1. Trang chủ
[…] Recent developments in the law of certain jurisdictions that permit condemnations for 9 General Statutes §§ 8-125 through 8-169w. 10 Pursuant to § 8-124, those activities include the acquisition o f property, the removal of structures, th e improvement of sites, the exercise of powers by municipalities, and any assistance offered by any p ublic body. 11 General Statutes § 8-187(10) defines the term “business purpose” as “includ[ing] any commercial, financial or retail enterprise and any enterprise which promotes tourism and any property that produces income.” This definition does little, however, to illuminate the meaning of “private economic development” as that term is used in chapter 132 of the General Statutes. 12 General Statutes § 8-200 provides in relevant part: “(b) If after three years from the date of approval of the development plan the