 1986) Section 1916.1 was enacted on July 18, 1983 and became effective on January 1, 1984 CAL CONST art XV, § I reads in relevant part: "However, none of the above [usury] restrictions shall apply [to] any loans, made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured in whole or in party by liens on real property " CAt CIv CODE § 1916.1 (Deering Supp 1986) states that: The restrictions upon rates of interest contained in section of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property The term "made or arranged" includes any loan made by a person licensed as a real estate broker as a principal or as an agent for others, and whether or not the person is acting within the course and scope of such license Id In general, a real estate broker acts within his capacity as a broker