1. Trang chủ
[…] pain and suffering especially when the cost of doing so See ANDREW F POPPER, MATERIALS ON TORT REFORM 16 (2d ed 2017) See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 402A ch 14 (AM LAW INST 1965) 17 See id 18 See Adler, supra note 4, at 80 19 Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C §§ 2051–89 (2012); see Guide 51: Safety aspects—Guidelines for their inclusion in standards, INT’L ORG STANDARDIZATION & INT’L ELECTROTECHNICAL COMM’N i, v (Jan 3, 2014) [hereinafter ISO Safety Guidelines] (making recommendations for how to draft safety standards in compliance with international requirements and standards) 20 § 2058(f)(1) (“Prior to promulgating a consumer product safety rule, the Commission shall consider, and make appropriate findings for inclusion for such rule with respect to … the need of the public for the consumer products subject to such rule, and the probable effect of such rule upon the utility, cost, or availability of such products to meet such need.”) 21 While the primary focus of this Paper is on the CPSC and the regulatory environment, the question posed regarding the baseline standard for assessing the use of a product by a consumer (intended use vs reasonably foreseeable use) is also one of the core issues in the tort reform discourse as