Some Green for Some Green in West Virginia- An Overview of the We
[…] forest, recreational or open-space use; protecting natural resources and wildlife; maintaining or enhancing land, air or water quality; or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological or cultural aspects of real property Id An example of such a non-profit entity which has the financial resources to hold a conservation easement in perpetuity in West Virginia is the Appalachian Conservancy Other jurisdictions that have statutes similar to the Uniform Act have made only minor modifications to this provision of the Act Cf UNiF.CONSERVATION EASEMENT ACT, 12 U.L.A 163 (1996) W VA CODE § 20-12-6(b) (1996) (stating that "[u]pon proper recording, the provisions of this article apply retroactively to the effective date of the easement") 40 W VA CODE § 20-12-6(a)(1)-(7) (1996) Other jurisdictions that have statutes similar to the Uniform Act have made only minor modifications to this provision of the Act See UNIF " CONSERVATION EASEMENT AcT, 12 U.L.A 163 (1996) The Comment to the Uniform Act provides that "[o]ne of the Act's