1. Trang chủ
[…] or employee with any Member, committee, or subcommittee of the Congress as described in paragraph (1) See e.g H.R 3058, 109th Cong § 918 (2005) (as engrossed by the House); S 1446, 109th Cong (2005); see also, for example, Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005, Pub L No 108447, § 618 of Division H, 118 Stat 2809 (2004); Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2004, Pub L No 108-99, § 618 of Division F, 117 Stat 1176 (2003); Consolidated Appropriations 335 Resolution, 2003, Pub L No 108-7, §§ 617, 620, 117 Stat 11 (2003); Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act of 2002, Pub L No 107-67, §§ 617, 620, 115 Stat 514 (2001) d Retaliating against Witnesses (18 U.S.C § 1513) The government may not retaliate against individuals who provide truthful information to law enforcement officials Section 1513(e) of title 18 prohibits anyone from “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense ”18 U.S.C § 1513(e) The term “law enforcement officer ” is defined as “an officer or employee of the Federal Government or serving the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant (A) authorized under law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of an