Executive orders also may be authorized by the president’s independent constitutional au- thority (Cunningham v. Neagle, 135 U.S. 1, 10 S. Ct. 658, 34 L. Ed. 55 [1890 ]). Various clauses of the U.S. Constitution have been cited to support the issuance of executive orders. Among them are the Vestiture Clause, which states, “The executive Power shall be vested in a PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES of America” (art.II,§1,cl. 1); the TakeCare Clause, which states that the president “shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed” (art. II, § 3); and the Commander in Chief Clause, which states that the pre sident “shall be Commander in By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: Section 1. Policy. Research involving human embryonic stem cells and human non-embryonic stem cells has the potential to lead to better understanding and treatment of many disabling diseases and conditions.