1. Trang chủ
[…] analysis demonstrated that many digital manufacturing files depicting purely utilitarian articles will likely not enjoy copyright protection Of course, by limiting the discussion to files of purely utilitarian objects, the discussion avoided two obvious instances where the files might enjoy intellectual property protection.17 First, files of objects that have physically or conceptually separable copyrightable elements-like the lamp base in Mazer v Stein"'-can enjoy copyright protection Second, if the underlying ob168 Bleistein v Donaldson Lithographing Co., 188 U.S 239, 249 (1903) 169 17 U.S.C § 113(b) (2017) ("This title does not afford, to the owner of copyright in a work that portrays a useful article as such, any greater or lesser rights with respect to the making, distribution, or display of the useful article so portrayed than those afforded to such works under the law, whether title 17 or the common law or statutes of a State, in effect on December 31, 1977, as held applicable and construed by a court in an action brought under this title.") 170 See Timothy R Holbrook & Lucas S Osborn, DigitalPatent Infringement in an Era of 3D Printing, 48 U.C DAVIs L REV 1319 (2015) 171 Mazer v Stein, 347 U.S 201, 202 (1954) TEX A&M J PROP L 60 [Vol ject contains ornamental design protectable under the design patent regime,17 the file as depicted