Tài liệu hạn chế xem trước, để xem đầy đủ mời bạn chọn Tải xuống
[…] 47 STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS POWER AGENCY CURRENT FINDINGS-STATE COMPLIANCE For the Year Ended June 30, 2010 10-16 Finding: Failure to Adopt Rules Related to Fees and Charges the Agency is Authorized to Collect and Deposit The Illinois Power Agency (Agency) had not adopted formal rules related to fees and charges it is authorized to collect and deposit Although the Agency was established in fiscal year 2008, the Agency had not adopted rules for fees and charges it is authorized to collect and deposit in order to fund Agency operations According to the Illinois Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-55), “the Agency shall adopt rules regarding charges and fees it is expressly authorized to collect in order to fund the operations of the Agency These charges and fees shall be deposited into the Illinois Power Agency Operations Fund.” The Director stated the Agency did not have trained staff to draft, submit, and implement rules related to the collection of fees to support Agency operations Failure to adopt formal rules related to fees and charges is a violation of State statute and could result in failure to collect