1. Trang chủ
[…] or confirmation of its accuracy is also an authorized disclosure I NFORMATION SECURITY OVERSIGHT OFFICE , CWSIFIED INFORMATION NONDISCLOSURE AGREEMENT (STANDARD FORM 12): BRIEFING BOOKLET 73 In short, if a White House official signs the agreement yet proceeds to disclose or confirm classified information, the President would be required to terminate that individual’s security clearance and remove him or her from their position b Statutory Prohibitions on Leaking Information Numerous federal statutes make it a criminal offense to convey anything of value that belongs to the United States Section 641 of title 18 imposes criminal penalties on anyone who “embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys, or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof ” 18 U.S.C § 641 The penalty for a violation of this statute is a fine, imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; however, if the value of the property is less than $1,000, then the prison term cannot exceed one year Ibid This statute has been interpreted broadly, giving latitude to what