the case of dealer-arranged financing—but not consumer-arranged financing—the consumer is entitled to assert the problem as a defense to the payment obligation The Federal Trade Commission requires the retail installment contract or other financing obligation to include the following statement: “NOTICE: ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER” (16 C.F.R §433.2, “Preservation of consumers’ claims and defenses, unfair or deceptive acts or practices”) The right to assert claims against the finance company is an important advantage in litigation by consumers against the dealer The finance company generally has a contractual right to require the dealer to repurchase paper under such circumstances, which tends to force the dealer to agree to a