1. Trang chủ
[…] result from careless smokers or from unsupervised children playing with matches or lighters.36 Furthermore, CPSC can and does take action to address injuries from products like lawn mowers that result from consumers’ risky—but completely predictable—actions, such as putting their hands under the housing of a mower to clear debris.37 In these and similar instances, the Commission has traditionally adopted Congress’s basic notion that it is far easier to redesign hazardous products than to reconfigure careless consumers Of course, as with any broad policy, there are limits Where See, e.g., 16 C.F.R § 1120.3(b)(1) (2015) (categorizing children’s upper outerwear with one or more drawstrings as “substantial product hazards”); 16 C.F.R § 1511.7 (1977) (“[P]acifiers shall be labelled with the statement: “Warning—Do Not Tie Pacifier Around Child’s Neck as it Presents a Strangulation Danger.”); 16 C.F.R § 1500.83(a)(38)(iv) (2010) (requiring writing instruments containing more than three grams of ink to be labeled as “toxic.”) 34 Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970, 15 U.S.C §§ 1471–75, § 1471 (2012) 35 See Eileen M McDonald et al., Primary Care Opportunities to Prevent