Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] by a borrower with respect to any loan subject to the provisions of this article shall be as follows: (a) The maximum amount of all costs and expenses referred to in subdivision (a) of Section 10241, exclusive of actual title charges and recording fees, shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the principal amount of the loan or one hundred ninety-five dollars (3195), whichever is greater but in no event to exceed three hundred fifty dollars (S350), provided that in no event shall said maximum amount exceed actual costs and expenses paid, incurred or reasonably earned Id 62 CAL Bus & PROF CODE § 10241(b) (Deering 1984) This section provides that the statement required in § 10240 must include: The total of the brokerage or commissions contracted for or to be received by the real estate broker for services performed as an agent in negotiating, procuring or arranging the loan or the total of loan origination fees, points, bonuses and other charges in lieu of interest to be received by the broker if he or she elects to act as a lender rather than an agent in the transaction Id 63 A broker is also subject to such "controlled circumstances" if he "arranges" a loan using broker-controlled funds CAL Bus & PROF CODE § 10240(b) provides that a real estate broker is regulated: [I]f he or she solicits borrowers, or causes borrowers to be