Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] Protection The exemption from the Usury Law for real estate brokers acting outside their licenses violates the equal protection clause of the United States Constitution"' because it confers a benefit to a particular class of individuals based on irrational grounds.' The legislative explanation for exempting real estate brokers was that such individuals are licensed by the California Real Estate Board, and real estate brokers are effectively regulated through those licensing sanctions.' 77 For example, Proposition could have contained explicit language of the type utilized in CAL CIv CODE § 1916.1, which reads: "The term 'made or arranged' includes any loan made by a person licensed as a real estate broker as a principal or as an agent for others, and whether or not the person is acting within the course and scope of such license." Id 78 159 Cal App 3d at 1099, 206 Cal Rptr at 254-55 (White, P.J., dissenting) 79 U.S CONST amend XIV, § The equal protection clause regulates state action by commanding that: "[N]o state shall deny any person equal protection of the laws."