1. Trang chủ
[…] (appeals/habeas corpus, forfeiture, and expungement proceedings) 59

The organization of PDS is discussed below.

5 In 1989, West Virginia enacted legislation that created Public Defender Services W VA.

CODE ANN § 29-21-3 (West 2020) ("There is hereby created an executive agency known as public defender services.").

58 Id § 29-21-2(2) (defining the term "[e]ligible proceeding").

The Organizational Structure and Function ofPDS