App. 4a. The court’s prior panel opinion is unreported. Pet. App. 80a. The judgments of the Harris County Criminal Court are unre- ported. Pet. App. 107a, 109a. JURISDICTION The judgment of the Court of Appeals was entered on March 15, 2001. Pet. App. 3a. On April 17, 2002, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals denied a timely consolidated petition for discretionary review. Pet. App. 1a, 2a. Petitioners filed their timely petition for a writ of certiorari in this Court on July 16, 2002. This Court’s jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a). STATUTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS Texas Penal Code § 21.06 (“Homosexual Conduct”) provides: “(a) A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual inter- course with another individual of the same sex. (b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.” Texas Penal Code § 21.01(1) provides: “‘Deviate sexual intercourse’ means: (A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object.”