1. Trang chủ
[…] of the reporting rule that goes back to 2006, when the Commission amended the rule to add several factors for firms than that for setting a safety standard These differences, however, are irrelevant when it comes to determining whether the CPSC has different authority for recalls than for standards in instances of consumer misuse 95 16 C.F.R § 1115.12 (2018) Under the Consumer Product Safety Act, firms that distribute products and determine that one of their products contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard must immediately inform CPSC of this determination See also 15 USC § 2064(b)(3) (2012) 96 See 16 C.F.R § 1115.12(a) (obligating the reporting of noncompliance, a defect, or an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death) 97 See id § 1115.12(b) (noting that a “[f]irm must report information indicating that a consumer product which it has distributed in commerce does not comply with an applicable consumer product safety standard or ban issued under the CPSA”) 98 Id § 1115.12(c) 99 See 15 U.S.C § 2064 100 See 16 C.F.R § 1115.12 22 WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol 10:000 to consider when deciding whether to report potentially hazardous products to CPSC.101 The additional factors in the amendment: obviousness of the risk; the adequacy of warnings