1. Trang chủ
[…] public health and safety statutes; the case law in the area of products liability; and other factors relevant to the determination.108 The import of this language is obvious When deciding whether a company should report a potentially dangerous product, the Commission will look at virtually every aspect of the product’s risk to determine whether there is a defect, i.e., “a fault, flaw, or irregularity that causes weakness, failure, or inadequacy in form or function.”109 If anything, the words constitute a checklist for firms deciding whether to report.110 They serve as reminders, not limiters.111 See 16 C.F.R § 1115.12(g)(1)(iii) (2018) (the Commission “[w]ill consider the reasonably foreseeable use or misuse of the product, and the population group exposed to the product” when determining if the risk to the consumer is substantial) 108 Id § 1115.4 109 Id 110 See Substantial Product Hazard Reports, 71 Fed Reg at 42029 (“The Commission’s intent in adopting this provision is to give further guidance to firms about reporting defects in their products”) 111 See 16